MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Xerox Lions vs Barloworld Toyota Pumas
VENUE Coca-Cola Park Stadium, Johannesburg
DATE 08 October 2010 19:10
COMPETITION ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division
FINAL SCORE 27 - 34
TRIES 4 - 5
HALFTIME SCORE 17 - 17
MAN OF THE MATCH Corne Steenkamp, Pumas
CONDITIONS Warm and cloudless
CROWD 8591
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Matt Kemp
Assistant Referee Madel de Villiers
TMO Johann Meuwesen
Match Reviewer Theuns Naude
SCORING SUMMARY
 
LINE-UP
 
RESERVES
 
REPLACEMENTS
 
RUN OF PLAY
5 Missed Penalty Elgar Watts Barloworld Toyota Pumas
7 Try Corne Steenkamp Barloworld Toyota Pumas
8 Missed Conversion Elgar Watts Barloworld Toyota Pumas
16 Try Derick Minnie Xerox Lions
17 Missed Conversion Elton Jantjies Xerox Lions
21 Try Deon van Rensburg Xerox Lions
22 Missed Conversion Elton Jantjies Xerox Lions
25 Try Shaun Venter Barloworld Toyota Pumas
26 Missed Conversion Elgar Watts Barloworld Toyota Pumas
29 Try Corne Steenkamp Barloworld Toyota Pumas
30 Conversion Elgar Watts Barloworld Toyota Pumas
37 Yellow Card Corne Steenkamp Barloworld Toyota Pumas
39 Try Waylon Murray Xerox Lions
40 Conversion Elton Jantjies Xerox Lions
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
42 Substitution (Tactical) Hansie van Dyk for Hannes Franklin Barloworld Toyota Pumas
46 Missed Penalty Elgar Watts Barloworld Toyota Pumas
47 Yellow card returning Corne Steenkamp Barloworld Toyota Pumas
49 Try Warren Whiteley Xerox Lions
50 Conversion Elton Jantjies Xerox Lions
51 Substitution (Tactical) Dawie Steyn for Ronnie Uys Barloworld Toyota Pumas
51 Substitution (Tactical) Jaco Bouwer for Eduan Van Der Walt Barloworld Toyota Pumas
52 Substitution (Tactical) Willem Serfontein for Marius Coetzer Barloworld Toyota Pumas
55 Substitution (Tactical) Johan (Joe) Snyman for Trevor Hall Xerox Lions
59 Substitution (Tactical) Edgar Marutlulle for Martin Bezuidenhout Xerox Lions
61 Penalty Elgar Watts Barloworld Toyota Pumas
65 Substitution (Tactical) JP Joubert for Jano Vermaak Xerox Lions
65 Substitution (Tactical) Wayne Swart for Ross Geldenhuys Xerox Lions
67 Penalty Elton Jantjies Xerox Lions
68 Substitution (Tactical) Carl Bezuidenhout for Vainon Willis Barloworld Toyota Pumas
69 Substitution (Tactical) Renaldo Bothma for Derick Minnie Xerox Lions
70 Try Hendrik van der Nest Barloworld Toyota Pumas
71 Conversion Elgar Watts Barloworld Toyota Pumas
75 Missed Drop Goal Carl Bezuidenhout Barloworld Toyota Pumas
76 Try Johan Jackson Barloworld Toyota Pumas
76 Conversion Elgar Watts Barloworld Toyota Pumas
79 Substitution (Tactical) DJ Terblanche for Ashley Buys Barloworld Toyota Pumas

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, July 20 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, July 27 2019
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, August 10 2019
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, August 17 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
RWC Warm-up game
Friday, September 06 2019
00:00 - Japan vs South Africa
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama
Rugby World Cup
Saturday, September 21 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs New Zealand
International Stadium, Yokohama
Saturday, September 28 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Namibia
City of Toyota Stadium
Friday, October 04 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Italy
Shizuoka Stadium
Tuesday, October 08 2019
12:15 - South Africa vs Canada
Kobe Misaki Stadium

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images