MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Zimbabwe vs Griquas
VENUE GWK Park A, Kimberley
DATE 30 June 2009 09:55
COMPETITION U13 Craven Week
FINAL SCORE 10 - 35
TRIES 2 - 6
HALFTIME SCORE 5 - 15
MAN OF THE MATCH Gerhard Holtzhausen
CONDITIONS Over Cast
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Gert Petrus Snyman Meyer
SCORING SUMMARY
Zimbabwe
Try Anesu Walter Garwe 1
Try Eli Snyman 1
 
Griquas
Conversion Reinhardt Onno Fortuin 1
Penalty Reinhardt Onno Fortuin 1
Try Austin Reece Jooste 3
Try Gerhard Holtzhausen 1
Try Jason Pietersen 1
Try Nicholas Johannes van der Westhuizen 1
LINE-UP
Zimbabwe
1 Colin Alexander Bray
2 Roderick Johannes Zwart
3 Stephen Bhasera
4 Tatenda Zhoya
5 Eli Snyman
6 Sebastian Peter Pretorius
7 Daniel Nyamugama
8 Anesu Walter Garwe
9 Shane Karl Snater
10 Tadiwa Jacob Gochera
12 Ngoni Zinyama
13 Sean Banda
14 Bongani Maximilian Tayengwa
15 Douglas Matthew Grinham
 
Griquas
1 Ryno Karstens
2 Nicholas Johannes van der Westhuizen
3 Willem Steyn
4 Altus Bisschoff (Captain)
5 Jason Pietersen
6 Jacobus Kotze van Niekerk
7 Gerhard Holtzhausen
8 Garth-Lee Young
9 Christiaan Jacob van Zyl
10 Niell Stannard
11 Austin Reece Jooste
12 Reinhardt Onno Fortuin
13 Chris Rudolph Hattingh
14 Bokang Beverly Tsabang
15 Albert van Zyl
RESERVES
Zimbabwe
16 Gerald Tinashe Kanyama
18 Nyasha Tarusenga
19 Cole Bond
20 Courtney Archer
21 Kurt Donald Gibson
22 Tawanda Ngosi
 
Griquas
16 Jacobus Ernst Lodewikus Germishuys
17 Adrian van Zyl
18 Demetrio Derusion Anthony
19 Ualano Arendse
20 Nielton Isak Warnick
21 Ronald Ashwin Arendse
22 Jan Lourens Schreuder
REPLACEMENTS
Zimbabwe
20 Ngoni Zinyama for Sean Banda
20 Gerald Tinashe Kanyama for Stephen Bhasera
20 Tatenda Zhoya for Courtney Archer
24 Bongani Maximilian Tayengwa for Sean Banda
39 Stephen Bhasera for Gerald Tinashe Kanyama
 
Griquas
26 Jacobus Ernst Lodewikus Germishuys for Garth-Lee Young
32 Garth-Lee Young for Jacobus Ernst Lodewikus Germishuys
RUN OF PLAY
9 Try Nicholas Johannes van der Westhuizen Griquas
9 Missed Conversion Reinhardt Onno Fortuin Griquas
12 Try Austin Reece Jooste Griquas
12 Missed Conversion Reinhardt Onno Fortuin Griquas
15 Try Gerhard Holtzhausen Griquas
16 Missed Conversion Austin Reece Jooste Griquas
19 Try Eli Snyman Zimbabwe
19 Missed Conversion Douglas Matthew Grinham Zimbabwe
20 First Half End
20 Second Half Start
20 Substitution (Tactical) Ngoni Zinyama for Sean Banda Zimbabwe
20 Substitution (Tactical) Gerald Tinashe Kanyama for Stephen Bhasera Zimbabwe
20 Substitution (Tactical) Tatenda Zhoya for Courtney Archer Zimbabwe
23 Try Austin Reece Jooste Griquas
23 Conversion Reinhardt Onno Fortuin Griquas
24 Substitution (Tactical) Bongani Maximilian Tayengwa for Sean Banda Zimbabwe
26 Substitution (Blood) Jacobus Ernst Lodewikus Germishuys for Garth-Lee Young Griquas
28 Penalty Reinhardt Onno Fortuin Griquas
29 Try Anesu Walter Garwe Zimbabwe
30 Missed Conversion Douglas Matthew Grinham Zimbabwe
32 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Garth-Lee Young for Jacobus Ernst Lodewikus Germishuys Griquas
33 Try Austin Reece Jooste Griquas
34 Missed Conversion Reinhardt Onno Fortuin Griquas
36 Try Jason Pietersen Griquas
37 Missed Conversion Reinhardt Onno Fortuin Griquas
39 Substitution (Tactical) Stephen Bhasera for Gerald Tinashe Kanyama Zimbabwe
40 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images