MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS SWD Eagles vs Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
VENUE Outeniqua Stadium, George
DATE 26 June 2009 19:00
COMPETITION Absa Currie Cup Compulsory Friendlies
FINAL SCORE 15 - 42
TRIES 2 - 6
HALFTIME SCORE 3 - 28
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Phillip Anthony Bosch
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Matt Kemp
Assistant Referee Delbirth Juliun November
SCORING SUMMARY
 
LINE-UP
 
RESERVES
 
REPLACEMENTS
 
RUN OF PLAY
1 Try Adriaan Strauss Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
2 Conversion Louis Strydom Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
3 Penalty Jandré Blom SWD Eagles
12 Try Louis Strydom Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
13 Conversion Louis Strydom Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
16 Substitution (Blood) Tertius Carse for Gerrie Odendaal Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
22 Try Johan Wessels Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
23 Conversion Louis Strydom Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
24 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Gerrie Odendaal for Tertius Carse Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
28 Substitution (Injury) Jacques-Louis Potgieter for Philip Snyman Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
29 Substitution (Blood) Coenie Oosthuizen for Jean Botha Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
31 Try Meyer Bosman Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
32 Conversion Jacques-Louis Potgieter Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
33 Substitution (Tactical) Anton van der Westhuizen for Jacobus Kruger Terblanche SWD Eagles
36 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Jean Botha for Coenie Oosthuizen Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
40 Missed Penalty Jandré Blom SWD Eagles
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
42 Substitution (Injury) Kabamba Floors for Frans Viljoen Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
45 Substitution (Tactical) Danzel Manuel for Vickus Liebenberg SWD Eagles
45 Substitution (Tactical) Coenie Oosthuizen for Jean Botha Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
45 Substitution (Tactical) Richardt Strauss for Adriaan Strauss Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
46 Try Lionel Mapoe Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
47 Conversion Jacques-Louis Potgieter Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
50 Try Richardt Strauss Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
51 Conversion Jacques-Louis Potgieter Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
51 Substitution (Injury) Schalk van der Merwe for Johan Wessels Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
52 Substitution (Injury) Warren Malgas for Jandré Blom SWD Eagles
54 Substitution (Tactical) Tertius Carse for Gerrie Odendaal Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
60 Substitution (Tactical) Lubabalo Mtyanda for Hein Potgieter SWD Eagles
65 Substitution (Tactical) Mark Daniel Esterhuizen for Johannes Izak Adolf Saayman SWD Eagles
66 Substitution (Tactical) Hennie Daniller for Alwyn Hollenbach Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
69 Substitution (Tactical) Jandré du Plessis for Baldwin McBean SWD Eagles
69 Substitution (Tactical) Wayne Anthony Bennett for Ashton Constant SWD Eagles
78 Try Bobby Joubert SWD Eagles
79 Conversion Ricardo Croy SWD Eagles
79 Substitution (Injury) Jean Botha for WP Nel Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
80 Try Bevin Fortuin SWD Eagles
81 Missed Conversion Ricardo Croy SWD Eagles
81 Full Time

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, July 20 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, July 27 2019
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, August 10 2019
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, August 17 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
RWC Warm-up game
Friday, September 06 2019
00:00 - Japan vs South Africa
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama
Rugby World Cup
Saturday, September 21 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs New Zealand
International Stadium, Yokohama
Saturday, September 28 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Namibia
City of Toyota Stadium
Friday, October 04 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Italy
Shizuoka Stadium
Tuesday, October 08 2019
12:15 - South Africa vs Canada
Kobe Misaki Stadium

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images