MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Platinum Leopards vs Xerox Lions
VENUE Royal Bafokeng Sports Palace, Phokeng
DATE 09 July 2010 19:00
COMPETITION ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division
FINAL SCORE 13 - 43
TRIES 2 - 5
HALFTIME SCORE 3 - 20
CONDITIONS Cool evening, no wind.
CROWD 400
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Mlungiseleli Mdashe
Assistant Referee Stefan Breytenbach
Match Reviewer Arrie Schoonwinkel
SCORING SUMMARY
 
LINE-UP
 
RESERVES
 
REPLACEMENTS
 
RUN OF PLAY
1 Missed Penalty Cecil Dumond Platinum Leopards
4 Missed Penalty Cecil Dumond Platinum Leopards
9 Missed Penalty Cecil Dumond Platinum Leopards
13 Missed Penalty Herkie Kruger Xerox Lions
17 Penalty Herkie Kruger Xerox Lions
21 Substitution (Blood) Deon van Rensburg for Jaco Taute Xerox Lions
22 Penalty Herkie Kruger Xerox Lions
23 Penalty Cecil Dumond Platinum Leopards
24 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Jaco Taute for Deon van Rensburg Xerox Lions
32 Try Jano Vermaak Xerox Lions
33 Conversion Herkie Kruger Xerox Lions
35 Substitution (Blood) Pellow van der Westhuizen for Gavin Williamson Platinum Leopards
37 Try Marius Delport Xerox Lions
38 Conversion Herkie Kruger Xerox Lions
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
40 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Gavin Williamson for Pellow van der Westhuizen Platinum Leopards
41 Missed Penalty Cecil Dumond Platinum Leopards
46 Substitution (Tactical) Jean Tiedt for Niell Jacobs Platinum Leopards
48 Try Waylon Murray Xerox Lions
48 Missed Conversion Herkie Kruger Xerox Lions
49 Substitution (Injury) Robert Kruger for George Earle Xerox Lions
53 Try Jano Vermaak Xerox Lions
53 Conversion Herkie Kruger Xerox Lions
54 Substitution (Tactical) Riaan Swanepoel for RW Kember Platinum Leopards
54 Substitution (Tactical) Johan Coetzee for Philip Andries Lemmer Platinum Leopards
63 Try Deon Scholtz Platinum Leopards
63 Missed Conversion Jean Tiedt Platinum Leopards
64 Substitution (Tactical) Deon van Rensburg for Tonderai Chavhanga Xerox Lions
68 Penalty Herkie Kruger Xerox Lions
69 Substitution (Tactical) Chris Jonck for Jano Vermaak Xerox Lions
69 Substitution (Tactical) Kevin Buys for Ross Geldenhuys Xerox Lions
72 Try Wilhelm Koch Platinum Leopards
72 Missed Conversion Jean Tiedt Platinum Leopards
73 Substitution (Tactical) Warren Whiteley for Jonathan Mokuena Xerox Lions
73 Substitution (Tactical) Hendrik Daniel Petrus (Nam) Dames for Deon Scholtz Platinum Leopards
73 Substitution (Tactical) Pellow van der Westhuizen for Gavin Williamson Platinum Leopards
73 Substitution (Tactical) Kempie Rautenbach for Jovan Bowles Platinum Leopards
73 Substitution (Tactical) Edrich Linde for Anthonie Gronum Platinum Leopards
75 Penalty Herkie Kruger Xerox Lions
75 Yellow Card Riaan Swanepoel Platinum Leopards
76 Substitution (Tactical) Elton Jantjies for Herkie Kruger Xerox Lions
77 Substitution (Blood) Ross Geldenhuys for Kevin Buys Xerox Lions
78 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Kevin Buys for Ross Geldenhuys Xerox Lions
79 Try Jaco Taute Xerox Lions
79 Missed Conversion Elton Jantjies Xerox Lions
80 Full Time

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, July 20 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, July 27 2019
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, August 10 2019
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, August 17 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
RWC Warm-up game
Friday, September 06 2019
00:00 - Japan vs South Africa
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama
Rugby World Cup
Saturday, September 21 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs New Zealand
International Stadium, Yokohama
Saturday, September 28 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Namibia
City of Toyota Stadium
Friday, October 04 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Italy
Shizuoka Stadium
Tuesday, October 08 2019
12:15 - South Africa vs Canada
Kobe Misaki Stadium

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images