MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS GWK Griquas vs Xerox Lions
VENUE Diamantveld HS, Kimberley
DATE 19 September 2009 15:00
COMPETITION ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division
FINAL SCORE 36 - 31
TRIES 3 - 3
HALFTIME SCORE 12 - 15
MAN OF THE MATCH Jacques Lombaard, Griquas
CONDITIONS Sunny afternoon
CROWD 1500
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Marius Jonker
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Lesego Legoete
Assistant Referee Marilize Jordaan
TMO Michael Cupido
Performance Reviewer Gerrie Coetzee
SCORING SUMMARY
 
LINE-UP
 
RESERVES
 
REPLACEMENTS
 
RUN OF PLAY
2 Try Johan Jackson Xerox Lions
3 Conversion Herkie Kruger Xerox Lions
5 Penalty Naas Olivier GWK Griquas
10 Missed Drop Goal Riaan Viljoen GWK Griquas
11 Penalty Naas Olivier GWK Griquas
14 Try Derick Minnie Xerox Lions
15 Missed Conversion Herkie Kruger Xerox Lions
16 Penalty Naas Olivier GWK Griquas
17 Missed Penalty Herkie Kruger Xerox Lions
22 Missed Drop Goal Riaan Viljoen GWK Griquas
29 Penalty Herkie Kruger Xerox Lions
37 Penalty Naas Olivier GWK Griquas
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
40 Substitution (Tactical) Albertus Buckle for Zane Kilian GWK Griquas
42 Missed Drop Goal Riaan Viljoen GWK Griquas
45 Penalty Naas Olivier GWK Griquas
49 Penalty Herkie Kruger Xerox Lions
50 Substitution (Blood) Pieter Engelbrecht for Dusty Noble Xerox Lions
52 Try Lukhanyo Nontshinga GWK Griquas
53 Conversion Naas Olivier GWK Griquas
55 Try Naas Olivier GWK Griquas
56 Conversion Naas Olivier GWK Griquas
56 Substitution (Injury) Chris Jonck for Jano Vermaak Xerox Lions
56 Substitution (Tactical) Walter Venter for Earl Rose Xerox Lions
59 Substitution (Tactical) Willem Alberts for Willem Stoltz Xerox Lions
60 Yellow Card Sarel Pretorius GWK Griquas
61 Penalty Herkie Kruger Xerox Lions
62 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Dusty Noble for Pieter Engelbrecht Xerox Lions
65 Try Alwyn Hollenbach Xerox Lions
66 Conversion Herkie Kruger Xerox Lions
70 Penalty Herkie Kruger Xerox Lions
70 Substitution (Injury) Zane Kilian for Ruaan du Preez GWK Griquas
71 Yellow card returning Sarel Pretorius GWK Griquas
73 Substitution (Injury) Pieter Engelbrecht for Alwyn Hollenbach Xerox Lions
75 Try Sarel Pretorius GWK Griquas
76 Conversion Naas Olivier GWK Griquas
78 Substitution (Tactical) Derek John Harwood for Hansie van Dyk Xerox Lions
78 Substitution (Tactical) Wayne Swart for Gert Muller Xerox Lions
78 Substitution (Tactical) Wouter Moore for Nico Luus Xerox Lions

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, July 20 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, July 27 2019
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, August 10 2019
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, August 17 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
RWC Warm-up game
Friday, September 06 2019
00:00 - Japan vs South Africa
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama
Rugby World Cup
Saturday, September 21 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs New Zealand
International Stadium, Yokohama
Saturday, September 28 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Namibia
City of Toyota Stadium
Friday, October 04 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Italy
Shizuoka Stadium
Tuesday, October 08 2019
12:15 - South Africa vs Canada
Kobe Misaki Stadium

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images