MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Barloworld Toyota Pumas vs Xerox Lions
VENUE Puma Stadium, Witbank
DATE 20 August 2010 19:10
COMPETITION ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division
FINAL SCORE 30 - 33
TRIES 4 - 4
HALFTIME SCORE 10 - 13
MAN OF THE MATCH Elgar Watts, Pumas
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Johannes (Joey) Klaaste-Salmans
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Stuart Berry
Assistant Referee Stefan Breytenbach
TMO Gerrie Coetzee
SCORING SUMMARY
 
LINE-UP
 
RESERVES
 
REPLACEMENTS
 
RUN OF PLAY
4 Penalty Burton Francis Xerox Lions
10 Penalty Burton Francis Xerox Lions
12 Try Deon van Rensburg Xerox Lions
13 Conversion Burton Francis Xerox Lions
20 Try Christo le Roux Barloworld Toyota Pumas
21 Conversion Elgar Watts Barloworld Toyota Pumas
29 Penalty Elgar Watts Barloworld Toyota Pumas
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
43 Try Elgar Watts Barloworld Toyota Pumas
44 Missed Conversion Elgar Watts Barloworld Toyota Pumas
48 Missed Penalty Elgar Watts Barloworld Toyota Pumas
48 Substitution (Tactical) Joshua Strauss for Renaldo Bothma Xerox Lions
49 Penalty Try (5pt) Barloworld Toyota Pumas
49 Yellow Card Franco van der Merwe Xerox Lions
50 Conversion Elgar Watts Barloworld Toyota Pumas
50 Try Jano Vermaak Xerox Lions
51 Missed Conversion Burton Francis Xerox Lions
52 Substitution (Tactical) Wayne Swart for JC Janse van Rensburg Xerox Lions
52 Substitution (Tactical) Martin Bezuidenhout for Edgar Marutlulle Xerox Lions
58 Try Nicky Kritzinger Barloworld Toyota Pumas
59 Missed Conversion Elgar Watts Barloworld Toyota Pumas
60 Yellow card returning Franco van der Merwe Xerox Lions
61 Yellow Card Nicky Kritzinger Barloworld Toyota Pumas
62 Substitution (Tactical) Ricardo Croy for Elgar Watts Barloworld Toyota Pumas
62 Substitution (Blood) Jaco Bouwer for Hannes Franklin Barloworld Toyota Pumas
63 Substitution (Blood) Johan (Joe) Snyman for Warren Whiteley Xerox Lions
64 Try Derick Minnie Xerox Lions
65 Conversion Burton Francis Xerox Lions
65 Substitution (Tactical) DJ Terblanche for Ashley Buys Barloworld Toyota Pumas
68 Penalty Ricardo Croy Barloworld Toyota Pumas
70 Try Jaco Taute Xerox Lions
71 Missed Conversion Burton Francis Xerox Lions
71 Yellow card returning Nicky Kritzinger Barloworld Toyota Pumas
72 Substitution (Injury) JC Janse van Rensburg for Ross Geldenhuys Xerox Lions
72 Substitution (Injury) Willem Serfontein for Andries Kruger Barloworld Toyota Pumas
72 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Hannes Franklin for Jaco Bouwer Barloworld Toyota Pumas
72 Substitution (Tactical) Jaco Bouwer for Torsten van Jaarsveld Barloworld Toyota Pumas
74 Substitution (Tactical) Jannie Boshoff for Deon van Rensburg Xerox Lions
75 Penalty Burton Francis Xerox Lions
76 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Warren Whiteley for Johan (Joe) Snyman Xerox Lions
76 Substitution (Tactical) Ashwin Scott for Jacques (Griquas) Coetzee Barloworld Toyota Pumas
76 Substitution (Injury) Johan (Joe) Snyman for George Earle Xerox Lions
79 Substitution (Injury) JP Joubert for Jaco Taute Xerox Lions
86 Full Time

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, July 20 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, July 27 2019
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, August 10 2019
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, August 17 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
RWC Warm-up game
Friday, September 06 2019
00:00 - Japan vs South Africa
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama
Rugby World Cup
Saturday, September 21 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs New Zealand
International Stadium, Yokohama
Saturday, September 28 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Namibia
City of Toyota Stadium
Friday, October 04 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Italy
Shizuoka Stadium
Tuesday, October 08 2019
12:15 - South Africa vs Canada
Kobe Misaki Stadium

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images