MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Eastern Province vs Griquas
VENUE Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
DATE 16 September 2011 16:15
COMPETITION ABSA Under 21 Competition
FINAL SCORE 39 - 20
TRIES 4 - 2
HALFTIME SCORE 22 - 10
CONDITIONS Cloudy. Dry conditions, slight breeze. Field well grassed and marked
CROWD 800
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Ben Crouse
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Francois Groenewald
Assistant Referee Fumanikile Yamile
Match Reviewer Johann Meuwesen
SCORING SUMMARY
Eastern Province
Conversion Scott van Breda 2
Penalty Scott van Breda 5
Try Andile Witbooi 3
Try Shane Gates 1
 
Griquas
Conversion Hagen Farson Mumba 2
Penalty Hagen Farson Mumba 2
Try Andre van der Walt 1
Try David Jacobus Strauss 1
LINE-UP
Eastern Province
1 Christopher Daniel Stokwe
2 Werner Kapp
3 Thabiso Lucky Mngomezulu
4 Louis Fourie
5 Thembelani Bholi
6 Zingisa April
7 Michael Aristidou
8 Siya Mangaliso (Captain)
9 Matthew Sebastian King
10 Shane Gates
11 Masixole Banda
12 Steven Hansel
13 Andile Witbooi
14 Charl Van Loggenberg
15 Scott van Breda
 
Griquas
1 Gerard Baard
2 Gideon Gouws
3 Brendan Pitzer
4 Lionel Sebastian Harmse
5 Shaun McGeer (Captain)
6 Jamie Zwiegelaar
7 Sheldon Kitching
8 Werner Badenhorst
9 Andre van der Walt
10 Kenneth Leon du Plessis
11 Martinus Johannes Knoetze
12 David Jacobus Strauss
13 Alrico Fish
14 Darren-Lee Koopman
15 Hagen Farson Mumba
RESERVES
Eastern Province
16 Frederik Paulus Roberts
17 Elrich Kock
18 Chad Brett Thomas Matthews
19 Athenkosi Manentsa
20 Steyn van Eeden
21 Luxolo Daku
22 Gladman Lulama Mdzoyi
 
Griquas
16 Len Marthinus Noort
17 Troy Terrance Josephs
18 John Nel Lintvelt
19 Ockert van Zyl
20 Marthinus Erasmus
21 Irlon Joran April
22 Juan Daniel de Bruin
REPLACEMENTS
Eastern Province
19 Chad Brett Thomas Matthews for Louis Fourie
34 Louis Fourie for Chad Brett Thomas Matthews
57 Gladman Lulama Mdzoyi for Charl Van Loggenberg
65 Elrich Kock for Thabiso Lucky Mngomezulu
72 Frederik Paulus Roberts for Werner Kapp
72 Athenkosi Manentsa for Zingisa April
76 Luxolo Daku for Masixole Banda
78 Steyn van Eeden for Matthew Sebastian King
 
Griquas
6 Troy Terrance Josephs for Brendan Pitzer
11 Brendan Pitzer for Troy Terrance Josephs
33 Juan Daniel de Bruin for Martinus Johannes Knoetze
57 Ockert van Zyl for Sheldon Kitching
61 Irlon Joran April for Kenneth Leon du Plessis
77 Troy Terrance Josephs for Brendan Pitzer
77 Marthinus Erasmus for Andre van der Walt
77 Len Marthinus Noort for Gideon Gouws
77 John Nel Lintvelt for Lionel Sebastian Harmse
RUN OF PLAY
2 Try Andile Witbooi Eastern Province
3 Conversion Scott van Breda Eastern Province
6 Substitution (Blood) Troy Terrance Josephs for Brendan Pitzer Griquas
8 Try David Jacobus Strauss Griquas
9 Conversion Hagen Farson Mumba Griquas
10 Penalty Scott van Breda Eastern Province
11 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Brendan Pitzer for Troy Terrance Josephs Griquas
14 Try Andile Witbooi Eastern Province
15 Missed Conversion Scott van Breda Eastern Province
18 Penalty Hagen Farson Mumba Griquas
19 Substitution (Blood) Chad Brett Thomas Matthews for Louis Fourie Eastern Province
21 Try Shane Gates Eastern Province
22 Conversion Scott van Breda Eastern Province
25 Missed Penalty Scott van Breda Eastern Province
33 Substitution (Tactical) Juan Daniel de Bruin for Martinus Johannes Knoetze Griquas
34 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Louis Fourie for Chad Brett Thomas Matthews Eastern Province
36 Yellow Card Louis Fourie Eastern Province
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
44 Penalty Scott van Breda Eastern Province
46 Penalty Scott van Breda Eastern Province
46 Yellow card returning Louis Fourie Eastern Province
55 Penalty Hagen Farson Mumba Griquas
57 Substitution (Tactical) Gladman Lulama Mdzoyi for Charl Van Loggenberg Eastern Province
57 Substitution (Tactical) Ockert van Zyl for Sheldon Kitching Griquas
60 Penalty Scott van Breda Eastern Province
61 Substitution (Tactical) Irlon Joran April for Kenneth Leon du Plessis Griquas
63 Try Andre van der Walt Griquas
64 Conversion Hagen Farson Mumba Griquas
65 Substitution (Tactical) Elrich Kock for Thabiso Lucky Mngomezulu Eastern Province
70 Try Andile Witbooi Eastern Province
71 Missed Conversion Scott van Breda Eastern Province
72 Substitution (Tactical) Athenkosi Manentsa for Zingisa April Eastern Province
72 Substitution (Tactical) Frederik Paulus Roberts for Werner Kapp Eastern Province
74 Red Card Ockert van Zyl Griquas
75 Penalty Scott van Breda Eastern Province
76 Substitution (Tactical) Luxolo Daku for Masixole Banda Eastern Province
77 Substitution (Tactical) Len Marthinus Noort for Gideon Gouws Griquas
77 Substitution (Tactical) Troy Terrance Josephs for Brendan Pitzer Griquas
77 Substitution (Tactical) John Nel Lintvelt for Lionel Sebastian Harmse Griquas
77 Substitution (Tactical) Marthinus Erasmus for Andre van der Walt Griquas
78 Substitution (Tactical) Steyn van Eeden for Matthew Sebastian King Eastern Province
80 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.