MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Pumas vs Eastern Province
VENUE Puma Stadium, Witbank
DATE 12 September 2009 10:00
COMPETITION ABSA Under 19 Competition
FINAL SCORE 18 - 25
TRIES 2 - 3
HALFTIME SCORE 6 - 18
CONDITIONS Overcast
CROWD 100
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Josephus (Sewes) Johannes Terblanche
Performance Reviewer Pierre Oelofse
SCORING SUMMARY
Pumas
Conversion Dewald Pieters 1
Penalty Dewald Pieters 2
Try Errol John Moeller 1
Try Pieter Streicher 1
 
Eastern Province
Conversion Martyn van Eeden 2
Penalty Martyn van Eeden 2
Try Keenan Rodney Frieslaar 2
Try Zingisa April 1
LINE-UP
Pumas
1 Roedolph Gerhardus Lubbe
2 Ruan Grobler
3 Kevin Becker
4 Francois Fourie
5 Ungerer Adendorff
6 Johann De Bruin
7 Sanza Ngwenya
8 Errol John Moeller
9 Willie Odendaal (Captain)
10 Divan Muller
11 Devan Kruger
12 Wian Blignaut
13 Dewald Pieters
14 Pieter Streicher
15 JW Bell
 
Eastern Province
1 Wade Lotter
2 Werner Kapp
3 Gareth Grobler
4 Wade James Stuurman
5 Christie Henderson Dicks
6 Siyabulela Mteto (Captain)
7 Zingisa April
8 Joseph Henry Anderson
9 Benjamin Koeberg
10 Martyn van Eeden
11 Phaphama Hoyi
12 Mandley Michahill Sauls
13 Keenan Rodney Frieslaar
14 Vusumzi Dyantjies
15 Gladman Lulama Mdzoyi
RESERVES
Pumas
16 Rubanne Meyer
17 Brandon Leon de Jager
18 Heinrich van Noordwyk
19 Christo Plekenpol
20 Tertius Christiaan Harmse
21 Stefan Adolf Momberg
22 Roelf Fritz
 
Eastern Province
16 Lumko Mbane
17 Elrich Kock
18 Jason Jonathan Potgieter
19 Athenkosi Manentsa
20 Mzwandile Makhunga
21 Lorenzo Carlo Lourens
22 Lubabalo Faleni
REPLACEMENTS
Pumas
39 Rubanne Meyer for Kevin Becker
39 Brandon Leon de Jager for Roedolph Gerhardus Lubbe
41 Christo Plekenpol for Sanza Ngwenya
45 Tertius Christiaan Harmse for Willie Odendaal
52 Sanza Ngwenya for Christo Plekenpol
53 Christo Plekenpol for Ungerer Adendorff
55 Willie Odendaal for Tertius Christiaan Harmse
57 Heinrich van Noordwyk for Johann De Bruin
58 Tertius Christiaan Harmse for Willie Odendaal
65 Stefan Adolf Momberg for Dewald Pieters
 
Eastern Province
47 Athenkosi Manentsa for Siyabulela Mteto
64 Athenkosi Manentsa for Zingisa April
73 Mzwandile Makhunga for Benjamin Koeberg
73 Lumko Mbane for Jason Jonathan Potgieter
73 Elrich Kock for Wade Lotter
73 Lubabalo Faleni for Phaphama Hoyi
74 Lubabalo Faleni for Mandley Michahill Sauls
RUN OF PLAY
1 Penalty Martyn van Eeden Eastern Province
6 Penalty Dewald Pieters Pumas
9 Missed Penalty Martyn van Eeden Eastern Province
11 Missed Penalty Martyn van Eeden Eastern Province
26 Try Keenan Rodney Frieslaar Eastern Province
27 Conversion Martyn van Eeden Eastern Province
28 Penalty Dewald Pieters Pumas
32 Try Keenan Rodney Frieslaar Eastern Province
33 Missed Conversion Martyn van Eeden Eastern Province
36 Missed Penalty Martyn van Eeden Eastern Province
39 First Half End
39 Substitution (Tactical) Brandon Leon de Jager for Roedolph Gerhardus Lubbe Pumas
39 Substitution (Tactical) Rubanne Meyer for Kevin Becker Pumas
39 Second Half Start
41 Substitution (Blood) Christo Plekenpol for Sanza Ngwenya Pumas
45 Substitution (Blood) Tertius Christiaan Harmse for Willie Odendaal Pumas
47 Substitution (Tactical) Athenkosi Manentsa for Siyabulela Mteto Eastern Province
49 Try Zingisa April Eastern Province
50 Conversion Martyn van Eeden Eastern Province
52 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Sanza Ngwenya for Christo Plekenpol Pumas
53 Substitution (Tactical) Christo Plekenpol for Ungerer Adendorff Pumas
54 Try Pieter Streicher Pumas
55 Conversion Dewald Pieters Pumas
55 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Willie Odendaal for Tertius Christiaan Harmse Pumas
57 Substitution (Tactical) Heinrich van Noordwyk for Johann De Bruin Pumas
58 Missed Penalty Dewald Pieters Pumas
58 Substitution (Tactical) Tertius Christiaan Harmse for Willie Odendaal Pumas
64 Substitution (Tactical) Athenkosi Manentsa for Zingisa April Eastern Province
65 Substitution (Tactical) Stefan Adolf Momberg for Dewald Pieters Pumas
72 Try Errol John Moeller Pumas
73 Missed Conversion Stefan Adolf Momberg Pumas
73 Substitution (Tactical) Lumko Mbane for Jason Jonathan Potgieter Eastern Province
73 Substitution (Tactical) Lubabalo Faleni for Phaphama Hoyi Eastern Province
73 Substitution (Tactical) Mzwandile Makhunga for Benjamin Koeberg Eastern Province
73 Substitution (Tactical) Elrich Kock for Wade Lotter Eastern Province
74 Substitution (Tactical) Lubabalo Faleni for Mandley Michahill Sauls Eastern Province
77 Yellow Card Brandon Leon de Jager Pumas
77 Penalty Martyn van Eeden Eastern Province
78 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images