MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Griffons vs Eastern Province
VENUE North West Stadium, Welkom
DATE 10 September 2011 13:00
COMPETITION ABSA Under 21 Competition
FINAL SCORE 40 - 66
TRIES 6 - 10
HALFTIME SCORE 14 - 38
CONDITIONS Sunny day
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Mlungiseleli Mdashe
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Gerrie De Bruin
Match Reviewer Pierre Oelofse
SCORING SUMMARY
Griffons
Conversion Colin Herbert 2
Conversion Ryno Venter 3
Try Dewald Trytsman 1
Try Grant Janke 2
Try Nikki Muller 1
Try Ryno Venter 1
Try Wayne Khan 1
 
Eastern Province
Conversion Masixole Banda 1
Conversion Scott van Breda 7
Try Andile Witbooi 3
Try Charl Van Loggenberg 1
Try Christopher Daniel Stokwe 1
Try Heinrigch Jesse Leonard 1
Try Louis Fourie 1
Try Renier Erasmus 2
Try Thembelani Bholi 1
LINE-UP
Griffons
1 Pieter David (Griffons U13) Muller
2 Dalton van Loggorenberg
3 Heinrich Roelfse
4 Dewald Trytsman
5 Jeremy Jordaan
6 Willmar Groenewald
7 Wayne Khan
8 Daniel Viljoen
9 Oshwill Nortje
10 Ryno Venter
11 Michael Pienaar
12 Colin Herbert
13 Grant Janke (Captain)
14 Siyasanga Mkunku
15 Christiano Divan Swarts
 
Eastern Province
1 Christopher Daniel Stokwe
2 Werner Kapp
3 Thabiso Lucky Mngomezulu
4 Louis Fourie
5 Rynier Bernardo
6 Heinrigch Jesse Leonard
7 Thembelani Bholi
8 Siya Mangaliso (Captain)
9 Reynier van Rooyen
10 Shane Gates
11 Andile Witbooi
12 Renier Erasmus
13 Luxolo Daku
14 Charl Van Loggenberg
15 Scott van Breda
RESERVES
Griffons
16 Gerhard Klopper
17 Louis van den Berg
18 Nikki Muller
19 Jaco (Jakes) Naude
20 Dean Kouprianoff
21 Jaco Pretorius
22 Charlton Motaung
 
Eastern Province
16 Frederik Paulus Roberts
17 Elrich Kock
18 Cornelius Van Vuuren
19 Zingisa April
20 Matthew Sebastian King
21 Steven Hansel
22 Masixole Banda
REPLACEMENTS
Griffons
21 Charlton Motaung for Christiano Divan Swarts
47 Gerhard Klopper for Dalton van Loggorenberg
48 Nikki Muller for Daniel Viljoen
50 Dean Kouprianoff for Colin Herbert
51 Jaco (Jakes) Naude for Wayne Khan
54 Louis van den Berg for Pieter David (Griffons U13) Muller
57 Jaco Pretorius for Charlton Motaung
 
Eastern Province
17 Matthew Sebastian King for Reynier van Rooyen
33 Zingisa April for Thembelani Bholi
36 Elrich Kock for Thabiso Lucky Mngomezulu
47 Cornelius Van Vuuren for Rynier Bernardo
54 Frederik Paulus Roberts for Werner Kapp
55 Steven Hansel for Renier Erasmus
60 Rynier Bernardo for Louis Fourie
63 Masixole Banda for Scott van Breda
64 Louis Fourie for Rynier Bernardo
RUN OF PLAY
5 Try Grant Janke Griffons
6 Conversion Colin Herbert Griffons
9 Try Andile Witbooi Eastern Province
10 Missed Conversion Scott van Breda Eastern Province
14 Try Louis Fourie Eastern Province
15 Missed Conversion Scott van Breda Eastern Province
17 Substitution (Injury) Matthew Sebastian King for Reynier van Rooyen Eastern Province
19 Try Heinrigch Jesse Leonard Eastern Province
19 Conversion Scott van Breda Eastern Province
21 Substitution (Injury) Charlton Motaung for Christiano Divan Swarts Griffons
23 Try Renier Erasmus Eastern Province
25 Conversion Scott van Breda Eastern Province
27 Try Charl Van Loggenberg Eastern Province
28 Conversion Scott van Breda Eastern Province
30 Try Thembelani Bholi Eastern Province
31 Conversion Scott van Breda Eastern Province
33 Substitution (Injury) Zingisa April for Thembelani Bholi Eastern Province
36 Substitution (Injury) Elrich Kock for Thabiso Lucky Mngomezulu Eastern Province
37 Try Wayne Khan Griffons
38 Conversion Colin Herbert Griffons
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
45 Try Andile Witbooi Eastern Province
46 Conversion Scott van Breda Eastern Province
47 Substitution (Tactical) Gerhard Klopper for Dalton van Loggorenberg Griffons
47 Substitution (Tactical) Cornelius Van Vuuren for Rynier Bernardo Eastern Province
47 Yellow Card Willmar Groenewald Griffons
48 Substitution (Tactical) Nikki Muller for Daniel Viljoen Griffons
48 Try Renier Erasmus Eastern Province
49 Conversion Scott van Breda Eastern Province
50 Substitution (Tactical) Dean Kouprianoff for Colin Herbert Griffons
51 Substitution (Tactical) Jaco (Jakes) Naude for Wayne Khan Griffons
54 Substitution (Tactical) Louis van den Berg for Pieter David (Griffons U13) Muller Griffons
54 Substitution (Tactical) Frederik Paulus Roberts for Werner Kapp Eastern Province
55 Substitution (Tactical) Steven Hansel for Renier Erasmus Eastern Province
57 Substitution (Tactical) Jaco Pretorius for Charlton Motaung Griffons
57 Try Nikki Muller Griffons
58 Conversion Ryno Venter Griffons
58 Yellow card returning Willmar Groenewald Griffons
60 Substitution (Blood) Rynier Bernardo for Louis Fourie Eastern Province
62 Try Andile Witbooi Eastern Province
63 Conversion Scott van Breda Eastern Province
63 Substitution (Tactical) Masixole Banda for Scott van Breda Eastern Province
64 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Louis Fourie for Rynier Bernardo Eastern Province
70 Try Christopher Daniel Stokwe Eastern Province
71 Conversion Masixole Banda Eastern Province
72 Try Grant Janke Griffons
73 Conversion Ryno Venter Griffons
76 Try Dewald Trytsman Griffons
77 Conversion Ryno Venter Griffons
78 Try Ryno Venter Griffons
79 Missed Conversion Ryno Venter Griffons
80 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.