MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Platinum Leopards vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
VENUE Royal Bafokeng Sports Palace, Phokeng
DATE 09 October 2009 19:00
COMPETITION ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division
FINAL SCORE 24 - 61
TRIES 3 - 9
HALFTIME SCORE 17 - 21
CONDITIONS Warm evening. Firm under foot.
CROWD 3800
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Craig Joubert
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Mlungiseleli Mdashe
Assistant Referee Reuben Rossouw
Match Reviewer Arrie Schoonwinkel
SCORING SUMMARY
 
LINE-UP
 
RESERVES
 
REPLACEMENTS
 
RUN OF PLAY
5 Try Deon Stegmann Vodacom Blue Bulls
6 Conversion Morné Steyn Vodacom Blue Bulls
16 Try Zane Kirchner Vodacom Blue Bulls
17 Conversion Morné Steyn Vodacom Blue Bulls
19 Try Jovan Bowles Platinum Leopards
20 Conversion Cecil Dumond Platinum Leopards
24 Penalty Cecil Dumond Platinum Leopards
31 Try Morné Steyn Vodacom Blue Bulls
32 Conversion Morné Steyn Vodacom Blue Bulls
39 Try Shuaib Samaai Platinum Leopards
40 Conversion Cecil Dumond Platinum Leopards
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
45 Try Bakkies Botha Vodacom Blue Bulls
46 Conversion Morné Steyn Vodacom Blue Bulls
46 Substitution (Blood) Bernd Theisinger for Japie Nel Platinum Leopards
46 Substitution (Tactical) Flip van der Merwe for Victor Matfield Vodacom Blue Bulls
46 Substitution (Tactical) Fourie du Preez for Heini Adams Vodacom Blue Bulls
47 Substitution (Tactical) RW Kember for Christo van Niekerk Platinum Leopards
47 Substitution (Tactical) Rossouw De Klerk for Werner Kruger Vodacom Blue Bulls
48 Substitution (Tactical) Bandise Maku for Derick Kuun Vodacom Blue Bulls
50 Try Wynand Olivier Vodacom Blue Bulls
50 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Japie Nel for Bernd Theisinger Platinum Leopards
51 Conversion Morné Steyn Vodacom Blue Bulls
52 Try Francois Hougaard Vodacom Blue Bulls
53 Conversion Morné Steyn Vodacom Blue Bulls
57 Try Gerhard van den Heever Vodacom Blue Bulls
58 Missed Conversion Morné Steyn Vodacom Blue Bulls
58 Substitution (Tactical) Burton Francis for Morné Steyn Vodacom Blue Bulls
59 Substitution (Tactical) John Mametsa for Wynand Olivier Vodacom Blue Bulls
59 Substitution (Tactical) Clayton Durand for Shuaib Samaai Platinum Leopards
62 Substitution (Tactical) Pedrie Wannenburg for Bakkies Botha Vodacom Blue Bulls
62 Substitution (Tactical) Philip Andries Lemmer for Os Van der Walt Platinum Leopards
63 Try Jaco Pretorius Vodacom Blue Bulls
64 Conversion Burton Francis Vodacom Blue Bulls
72 Substitution (Tactical) Bennie Adams for Thabo Mamojele Platinum Leopards
72 Substitution (Tactical) Theo van Wyk for Michael Bondesio Platinum Leopards
72 Substitution (Tactical) Pellow van der Westhuizen for Gavin Williamson Platinum Leopards
73 Try Gerhard van den Heever Vodacom Blue Bulls
74 Conversion Burton Francis Vodacom Blue Bulls
77 Try Theo van Wyk Platinum Leopards
78 Conversion Clayton Durand Platinum Leopards
80 Full Time

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, July 20 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, July 27 2019
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, August 10 2019
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, August 17 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
RWC Warm-up game
Friday, September 06 2019
00:00 - Japan vs South Africa
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama
Rugby World Cup
Saturday, September 21 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs New Zealand
International Stadium, Yokohama
Saturday, September 28 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Namibia
City of Toyota Stadium
Friday, October 04 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Italy
Shizuoka Stadium
Tuesday, October 08 2019
12:15 - South Africa vs Canada
Kobe Misaki Stadium

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images