MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Platinum Leopards vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
VENUE Profert Olën Park, Potchefstroom
DATE 25 September 2010 15:00
COMPETITION ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division
FINAL SCORE 26 - 39
TRIES 2 - 6
HALFTIME SCORE 13 - 24
CONDITIONS Warm and windy
CROWD 10000
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Nathan Pearce
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Francois Groenewald
Assistant Referee Stefan Breytenbach
TMO Gerrie Coetzee
Match Reviewer Arrie Schoonwinkel
SCORING SUMMARY
 
LINE-UP
 
RESERVES
 
REPLACEMENTS
 
RUN OF PLAY
5 Try Dumisani Matyeshana Platinum Leopards
6 Conversion Clayton Durand Platinum Leopards
8 Substitution (Injury) Okkie Kruger for Juandre Kruger Vodacom Blue Bulls
15 Penalty Clayton Durand Platinum Leopards
19 Try Derick Kuun Vodacom Blue Bulls
20 Missed Conversion Jacques-Louis Potgieter Vodacom Blue Bulls
22 Substitution (Blood) Wilhelm Koch for Christo van Niekerk Platinum Leopards
23 Try Jaco van der Westhuyzen Vodacom Blue Bulls
24 Missed Conversion Jacques-Louis Potgieter Vodacom Blue Bulls
24 Substitution (Injury) Chiliboy Ralepelle for Gary Botha Vodacom Blue Bulls
26 Penalty Clayton Durand Platinum Leopards
33 Substitution (Injury) Deon Scholtz for Hendrik Daniel Petrus (Nam) Dames Platinum Leopards
34 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Christo van Niekerk for Wilhelm Koch Platinum Leopards
35 Try Jaco Pretorius Vodacom Blue Bulls
36 Conversion Jacques-Louis Potgieter Vodacom Blue Bulls
38 Substitution (Injury) Hayden Gareth Groepes for Jaco van der Westhuyzen Vodacom Blue Bulls
39 Try Hayden Gareth Groepes Vodacom Blue Bulls
40 Conversion Jacques-Louis Potgieter Vodacom Blue Bulls
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
44 Try Francois Hougaard Vodacom Blue Bulls
45 Conversion Jacques-Louis Potgieter Vodacom Blue Bulls
46 Substitution (Tactical) Gavin Williamson for Pellow van der Westhuizen Platinum Leopards
46 Substitution (Tactical) Victor Joubert for Anthonie Gronum Platinum Leopards
50 Substitution (Blood) Wilhelm Koch for Christo van Niekerk Platinum Leopards
54 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Christo van Niekerk for Wilhelm Koch Platinum Leopards
55 Substitution (Tactical) Jaco Engels for Dean Greyling Vodacom Blue Bulls
55 Substitution (Tactical) Wilhelm Steenkamp for Flip van der Merwe Vodacom Blue Bulls
57 Penalty Clayton Durand Platinum Leopards
62 Penalty Clayton Durand Platinum Leopards
62 Substitution (Tactical) Eric Coetzee for Johan Coetzee Platinum Leopards
62 Substitution (Injury) Rossouw De Klerk for Werner Kruger Vodacom Blue Bulls
64 Penalty Jacques-Louis Potgieter Vodacom Blue Bulls
64 Substitution (Tactical) Wilhelm Koch for Riaan Swanepoel Platinum Leopards
66 Substitution (Tactical) Cecil Dumond for Kempie Rautenbach Platinum Leopards
76 Substitution (Tactical) Charles King for Tiaan Dorfling Platinum Leopards
78 Try Cecil Dumond Platinum Leopards
79 Conversion Clayton Durand Platinum Leopards
79 Substitution (Tactical) Ruan Snyman for Francois Hougaard Vodacom Blue Bulls
81 Try Stefan Watermeyer Vodacom Blue Bulls
82 Missed Conversion Jacques-Louis Potgieter Vodacom Blue Bulls
82 Full Time

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, July 20 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, July 27 2019
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, August 10 2019
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, August 17 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
RWC Warm-up game
Friday, September 06 2019
00:00 - Japan vs South Africa
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama
Rugby World Cup
Saturday, September 21 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs New Zealand
International Stadium, Yokohama
Saturday, September 28 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Namibia
City of Toyota Stadium
Friday, October 04 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Italy
Shizuoka Stadium
Tuesday, October 08 2019
12:15 - South Africa vs Canada
Kobe Misaki Stadium

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images