MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Vodacom Free State Cheetahs vs Xerox Lions
VENUE Vodacom Park, Bloemfontein
DATE 02 October 2010 17:05
COMPETITION ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division
FINAL SCORE 43 - 37
TRIES 6 - 4
HALFTIME SCORE 16 - 20
MAN OF THE MATCH Ashley Johnson, Free State
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Stuart Berry
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Luke Burger
Assistant Referee Marc Van Zyl
TMO Johann Meuwesen
Match Reviewer Arrie Schoonwinkel
SCORING SUMMARY
 
LINE-UP
 
RESERVES
 
REPLACEMENTS
 
RUN OF PLAY
2 Try Hennie Daniller Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
3 Missed Conversion Louis Strydom Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
5 Penalty Elton Jantjies Xerox Lions
11 Penalty Elton Jantjies Xerox Lions
22 Penalty Louis Strydom Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
27 Substitution (Injury) Burton Francis for Doppies la Grange Xerox Lions
27 Substitution (Injury) Izak van der Westhuizen for Philip Van der Walt Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
31 Try Burton Francis Xerox Lions
32 Conversion Elton Jantjies Xerox Lions
32 Substitution (Blood) Trevor Hall for George Earle Xerox Lions
35 Penalty Louis Strydom Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
38 Try Joshua Strauss Xerox Lions
39 Conversion Elton Jantjies Xerox Lions
40 Substitution (Injury) Kabamba Floors for Hendro Scholtz Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
40 Try Ashley Johnson Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
40 Missed Conversion Louis Strydom Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
40 Substitution (Blood bin returning) George Earle for Trevor Hall Xerox Lions
41 Try Adriaan Strauss Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
42 Conversion Louis Strydom Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
54 Try Ashley Johnson Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
55 Missed Conversion Louis Strydom Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
59 Penalty Elton Jantjies Xerox Lions
59 Substitution (Tactical) Warren Whiteley for Wikus van Heerden Xerox Lions
60 Try WP Nel Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
60 Conversion Louis Strydom Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
62 Substitution (Tactical) Wayne Swart for Ross Geldenhuys Xerox Lions
64 Penalty Meyer Bosman Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
66 Substitution (Tactical) Edgar Marutlulle for Martin Bezuidenhout Xerox Lions
66 Substitution (Tactical) Trevor Hall for George Earle Xerox Lions
66 Substitution (Tactical) JP Joubert for Jano Vermaak Xerox Lions
68 Try Edgar Marutlulle Xerox Lions
69 Conversion Elton Jantjies Xerox Lions
69 Substitution (Tactical) Riaan Smit for Robert Ebersohn Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
71 Try Philip Snyman Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
72 Missed Conversion Louis Strydom Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
74 Substitution (Tactical) Marius Delport for Jannie Boshoff Xerox Lions
75 Substitution (Tactical) Kobus Calldo for WP Nel Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
76 Try Michael Killian Xerox Lions
76 Conversion Elton Jantjies Xerox Lions
77 Substitution (Tactical) Sias Ebersohn for Louis Strydom Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
80 Missed Penalty Meyer Bosman Vodacom Free State Cheetahs

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, July 20 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, July 27 2019
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, August 10 2019
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, August 17 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
RWC Warm-up game
Friday, September 06 2019
00:00 - Japan vs South Africa
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama
Rugby World Cup
Saturday, September 21 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs New Zealand
International Stadium, Yokohama
Saturday, September 28 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Namibia
City of Toyota Stadium
Friday, October 04 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Italy
Shizuoka Stadium
Tuesday, October 08 2019
12:15 - South Africa vs Canada
Kobe Misaki Stadium

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images