MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Platinum Leopards vs Sharks
VENUE Royal Bafokeng Sports Palace, Phokeng
DATE 07 August 2009 19:00
COMPETITION ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division
FINAL SCORE 15 - 44
TRIES 2 - 6
HALFTIME SCORE 3 - 13
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Lesego Legoete
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Tiaan Jonker
Assistant Referee Peet Badenhorst
Performance Reviewer Tappe Henning
SCORING SUMMARY
 
LINE-UP
 
RESERVES
 
REPLACEMENTS
 
RUN OF PLAY
11 Penalty Juan Martin Hernández Sharks
16 Penalty Clayton Durand Platinum Leopards
21 Missed Penalty Clayton Durand Platinum Leopards
24 Try Charl McLeod Sharks
25 Conversion Juan Martin Hernández Sharks
25 Substitution (Tactical) Theo van Wyk for Michael Bondesio Platinum Leopards
27 Penalty Juan Martin Hernández Sharks
31 Substitution (Tactical) Philip Andries Lemmer for Os Van der Walt Platinum Leopards
35 Yellow Card Jan Van Zyl Platinum Leopards
40 Missed Penalty Juan Martin Hernández Sharks
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
41 Substitution (Tactical) Guy Cronje for Juan Martin Hernández Sharks
47 Try Stefan Terblanche Sharks
48 Missed Conversion Guy Cronje Sharks
50 Missed Penalty Clayton Durand Platinum Leopards
53 Try Jovan Bowles Platinum Leopards
54 Conversion Clayton Durand Platinum Leopards
55 Substitution (Tactical) Jacques Botes for Jean Deysel Sharks
55 Substitution (Tactical) Craig Burden for Skipper Badenhorst Sharks
55 Yellow card returning Jan Van Zyl Platinum Leopards
57 Missed Penalty Clayton Durand Platinum Leopards
58 Substitution (Tactical) Waylon Murray for Riaan Swanepoel Sharks
59 Yellow Card Gavin Williamson Platinum Leopards
60 Try Jacques Botes Sharks
61 Conversion Guy Cronje Sharks
62 Substitution (Tactical) Rynard Landman for Edrich Linde Platinum Leopards
65 Try Charl McLeod Sharks
66 Conversion Guy Cronje Sharks
66 Substitution (Tactical) Shuaib Samaai for Jan Van Zyl Platinum Leopards
66 Substitution (Tactical) Ross Cronje for Charl McLeod Sharks
68 Substitution (Yellow card) Pellow van der Westhuizen for Andre Swanepoel Platinum Leopards
69 Try Craig Burden Sharks
69 Yellow card returning Gavin Williamson Platinum Leopards
70 Conversion Guy Cronje Sharks
70 Substitution (YC replacement returning) Andre Swanepoel for Pellow van der Westhuizen Platinum Leopards
70 Substitution (Tactical) Bennie Adams for Wilhelm Koch Platinum Leopards
73 Substitution (Tactical) Dale Chadwick for Pat Cilliers Sharks
73 Substitution (Injury) Os Van der Walt for Divan Kotze Platinum Leopards
73 Substitution (Tactical) Michael Rhodes for Steven Sykes Sharks
74 Substitution (Tactical) Danie Dames for Russel Jeacocks Platinum Leopards
75 Try Chris Jordaan Sharks
75 Missed Conversion Guy Cronje Sharks
80 Try Jovan Bowles Platinum Leopards
80 Missed Conversion Clayton Durand Platinum Leopards
80 Full Time

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, July 20 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, July 27 2019
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, August 10 2019
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, August 17 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
RWC Warm-up game
Friday, September 06 2019
00:00 - Japan vs South Africa
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama
Rugby World Cup
Saturday, September 21 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs New Zealand
International Stadium, Yokohama
Saturday, September 28 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Namibia
City of Toyota Stadium
Friday, October 04 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Italy
Shizuoka Stadium
Tuesday, October 08 2019
12:15 - South Africa vs Canada
Kobe Misaki Stadium

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images