MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Vodacom Blue Bulls vs Sharks
VENUE Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
DATE 04 September 2010 19:15
COMPETITION ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division
FINAL SCORE 40 - 34
TRIES 4 - 3
HALFTIME SCORE 13 - 24
MAN OF THE MATCH Jaco Engels, Blue Bulls
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Tiaan Jonker
Assistant Referee Johan Greeff
TMO Shaun Veldsman
SCORING SUMMARY
 
LINE-UP
 
RESERVES
 
REPLACEMENTS
 
RUN OF PLAY
5 Missed Penalty Patrick Lambie Sharks
6 Substitution (Injury) CJ Stander for Dewald Potgieter Vodacom Blue Bulls
6 Try Lwazi Mvovo Sharks
7 Missed Conversion Patrick Lambie Sharks
10 Penalty Patrick Lambie Sharks
12 Try Juandre Kruger Vodacom Blue Bulls
13 Conversion Jacques-Louis Potgieter Vodacom Blue Bulls
15 Penalty Patrick Lambie Sharks
18 Penalty Jacques-Louis Potgieter Vodacom Blue Bulls
21 Try Stefan Terblanche Sharks
22 Conversion Patrick Lambie Sharks
30 Penalty Patrick Lambie Sharks
33 Penalty Jacques-Louis Potgieter Vodacom Blue Bulls
35 Substitution (Injury) Craig Burden for Keegan Daniel Sharks
37 Substitution (Blood) Michael Rhodes for Willem Alberts Sharks
40 Penalty Patrick Lambie Sharks
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
40 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Willem Alberts for Michael Rhodes Sharks
40 Substitution (Injury) Jaco Engels for Dean Greyling Vodacom Blue Bulls
50 Penalty Jacques-Louis Potgieter Vodacom Blue Bulls
50 Substitution (Tactical) Rossouw De Klerk for Frik Kirsten Vodacom Blue Bulls
50 Substitution (Tactical) Wilhelm Steenkamp for Fudge Mabeta Vodacom Blue Bulls
54 Missed Penalty Jacques-Louis Potgieter Vodacom Blue Bulls
56 Try Ruan Snyman Vodacom Blue Bulls
57 Conversion Jacques-Louis Potgieter Vodacom Blue Bulls
58 Substitution (Tactical) André Pretorius for Monty Dumond Sharks
59 Try Jaco Engels Vodacom Blue Bulls
60 Conversion Jacques-Louis Potgieter Vodacom Blue Bulls
60 Substitution (Tactical) Eugene van Staden for Wiehahn Herbst Sharks
62 Penalty Jacques-Louis Potgieter Vodacom Blue Bulls
62 Substitution (Tactical) Rory Kockott for Charl McLeod Sharks
64 Penalty Patrick Lambie Sharks
65 Substitution (Injury) Stefan Watermeyer for Jacques-Louis Potgieter Vodacom Blue Bulls
67 Missed Penalty Zane Kirchner Vodacom Blue Bulls
68 Substitution (Tactical) Riaan Swanepoel for Andries Strauss Sharks
69 Try Wynand Olivier Vodacom Blue Bulls
70 Conversion Zane Kirchner Vodacom Blue Bulls
70 Substitution (Tactical) Dustin Jinka for Ruan Snyman Vodacom Blue Bulls
72 Try Alistair Hargreaves Sharks
73 Conversion Patrick Lambie Sharks
75 Missed Penalty Dustin Jinka Vodacom Blue Bulls
78 Substitution (Tactical) Henri Bantjes for Derick Kuun Vodacom Blue Bulls
80 Full Time

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, July 20 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, July 27 2019
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, August 10 2019
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, August 17 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
RWC Warm-up game
Friday, September 06 2019
00:00 - Japan vs South Africa
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama
Rugby World Cup
Saturday, September 21 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs New Zealand
International Stadium, Yokohama
Saturday, September 28 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Namibia
City of Toyota Stadium
Friday, October 04 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Italy
Shizuoka Stadium
Tuesday, October 08 2019
12:15 - South Africa vs Canada
Kobe Misaki Stadium

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images