PERSONAL DETAILS
FULL NAME Stirling
SURNAME Mortlock
HEIGHT 191 cm
WEIGHT 100 Kg
BIRTH DATE 20 May 1977
BIRTH PLACE Sydney
PRIMARY SCHOOL Lindfield Juniors
SECONDARY SCHOOL The Kings School, Sydney
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Playing Position: Outside Centre
Club: Gordon
Test Debut: 2000 v Argentina
State Debut: 1998 v Warratahs
Super 14 NSW Waratahs 2003-2007
ACT Brumbies 2005 (Captain):
A world-class outside centre and now a proven leader, Stirling Mortlock guided the Brumbies to the semifinals in his first season as captain before injuring his knee and missing out on the Super 12 final. A strong and clever centre who reads the game as well as any player, Mortlock uses his powerful leg drive to consistently break the opposition defence line. He'll be determine to lead his beloved Brumbies to another championship.
RUGBY CAREER
TRIES 72
CONVERSIONS 197
PENALTIES 190
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 1324
 
SQUAD LIST
Rebels Vodacom Super Rugby - 2012
Melbourne Rebels Vodacom Super Rugby - 2011
Brumbies Vodacom Super 14 - 2010
Australia Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2009
Brumbies Vodacom Super 14 - 2009
Australia Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2008
Brumbies Vodacom Super 14 - 2008
Australia IRB Rugby World Cup - 2007
Australia Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2007
Brumbies Vodacom Super 14 - 2007
Brumbies Vodacom Super 14 - 2006
Australia Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2006
Australia Nelson Mandela Challenge - 2005
Australia Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2005
Brumbies Vodacom Super 12 - 2005
Australia Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2004
Brumbies Vodacom Super 12 - 2004
Australia IRB Rugby World Cup - 2003
Australia IRB Rugby World Cup - 2003
ACT Brumbies Vodacom Super 12 - 2003
Australia Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2002
ACT Brumbies Vodacom Super 12 - 2002
Brumbies Vodacom Super 12 - 2001
Australia Nelson Mandela Challenge - 2000
Australia Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2000
Brumbies Vodacom Super 12 - 2000
ACT Brumbies Winfield Super 12 - 1999
Australia U/21 South Hem. U21 - 1998
ACT Brumbies Winfield Super 12 - 1998
Australia U/21 South Hem. U21 - 1997

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.