MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Eastern Province vs Valke
VENUE EPRU Stadium, Port Elizabeth
DATE 10 October 2009 12:00
COMPETITION ABSA Under 19 Competition
FINAL SCORE 37 - 15
TRIES 4 - 2
HALFTIME SCORE 20 - 10
CONDITIONS Windy
CROWD 75
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Luke Burger
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Lusanda Jam
Assistant Referee Christian (Christie) du Preez
Match Reviewer Jacques Pierre Hugo
SCORING SUMMARY
Eastern Province
Conversion Masixole Banda 4
Penalty Masixole Banda 3
Try Gladman Lulama Mdzoyi 2
Try Phaphama Hoyi 2
 
Valke
Conversion Neil Jansen van Rensburg 1
Penalty Neil Jansen van Rensburg 1
Try Marco Kotzee 1
Try Ryan Louwrens 1
LINE-UP
Eastern Province
1 Wade Lotter (Captain)
2 Werner Kapp
3 Elrich Kock
4 Louis Johan Hurter
5 Christie Henderson Dicks
6 Jason Jonathan Potgieter
7 Zingisa April
8 Joseph Henry Anderson
9 Benjamin Koeberg
10 Masixole Banda
11 Phaphama Hoyi
12 Mandley Michahill Sauls
13 Keenan Rodney Frieslaar
14 Vusumzi Dyantjies
15 Gladman Lulama Mdzoyi
 
Valke
1 Coenie Nolte
2 Jason Arundel
3 Gerard Ivan van der Westhuizen
4 Piet Stefanus van der Merwe
5 Wihan Dippenaar
6 Clyde Alain Uren
7 Erick Wallis Rademeyer
8 Ivan Pretorius (Captain)
9 Ryan Louwrens
10 Johan Dawid van der Westhuizen
11 Paseka Moloi
12 Marius Scheepers
13 Marco Kotzee
14 Tshepo Malesela Manaka
15 Neil Jansen van Rensburg
RESERVES
Eastern Province
16 Lumko Mbane
17 Ashley Salmon Damon
18 Wade James Stuurman
19 Athenkosi Manentsa
20 Mzwandile Makhunga
21 Sinakho Mafu
22 Lorenzo Carlo Lourens
 
Valke
16 Casper Jeremias Wepener
17 Bernard Olivier
18 Barend Steyn
19 Darrell Spykerman
20 Gary Khwekhwane Nkomo
21 Willem Martinus Swart
22 Thembinkosi Philangezwi Mavuso
REPLACEMENTS
Eastern Province
37 Sinakho Mafu for Mandley Michahill Sauls
52 Mzwandile Makhunga for Benjamin Koeberg
52 Wade James Stuurman for Christie Henderson Dicks
52 Athenkosi Manentsa for Zingisa April
53 Ashley Salmon Damon for Jason Jonathan Potgieter
60 Lumko Mbane for Athenkosi Manentsa
62 Jason Jonathan Potgieter for Ashley Salmon Damon
62 Ashley Salmon Damon for Elrich Kock
 
Valke
8 Bernard Olivier for Coenie Nolte
10 Coenie Nolte for Bernard Olivier
35 Casper Jeremias Wepener for Jason Arundel
45 Barend Steyn for Erick Wallis Rademeyer
57 Willem Martinus Swart for Marius Scheepers
67 Gary Khwekhwane Nkomo for Paseka Moloi
68 Thembinkosi Philangezwi Mavuso for Ryan Louwrens
68 Bernard Olivier for Gerard Ivan van der Westhuizen
RUN OF PLAY
2 Penalty Masixole Banda Eastern Province
4 Penalty Neil Jansen van Rensburg Valke
8 Substitution (Blood) Bernard Olivier for Coenie Nolte Valke
10 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Coenie Nolte for Bernard Olivier Valke
16 Try Gladman Lulama Mdzoyi Eastern Province
17 Conversion Masixole Banda Eastern Province
24 Missed Penalty Masixole Banda Eastern Province
28 Try Phaphama Hoyi Eastern Province
29 Conversion Masixole Banda Eastern Province
32 Penalty Masixole Banda Eastern Province
34 Try Ryan Louwrens Valke
35 Conversion Neil Jansen van Rensburg Valke
35 Substitution (Injury) Casper Jeremias Wepener for Jason Arundel Valke
35 First Half End
35 Second Half Start
37 Substitution (Tactical) Sinakho Mafu for Mandley Michahill Sauls Eastern Province
39 Missed Penalty Neil Jansen van Rensburg Valke
43 Try Phaphama Hoyi Eastern Province
44 Conversion Masixole Banda Eastern Province
45 Substitution (Tactical) Barend Steyn for Erick Wallis Rademeyer Valke
52 Substitution (Tactical) Wade James Stuurman for Christie Henderson Dicks Eastern Province
52 Substitution (Tactical) Athenkosi Manentsa for Zingisa April Eastern Province
52 Substitution (Tactical) Mzwandile Makhunga for Benjamin Koeberg Eastern Province
52 Yellow Card Elrich Kock Eastern Province
53 Substitution (Yellow card) Ashley Salmon Damon for Jason Jonathan Potgieter Eastern Province
57 Substitution (Tactical) Willem Martinus Swart for Marius Scheepers Valke
59 Yellow Card Werner Kapp Eastern Province
60 Substitution (YC replacement returning) Lumko Mbane for Athenkosi Manentsa Eastern Province
62 Yellow card returning Elrich Kock Eastern Province
62 Substitution (YC replacement returning) Jason Jonathan Potgieter for Ashley Salmon Damon Eastern Province
62 Substitution (Tactical) Ashley Salmon Damon for Elrich Kock Eastern Province
64 Penalty Masixole Banda Eastern Province
65 Try Gladman Lulama Mdzoyi Eastern Province
66 Conversion Masixole Banda Eastern Province
67 Substitution (Tactical) Gary Khwekhwane Nkomo for Paseka Moloi Valke
68 Substitution (Injury) Bernard Olivier for Gerard Ivan van der Westhuizen Valke
68 Substitution (Tactical) Thembinkosi Philangezwi Mavuso for Ryan Louwrens Valke
68 Try Marco Kotzee Valke
69 Missed Conversion Neil Jansen van Rensburg Valke
70 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images