MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Border vs SWD
VENUE BCM Stadium, East London
DATE 09 September 2011 14:40
COMPETITION ABSA Under 21 Competition
FINAL SCORE 41 - 10
TRIES 6 - 1
HALFTIME SCORE 17 - 10
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Ben Crouse
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Andy Slater
Assistant Referee Fumanikile Yamile
TMO Johann Meuwesen
Match Reviewer Richard Nash
SCORING SUMMARY
Border
Conversion Divan Muller 1
Conversion Louis Kruger 3
Penalty Louis Kruger 1
Try Clinton Koen 1
Try Rynardt van Wyk 2
Try Shaun Smit 2
Try Wayne Lemley 1
 
SWD
Conversion Franco Geldenhuys 1
Penalty Franco Geldenhuys 1
Try Terence Marius (Terry) Venter 1
LINE-UP
Border
1 Luvuyo Kama
2 FJ Binneman
3 Wesley Cloete
4 Wayne Lemley
5 Ado Wessels
6 Jacobus Henry Koekemoer
7 Sandile Buthelezi
8 Rynardt van Wyk
9 Shaun Smit
10 Athenkosi Gxotiwe
11 Ushimin Peteni
12 Elandre Basson
13 Arthur Williams
14 Chrislyn van Schalkwyk
15 Louis Kruger (Captain)
 
SWD
1 Ryno Scheepers
2 Llewellyn David Thomas Khumalo
3 Anvor Jason Prins
4 Ruan Lourens
5 Zander Bekker
6 Callie Da Silva
7 Gerrit Diederik Bester
8 Franco Geldenhuys
9 Keanin Garth Esau
10 Jason Horne
11 Clinton Wagman
12 Granville Jansen
13 Merlin Geswindt
14 Terence Marius (Terry) Venter
15 Brahm du Preez
RESERVES
Border
16 George Fritz
17 PG Kruger
18 Clinton Koen
19 Abongile Dlani
20 Divan Muller
21 Lundi Ralarala
22 Uwe Schmahl
 
SWD
16 William Andrew September
17 Dewald Anton Gebbing
18 Ian Daniel Alexander
19 Shaun Derek Higgs
20 Lowkie Waterboer
21 Jason Ahrends
22 Regardt (Patat) Smit
REPLACEMENTS
Border
40 PG Kruger for Luvuyo Kama
59 Uwe Schmahl for Chrislyn van Schalkwyk
61 Abongile Dlani for Wayne Lemley
65 Divan Muller for Athenkosi Gxotiwe
67 Lundi Ralarala for Louis Kruger
67 Clinton Koen for Rynardt van Wyk
68 George Fritz for FJ Binneman
 
SWD
3 Shaun Derek Higgs for Callie Da Silva
10 Ian Daniel Alexander for Gerrit Diederik Bester
19 Gerrit Diederik Bester for Ian Daniel Alexander
37 Dewald Anton Gebbing for Ryno Scheepers
40 Ryno Scheepers for Dewald Anton Gebbing
45 William Andrew September for Gerrit Diederik Bester
67 Dewald Anton Gebbing for Ryno Scheepers
67 Jason Ahrends for Brahm du Preez
67 Regardt (Patat) Smit for Terence Marius (Terry) Venter
72 Brahm du Preez for Clinton Wagman
72 Ian Daniel Alexander for Franco Geldenhuys
73 Lowkie Waterboer for Keanin Garth Esau
RUN OF PLAY
2 Missed Penalty Brahm du Preez SWD
3 Substitution (Injury) Shaun Derek Higgs for Callie Da Silva SWD
6 Penalty Louis Kruger Border
10 Substitution (Blood) Ian Daniel Alexander for Gerrit Diederik Bester SWD
18 Missed Penalty Brahm du Preez SWD
19 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Gerrit Diederik Bester for Ian Daniel Alexander SWD
22 Try Rynardt van Wyk Border
23 Conversion Louis Kruger Border
25 Penalty Franco Geldenhuys SWD
28 Try Rynardt van Wyk Border
29 Conversion Louis Kruger Border
32 Try Terence Marius (Terry) Venter SWD
33 Conversion Franco Geldenhuys SWD
37 Substitution (Blood) Dewald Anton Gebbing for Ryno Scheepers SWD
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
40 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Ryno Scheepers for Dewald Anton Gebbing SWD
40 Substitution (Tactical) PG Kruger for Luvuyo Kama Border
42 Try Wayne Lemley Border
43 Conversion Louis Kruger Border
45 Substitution (Injury) William Andrew September for Gerrit Diederik Bester SWD
59 Substitution (Injury) Uwe Schmahl for Chrislyn van Schalkwyk Border
61 Substitution (Injury) Abongile Dlani for Wayne Lemley Border
64 Try Shaun Smit Border
65 Missed Conversion Louis Kruger Border
65 Substitution (Tactical) Divan Muller for Athenkosi Gxotiwe Border
67 Substitution (Tactical) Regardt (Patat) Smit for Terence Marius (Terry) Venter SWD
67 Substitution (Tactical) Dewald Anton Gebbing for Ryno Scheepers SWD
67 Substitution (Tactical) Jason Ahrends for Brahm du Preez SWD
67 Substitution (Injury) Lundi Ralarala for Louis Kruger Border
67 Substitution (Tactical) Clinton Koen for Rynardt van Wyk Border
68 Try Shaun Smit Border
68 Substitution (Tactical) George Fritz for FJ Binneman Border
69 Conversion Divan Muller Border
72 Substitution (Tactical) Ian Daniel Alexander for Franco Geldenhuys SWD
72 Substitution (Blood) Brahm du Preez for Clinton Wagman SWD
73 Substitution (Tactical) Lowkie Waterboer for Keanin Garth Esau SWD
78 Try Clinton Koen Border
79 Missed Conversion Divan Muller Border
80 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.