MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS South Africa vs Australia
VENUE Vodacom Park, Bloemfontein
DATE 04 September 2010 17:00
COMPETITION Vodacom Tri-Nations
FINAL SCORE 39 - 41
TRIES 3 - 5
HALFTIME SCORE 13 - 31
MAN OF THE MATCH Gurthro Steenkamp, SA
CROWD 38523
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Wayne Barnes
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Nigel Owens
Assistant Referee Simon McDowell
TMO Johann Meuwesen
Performance Reviewer Stephen Hilditch
SCORING SUMMARY
 
LINE-UP
 
RESERVES
 
REPLACEMENTS
 
RUN OF PLAY
2 Penalty Matt Giteau Australia
5 Penalty Morné Steyn South Africa
8 Try Kurtley Beale Australia
9 Conversion Matt Giteau Australia
14 Try James O`Connor Australia
15 Conversion Matt Giteau Australia
18 Penalty Morné Steyn South Africa
21 Try Stephen Moore Australia
22 Conversion Matt Giteau Australia
22 Substitution (Injury) James Slipper for Salesi Ma'afu Australia
24 Try Rocky Elsom Australia
25 Conversion Matt Giteau Australia
40 Try Jaque Fourie South Africa
40 Conversion Morné Steyn South Africa
40 First Half End
41 Second Half Start
46 Try Gurthrö Steenkamp South Africa
47 Conversion Morné Steyn South Africa
50 Penalty Morné Steyn South Africa
51 Substitution (Tactical) Gio Aplon for Bryan Habana South Africa
54 Substitution (Tactical) Dean Mumm for Mark Chisholm Australia
54 Try Jean de Villiers South Africa
55 Conversion Morné Steyn South Africa
55 Substitution (Tactical) Luke Burgess for Will Genia Australia
55 Substitution (Injury) CJ van der Linde for Jannie du Plessis South Africa
61 Substitution (Tactical) Flip van der Merwe for Danie Rossouw South Africa
61 Penalty Morné Steyn South Africa
65 Substitution (Tactical) Chiliboy Ralepelle for John Smit South Africa
65 Substitution (Tactical) Ryan Kankowski for Pierre Spies South Africa
65 Substitution (Tactical) Saia Faingaa for Stephen Moore Australia
69 Yellow Card Saia Faingaa Australia
70 Penalty Morné Steyn South Africa
70 Substitution (Tactical) Richard Brown for Ben McCalman Australia
71 Substitution (Tactical) Berrick Barnes for Matt Giteau Australia
72 Try Drew Mitchell Australia
73 Conversion James O`Connor Australia
74 Substitution (Tactical) Anthony Faingaa for Drew Mitchell Australia
77 Penalty Morné Steyn South Africa
79 Substitution (Yellow card) Stephen Moore for Richard Brown Australia
80 Substitution (YC replacement returning) Richard Brown for Stephen Moore Australia
80 Yellow card returning Saia Faingaa Australia
80 Penalty Kurtley Beale Australia

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, July 20 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, July 27 2019
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, August 10 2019
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, August 17 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
RWC Warm-up game
Friday, September 06 2019
00:00 - Japan vs South Africa
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama
Rugby World Cup
Saturday, September 21 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs New Zealand
International Stadium, Yokohama
Saturday, September 28 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Namibia
City of Toyota Stadium
Friday, October 04 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Italy
Shizuoka Stadium
Tuesday, October 08 2019
12:15 - South Africa vs Canada
Kobe Misaki Stadium

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images