MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Blue Bulls vs Leopards
VENUE Securicor Loftus
DATE 10 May 2003 15:00
COMPETITION Vodacom Cup
FINAL SCORE 47 - 19
TRIES 0 - 0
HALFTIME SCORE 26 - 12
CONDITIONS Sunny.
CROWD 2000
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Deon van Blommestein
Assistant Referee James Sherriff
Assistant Referee Bradley Dickson
Performance Reviewer Keith Hendricks
SCORING SUMMARY
Blue Bulls
Conversion Gideon (Gerhardus) Roux 5
Conversion Morné Steyn 1
Try Anton Leonard 1
Try Bian Vermaak 1
Try JP Nel 2
Try Tiaan Joubert 2
Try Wynand Olivier 1
 
Leopards
Conversion Jan Willem (Jannie) Viljoen 1
Penalty Jan Willem (Jannie) Viljoen 4
Try Danzel Manuel 1
LINE-UP
Blue Bulls
1 Wessel Roux
2 Kobus van der Walt
3 Tjaart Coetzee
4 Danie Rossouw
5 Altenstadt Hulme
6 Ruan Vermeulen
7 Johan Wasserman
8 Anton Leonard
9 Gideon (Gerhardus) Roux
10 Morné Steyn
11 John Mametsa
12 Tiaan Joubert
13 JP Nel
14 Gavin September
15 Gavin Passens
 
Leopards
1 Jaco Engels
2 Deon Carl Strydom
3 Cornelis Rautenbach
4 Bernard (Voete) Rabe
5 Marius Corbett
6 Hanu Nel
7 Frank Louw
8 Frans Viljoen
9 Tewis de Bruyn
10 Jan Willem (Jannie) Viljoen
11 Desi Kadima
12 Kaya Malotana
13 Johannes Izak Adolf Saayman
14 Herschel Dudley Roman
15 Riaan van der Bergh
RESERVES
Blue Bulls
16 Germaine Brinkhuis
17 Sias Wagner
18 Francois van Schouwenburg
19 Bian Vermaak
20 Coenraad Groenewald
21 Wynand Olivier
22 Giscard Pieters
 
Leopards
16 Michael Matthys Laubscher
17 Samuel Jacobus Hendriks
18 Werner Lessing
19 Danzel Manuel
20 Hakkies Husselman
21 Boeta Wessels
22 Henno Mentz
REPLACEMENTS
Blue Bulls
50 Sias Wagner for Tjaart Coetzee
55 Francois van Schouwenburg for Altenstadt Hulme
67 Bian Vermaak for Danie Rossouw
70 Coenraad Groenewald for Gideon (Gerhardus) Roux
70 Giscard Pieters for John Mametsa
74 Wynand Olivier for Tiaan Joubert
79 Germaine Brinkhuis for Kobus van der Walt
 
Leopards
17 Boeta Wessels for Desi Kadima
24 Samuel Jacobus Hendriks for Jaco Engels
46 Danzel Manuel for Frank Louw
48 Henno Mentz for Riaan van der Bergh
56 Hakkies Husselman for Tewis de Bruyn
65 Werner Lessing for Marius Corbett
68 Michael Matthys Laubscher for Deon Carl Strydom
RUN OF PLAY
5 Penalty Jan Willem (Jannie) Viljoen Leopards
8 Penalty Jan Willem (Jannie) Viljoen Leopards
9 Try JP Nel Blue Bulls
16 Try Tiaan Joubert Blue Bulls
17 Conversion Gideon (Gerhardus) Roux Blue Bulls
17 Substitution (Tactical) Boeta Wessels for Desi Kadima Leopards
20 Try Tiaan Joubert Blue Bulls
21 Conversion Gideon (Gerhardus) Roux Blue Bulls
24 Substitution (Tactical) Samuel Jacobus Hendriks for Jaco Engels Leopards
31 Try JP Nel Blue Bulls
32 Conversion Gideon (Gerhardus) Roux Blue Bulls
35 Penalty Jan Willem (Jannie) Viljoen Leopards
39 Penalty Jan Willem (Jannie) Viljoen Leopards
46 Substitution (Tactical) Danzel Manuel for Frank Louw Leopards
48 Substitution (Tactical) Henno Mentz for Riaan van der Bergh Leopards
50 Substitution (Tactical) Sias Wagner for Tjaart Coetzee Blue Bulls
52 Try Danzel Manuel Leopards
53 Conversion Jan Willem (Jannie) Viljoen Leopards
55 Substitution (Tactical) Francois van Schouwenburg for Altenstadt Hulme Blue Bulls
56 Substitution (Tactical) Hakkies Husselman for Tewis de Bruyn Leopards
58 Try Anton Leonard Blue Bulls
59 Conversion Gideon (Gerhardus) Roux Blue Bulls
65 Substitution (Tactical) Werner Lessing for Marius Corbett Leopards
67 Substitution (Tactical) Bian Vermaak for Danie Rossouw Blue Bulls
68 Substitution (Tactical) Michael Matthys Laubscher for Deon Carl Strydom Leopards
70 Substitution (Tactical) Coenraad Groenewald for Gideon (Gerhardus) Roux Blue Bulls
70 Substitution (Tactical) Giscard Pieters for John Mametsa Blue Bulls
74 Substitution (Tactical) Wynand Olivier for Tiaan Joubert Blue Bulls
75 Try Bian Vermaak Blue Bulls
76 Conversion Gideon (Gerhardus) Roux Blue Bulls
77 Try Wynand Olivier Blue Bulls
78 Conversion Morné Steyn Blue Bulls
79 Substitution (Tactical) Germaine Brinkhuis for Kobus van der Walt Blue Bulls
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images