MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Eastern Province vs Griquas
VENUE Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
DATE 16 September 2011 14:30
COMPETITION ABSA Under 19 Competition
FINAL SCORE 12 - 25
TRIES 2 - 3
HALFTIME SCORE 7 - 7
CONDITIONS Cloudy Sunshine, Dry conditions, Field well grassed and marked.
CROWD 800
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Francois Groenewald
Match Reviewer Johann Meuwesen
SCORING SUMMARY
Eastern Province
Conversion Lorenzo Baatjies 1
Try Kuhle Sonkosi 1
Try Llewellyn Lesley Pieterse 1
 
Griquas
Conversion Ferdinand Paul Hamann 2
Penalty Ferdinand Paul Hamann 2
Try Cobus / Cobo Cohn 1
Try Hano Botha 1
Try Louis Joachim Swanepoel 1
LINE-UP
Eastern Province
1 Olivier Dippenaar
2 Jonathan Ford
3 Cedric Asanda Modise
4 Kuhle Sonkosi
5 Aidon Davis
6 Wayven Smith
7 Marnus Markram
8 Paul Schoeman
9 Manelisa Mtati
10 Marlou van Niekerk
11 Robert Brundson
12 Dirk Van Rooyen
13 Rosseau Prinsloo
14 Emile Potgieter (Captain)
15 Lorenzo Baatjies
 
Griquas
1 Louis Joachim Swanepoel
2 Johannes Nicolaas (Nico) van der Westhuizen
3 Cobus / Cobo Cohn
4 Gustav Muller
5 Andrich Nortje
6 Keighan Mc Nick Lala
7 James Cloete
8 Hano Botha (Captain)
9 Stephen Griesel
10 Ferdinand Paul Hamann
11 Werner Scholtz
12 Nicolaas Gerhardus (Nicus) Janse van Rensburg
13 Ruan Marais Roets
14 Eddie Rall
15 Daniel Emile Bock
RESERVES
Eastern Province
16 Ryno Thomas Meiring
17 Leon Manuel
18 Sinethemba Ndita
19 Chriszuan Slabbert
20 Meyer Meyer
21 Devin Yusif Grootboom
22 Llewellyn Lesley Pieterse
23 Athenkosi Maswana
 
Griquas
16 Jacob Albertus Nortje
17 Kobus Kalp
18 Danray Dean Du Plessis
19 Chris Meintjies
20 Dawid Roux
21 Brendon Coetzer
22 Jean du Plooy
REPLACEMENTS
Eastern Province
46 Llewellyn Lesley Pieterse for Dirk Van Rooyen
59 Chriszuan Slabbert for Marnus Markram
59 Ryno Thomas Meiring for Jonathan Ford
61 Athenkosi Maswana for Olivier Dippenaar
65 Meyer Meyer for Manelisa Mtati
72 Sinethemba Ndita for Aidon Davis
72 Devin Yusif Grootboom for Marlou van Niekerk
72 Leon Manuel for Olivier Dippenaar
 
Griquas
43 Dawid Roux for Louis Joachim Swanepoel
RUN OF PLAY
1 Missed Penalty Ferdinand Paul Hamann Griquas
16 Missed Penalty Lorenzo Baatjies Eastern Province
20 Try Louis Joachim Swanepoel Griquas
21 Conversion Ferdinand Paul Hamann Griquas
24 Yellow Card Gustav Muller Griquas
29 Try Kuhle Sonkosi Eastern Province
30 Conversion Lorenzo Baatjies Eastern Province
32 Yellow Card Keighan Mc Nick Lala Griquas
34 Yellow card returning Gustav Muller Griquas
35 Missed Penalty Lorenzo Baatjies Eastern Province
35 First Half End
35 Second Half Start
41 Penalty Ferdinand Paul Hamann Griquas
42 Yellow card returning Keighan Mc Nick Lala Griquas
43 Substitution (Injury) Dawid Roux for Louis Joachim Swanepoel Griquas
45 Penalty Ferdinand Paul Hamann Griquas
46 Substitution (Tactical) Llewellyn Lesley Pieterse for Dirk Van Rooyen Eastern Province
49 Try Llewellyn Lesley Pieterse Eastern Province
50 Missed Conversion Lorenzo Baatjies Eastern Province
55 Try Hano Botha Griquas
56 Conversion Ferdinand Paul Hamann Griquas
59 Substitution (Tactical) Ryno Thomas Meiring for Jonathan Ford Eastern Province
59 Substitution (Tactical) Chriszuan Slabbert for Marnus Markram Eastern Province
61 Substitution (Injury) Athenkosi Maswana for Olivier Dippenaar Eastern Province
65 Substitution (Tactical) Meyer Meyer for Manelisa Mtati Eastern Province
72 Substitution (Tactical) Leon Manuel for Olivier Dippenaar Eastern Province
72 Substitution (Tactical) Devin Yusif Grootboom for Marlou van Niekerk Eastern Province
72 Substitution (Tactical) Sinethemba Ndita for Aidon Davis Eastern Province
74 Try Cobus / Cobo Cohn Griquas
75 Missed Conversion Ferdinand Paul Hamann Griquas
75 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.