MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Vodacom Western Province vs Barloworld Toyota Pumas
VENUE Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
DATE 30 July 2010 19:10
COMPETITION ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division
FINAL SCORE 54 - 13
TRIES 7 - 2
HALFTIME SCORE 35 - 3
CONDITIONS Cool, very little wind
CROWD 15666
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Lesego Legoete
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Stuart Berry
Assistant Referee Eugenia Daniels
TMO Shaun Veldsman
SCORING SUMMARY
 
LINE-UP
 
RESERVES
 
REPLACEMENTS
 
RUN OF PLAY
6 Penalty Willem de Waal Vodacom Western Province
11 Penalty Elgar Watts Barloworld Toyota Pumas
14 Penalty Willem de Waal Vodacom Western Province
17 Penalty Willem de Waal Vodacom Western Province
20 Missed Penalty Carl Bezuidenhout Barloworld Toyota Pumas
26 Try Pieter Louw Vodacom Western Province
27 Conversion Willem de Waal Vodacom Western Province
31 Try Gio Aplon Vodacom Western Province
32 Conversion Willem de Waal Vodacom Western Province
34 Try Gio Aplon Vodacom Western Province
35 Missed Conversion Willem de Waal Vodacom Western Province
37 Try Anton van Zyl Vodacom Western Province
38 Conversion Willem de Waal Vodacom Western Province
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
50 Substitution (Tactical) Dawie Steyn for Ronnie Uys Barloworld Toyota Pumas
51 Substitution (Tactical) JC Kritzinger for JD Moller Vodacom Western Province
53 Substitution (Tactical) Lionel Cronje for Willem de Waal Vodacom Western Province
54 Substitution (Tactical) Torsten van Jaarsveld for Hannes Franklin Barloworld Toyota Pumas
58 Substitution (Tactical) Shaun Venter for Jacques (Griquas) Coetzee Barloworld Toyota Pumas
58 Substitution (Tactical) Ricardo Croy for Carl Bezuidenhout Barloworld Toyota Pumas
59 Try Pieter Louw Vodacom Western Province
60 Conversion Lionel Cronje Vodacom Western Province
60 Substitution (Tactical) DJ Terblanche for Ashley Buys Barloworld Toyota Pumas
61 Substitution (Tactical) Pieter Gideon Joubert Meyer for Christo le Roux Barloworld Toyota Pumas
61 Substitution (Tactical) Louis Schreuder for Conrad Jantjes Vodacom Western Province
62 Substitution (Tactical) JJ Engelbrecht for Gio Aplon Vodacom Western Province
62 Substitution (Tactical) Pieter Myburgh for Rynhardt Elstadt Vodacom Western Province
65 Substitution (Tactical) Hanyani Shimange for Tiaan Liebenberg Vodacom Western Province
66 Substitution (Tactical) Andries Kruger for Marius Coetzer Barloworld Toyota Pumas
69 Try Shaun Venter Barloworld Toyota Pumas
70 Missed Conversion Elgar Watts Barloworld Toyota Pumas
72 Try Torsten van Jaarsveld Barloworld Toyota Pumas
73 Missed Conversion Elgar Watts Barloworld Toyota Pumas
74 Substitution (Injury) JD Moller for JC Kritzinger Vodacom Western Province
75 Try Lionel Cronje Vodacom Western Province
76 Conversion Lionel Cronje Vodacom Western Province
76 Substitution (Tactical) Martin Muller for Adriaan Fondse Vodacom Western Province
77 Try JJ Engelbrecht Vodacom Western Province
78 Missed Conversion Lionel Cronje Vodacom Western Province
80 Full Time

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, July 20 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, July 27 2019
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, August 10 2019
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, August 17 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
RWC Warm-up game
Friday, September 06 2019
00:00 - Japan vs South Africa
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama
Rugby World Cup
Saturday, September 21 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs New Zealand
International Stadium, Yokohama
Saturday, September 28 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Namibia
City of Toyota Stadium
Friday, October 04 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Italy
Shizuoka Stadium
Tuesday, October 08 2019
12:15 - South Africa vs Canada
Kobe Misaki Stadium

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images