MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Platinum Leopards vs GWK Griquas
VENUE Profert Olën Park, Potchefstroom
DATE 30 July 2010 19:00
COMPETITION ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division
FINAL SCORE 27 - 41
TRIES 3 - 5
HALFTIME SCORE 10 - 24
CONDITIONS Perfect
CROWD 600
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Jason Jaftha
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant Referee Phillip Anthony Bosch
Match Reviewer Theuns Naude
SCORING SUMMARY
 
LINE-UP
 
RESERVES
 
REPLACEMENTS
 
RUN OF PLAY
8 Try Michael Bondesio Platinum Leopards
9 Conversion Niell Jacobs Platinum Leopards
12 Penalty Niell Jacobs Platinum Leopards
15 Yellow Card Ryno Barnes GWK Griquas
16 Substitution (Yellow card) Simon Westraadt for Rohan Kitshoff GWK Griquas
20 Substitution (Blood) Christo van Niekerk for Danie Crous Platinum Leopards
21 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Danie Crous for Christo van Niekerk Platinum Leopards
22 Substitution (Blood) Pellow van der Westhuizen for Gavin Williamson Platinum Leopards
23 Penalty Naas Olivier GWK Griquas
23 Yellow card returning Ryno Barnes GWK Griquas
23 Substitution (YC replacement returning) Rohan Kitshoff for Simon Westraadt GWK Griquas
29 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Gavin Williamson for Pellow van der Westhuizen Platinum Leopards
33 Try Bjorn Basson GWK Griquas
33 Substitution (Injury) Clayton Durand for Walter Venter Platinum Leopards
34 Conversion Naas Olivier GWK Griquas
37 Try Frikkie Spies GWK Griquas
38 Conversion Naas Olivier GWK Griquas
39 Try Naas Olivier GWK Griquas
39 Conversion Naas Olivier GWK Griquas
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
48 Try Michael Bondesio Platinum Leopards
49 Conversion Clayton Durand Platinum Leopards
52 Penalty Clayton Durand Platinum Leopards
56 Substitution (Tactical) Pellow van der Westhuizen for Gavin Williamson Platinum Leopards
61 Substitution (Tactical) Jean Botha for Jacobie Adriaanse GWK Griquas
62 Substitution (Tactical) Theo van Wyk for Michael Bondesio Platinum Leopards
62 Substitution (Tactical) Christo van Niekerk for Danie Crous Platinum Leopards
62 Substitution (Injury) Simon Westraadt for Ryno Barnes GWK Griquas
63 Penalty Naas Olivier GWK Griquas
65 Substitution (Tactical) Shuaib Samaai for Deon Scholtz Platinum Leopards
65 Substitution (Tactical) Johan Coetzee for Os Van der Walt Platinum Leopards
66 Substitution (Tactical) Gerhard Human for Rohan Kitshoff GWK Griquas
73 Try Sarel Pretorius GWK Griquas
73 Conversion Naas Olivier GWK Griquas
74 Substitution (Injury) Michael John Richard Passaportis for Davon Raubenheimer GWK Griquas
74 Substitution (Injury) Bradley Mockford for Edrich Linde Platinum Leopards
75 Substitution (Tactical) Marnus Hugo for Sarel Pretorius GWK Griquas
76 Substitution (Tactical) Matthew Rosslee for Barry Geel GWK Griquas
77 Try Bjorn Basson GWK Griquas
78 Conversion Naas Olivier GWK Griquas
80 Try Wilhelm Koch Platinum Leopards
80 Conversion Clayton Durand Platinum Leopards
80 Full Time

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, July 20 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, July 27 2019
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, August 10 2019
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, August 17 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
RWC Warm-up game
Friday, September 06 2019
00:00 - Japan vs South Africa
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama
Rugby World Cup
Saturday, September 21 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs New Zealand
International Stadium, Yokohama
Saturday, September 28 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Namibia
City of Toyota Stadium
Friday, October 04 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Italy
Shizuoka Stadium
Tuesday, October 08 2019
12:15 - South Africa vs Canada
Kobe Misaki Stadium

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images