MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS SWD vs Eastern Province
VENUE Outeniqua Stadium, George
DATE 26 August 2011 14:40
COMPETITION ABSA Under 21 Competition
FINAL SCORE 7 - 36
TRIES 1 - 5
HALFTIME SCORE 7 - 12
CONDITIONS Rainy
CROWD 350
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Mlungiseleli Mdashe
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Reuben Rossouw
TMO Jerome Fortuin
Match Reviewer Keith Hendricks
SCORING SUMMARY
SWD
Conversion Gerrit de Jager 1
Try Gerrit de Jager 1
 
Eastern Province
Conversion Scott van Breda 4
Penalty Scott van Breda 1
Try Andile Witbooi 1
Try Louis Fourie 1
Try Luxolo Daku 1
Try Thembelani Bholi 1
Try Werner Kapp 1
LINE-UP
SWD
1 Francois Hendrik Langenhoven
2 William Andrew September
3 Dewald Anton Gebbing
4 Ruan Lourens
5 Zander Bekker
6 Danver John Amsterdam
7 Franco Geldenhuys
8 Francois Kemp (Captain)
9 Keanin Garth Esau
10 Jason Horne
11 Carmo-Lee (Kat) Ruiters
12 Granville Jansen
13 Gerrit de Jager
14 Ru-Wahn Bredenkamp
15 Regardt (Patat) Smit
 
Eastern Province
1 Christopher Daniel Stokwe
2 Werner Kapp
3 Thabiso Lucky Mngomezulu
4 Louis Fourie
5 Rynier Bernardo
6 Zingisa April
7 Thembelani Bholi
8 Siya Mangaliso (Captain)
9 Reynier van Rooyen
10 Shane Gates
11 Andile Witbooi
12 Renier Erasmus
13 Luxolo Daku
14 Sinakho Khanyisa Mafu
15 Scott van Breda
RESERVES
SWD
16 Llewellyn David Thomas Khumalo
17 Ryno Scheepers
18 Jason Lekota
19 Quinton Esau
20 Sinclair Maclean
21 Johann Julyan
22 Terence Marius (Terry) Venter
 
Eastern Province
16 Lumko Jiyane David Mbane
17 Lizo Gqoboka
18 Cornelius Van Vuuren
19 Heinrigch Jesse Leonard
20 Matthew Sebastian King
21 Steven Hansel
22 Masixole Banda
REPLACEMENTS
SWD
48 Sinclair Maclean for Keanin Garth Esau
49 Ryno Scheepers for Dewald Anton Gebbing
51 Johann Julyan for Jason Horne
58 Llewellyn David Thomas Khumalo for William Andrew September
63 Danver John Amsterdam for Dewald Anton Gebbing
67 Terence Marius (Terry) Venter for Gerrit de Jager
71 Quinton Esau for Franco Geldenhuys
75 Dewald Anton Gebbing for Danver John Amsterdam
79 Jason Lekota for Ruan Lourens
 
Eastern Province
48 Lizo Gqoboka for Christopher Daniel Stokwe
48 Lumko Jiyane David Mbane for Werner Kapp
49 Masixole Banda for Sinakho Khanyisa Mafu
58 Cornelius Van Vuuren for Louis Fourie
67 Heinrigch Jesse Leonard for Zingisa April
76 Matthew Sebastian King for Reynier van Rooyen
79 Steven Hansel for Renier Erasmus
RUN OF PLAY
3 Missed Penalty Scott van Breda Eastern Province
8 Missed Penalty Gerrit de Jager SWD
13 Missed Penalty Gerrit de Jager SWD
19 Try Louis Fourie Eastern Province
20 Conversion Scott van Breda Eastern Province
22 Try Werner Kapp Eastern Province
23 Missed Conversion Scott van Breda Eastern Province
32 Try Gerrit de Jager SWD
33 Conversion Gerrit de Jager SWD
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
44 Penalty Scott van Breda Eastern Province
48 Substitution (Tactical) Sinclair Maclean for Keanin Garth Esau SWD
48 Substitution (Tactical) Lumko Jiyane David Mbane for Werner Kapp Eastern Province
48 Substitution (Tactical) Lizo Gqoboka for Christopher Daniel Stokwe Eastern Province
49 Substitution (Tactical) Masixole Banda for Sinakho Khanyisa Mafu Eastern Province
49 Substitution (Tactical) Ryno Scheepers for Dewald Anton Gebbing SWD
51 Substitution (Tactical) Johann Julyan for Jason Horne SWD
55 Try Andile Witbooi Eastern Province
56 Conversion Scott van Breda Eastern Province
56 Missed Penalty Gerrit de Jager SWD
58 Substitution (Tactical) Cornelius Van Vuuren for Louis Fourie Eastern Province
58 Substitution (Tactical) Llewellyn David Thomas Khumalo for William Andrew September SWD
62 Yellow Card Ryno Scheepers SWD
63 Substitution (Yellow card) Danver John Amsterdam for Dewald Anton Gebbing SWD
65 Try Thembelani Bholi Eastern Province
66 Conversion Scott van Breda Eastern Province
67 Substitution (Injury) Terence Marius (Terry) Venter for Gerrit de Jager SWD
67 Substitution (Tactical) Heinrigch Jesse Leonard for Zingisa April Eastern Province
71 Substitution (Tactical) Quinton Esau for Franco Geldenhuys SWD
72 Try Luxolo Daku Eastern Province
73 Conversion Scott van Breda Eastern Province
75 Yellow card returning Ryno Scheepers SWD
75 Substitution (YC replacement returning) Dewald Anton Gebbing for Danver John Amsterdam SWD
76 Substitution (Tactical) Matthew Sebastian King for Reynier van Rooyen Eastern Province
79 Substitution (Tactical) Jason Lekota for Ruan Lourens SWD
79 Substitution (Tactical) Steven Hansel for Renier Erasmus Eastern Province
80 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.