MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Griffons vs @lantic Pumas
VENUE North West Stadium
DATE 19 March 2003 19:00
COMPETITION Vodacom Shield
FINAL SCORE 29 - 36
TRIES 0 - 0
HALFTIME SCORE 19 - 15
CONDITIONS Warm, slight breeze.
CROWD 1500
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Eugene Daniels
Assistant Referee Leon (FS) van der Merwe
Assistant Referee Roderick Barry
Performance Reviewer Piet Coetzer
SCORING SUMMARY
Griffons
Conversion Louis Strydom 2
Penalty Louis Strydom 5
Try Johan (Joe/JC) Calitz 1
Try Louis Strydom 1
 
@lantic Pumas
Conversion Jacques Schutte 4
Penalty Jacques Schutte 1
Try Brendell Brandt 1
Try Charl Oosthuizen 1
Try Gerhard Vosloo 1
Try Heinrich Stride 2
LINE-UP
Griffons
1 Dirk (Dirkie) Groenewald
2 Andries van der Linden
3 Frans Hendrik Botes
4 Johannes Hubertus Beukes
5 Tiaan Augustyn
6 Johannes (Jaco) (Griffons) Coetzee
7 Hendrik (Hendry) Rheeders
8 Samuel Jakobus Roux
9 JP Joubert
10 Louis Strydom
11 Malcolm Malan
12 Anlo Swart
13 Johan (Joe/JC) Calitz
14 Enrico Swartz
15 Isak Job
 
@lantic Pumas
1 Jacques Muller
2 Skipper Badenhorst
3 Steven (Steve) van Wyk
4 Derrick Grobbelaar
5 Corniel van Zyl
6 Gerhard Vosloo
7 Heinrich Stride
8 Frans Allers
9 Deon de Kock
10 Jacques Schutte
11 Russel van Rooyen
12 Sam Gerber
13 Brendell Brandt
14 Niel Meyer
15 Charl Oosthuizen
RESERVES
Griffons
16 Leonard van der Merwe
17 Jaco (Tjoepie) Binneman
18 AC Vosloo
19 Jacobus (JJ) Fredericks
20 Petrus (Spyker) Jacobs
21 Neil Lionel Visagie
22 Jaco (Jakes) Jordaan
 
@lantic Pumas
16 Lamla (Steamy) Maneli
17 Danie Saayman
18 Quintin Geldenhuys
19 Johan van Zyl
20 Robbie Jansen van Rensburg
21 Martin Holland
22 Philip Burger
REPLACEMENTS
Griffons
35 AC Vosloo for Johannes Hubertus Beukes
51 AC Vosloo for Tiaan Augustyn
58 Leonard van der Merwe for Andries van der Linden
70 Jaco (Tjoepie) Binneman for Dirk (Dirkie) Groenewald
 
@lantic Pumas
25 Danie Saayman for Steven (Steve) van Wyk
44 Martin Holland for Niel Meyer
58 Johan van Zyl for Derrick Grobbelaar
58 Quintin Geldenhuys for Corniel van Zyl
RUN OF PLAY
3 Try Louis Strydom Griffons
4 Conversion Louis Strydom Griffons
6 Try Heinrich Stride @lantic Pumas
7 Conversion Jacques Schutte @lantic Pumas
9 Try Charl Oosthuizen @lantic Pumas
11 Penalty Louis Strydom Griffons
21 Penalty Louis Strydom Griffons
25 Substitution (Tactical) Danie Saayman for Steven (Steve) van Wyk @lantic Pumas
27 Penalty Louis Strydom Griffons
31 Penalty Jacques Schutte @lantic Pumas
35 Substitution (Blood) AC Vosloo for Johannes Hubertus Beukes Griffons
40 Penalty Louis Strydom Griffons
44 Substitution (Blood) Martin Holland for Niel Meyer @lantic Pumas
51 Substitution (Injury) AC Vosloo for Tiaan Augustyn Griffons
52 Try Gerhard Vosloo @lantic Pumas
53 Conversion Jacques Schutte @lantic Pumas
58 Penalty Louis Strydom Griffons
58 Substitution (Tactical) Leonard van der Merwe for Andries van der Linden Griffons
58 Substitution (Tactical) Johan van Zyl for Derrick Grobbelaar @lantic Pumas
58 Substitution (Tactical) Quintin Geldenhuys for Corniel van Zyl @lantic Pumas
63 Try Johan (Joe/JC) Calitz Griffons
64 Conversion Louis Strydom Griffons
67 Try Brendell Brandt @lantic Pumas
68 Conversion Jacques Schutte @lantic Pumas
70 Substitution (Blood) Jaco (Tjoepie) Binneman for Dirk (Dirkie) Groenewald Griffons
71 Try Heinrich Stride @lantic Pumas
72 Conversion Jacques Schutte @lantic Pumas
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images