MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS FNB Shimlas vs FNB UCT
VENUE Xerox Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
DATE 13 February 2017 18:30
COMPETITION FNB Varsity Cup
FINAL SCORE 7 - 22
TRIES 1 - 3
HALFTIME SCORE 0 - 7
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Lourens van der Merwe
SCORING SUMMARY
FNB Shimlas
Conversion Marco Mason 1
Try Marco Mason 1
 
FNB UCT
Penalty Lohan Lubbe 1
Try Cuan Hofmeyr Hablutzel 1
Try Joel Smith 1
Try Rayno Mapoe 1
LINE-UP
FNB Shimlas
1 Thabiso Msiza
2 Francois Steyn
3 Ruan Kramer
4 Ruben Schoeman
5 Neil Claassen
6 Daniel Maartens
7 Musa Mahlasela
8 Nardus Erasmus
9 Dian Badenhorst
10 Nocholas Naude
11 Marco Mason
12 Stephan Janse van Rensburg (Captain)
13 Lihleli Xoli
14 Carel-Jan Coetzee
15 Sechaba Matsoele
 
FNB UCT
1 Wayrin Losper
2 Cuan Hofmeyr Hablutzel
3 Michael Kumbirai
4 Gary Porter
5 Duncan Saffy
6 Kuyenzeka Xaba
7 Luke Stringer
8 Nyasha Tarusenga
9 Stefano de Gouveia
10 Robert Anderson
11 Joel Smith
12 Tristan Mouton
13 Hendrik Lategan
14 Rayno Mapoe
15 Lohan Lubbe
RESERVES
FNB Shimlas
16 Anrich Alberts
17 Johan Kotze
18 Kwenzokuhle Blose
19 Raymond Woest
20 Phumzile Maqondwana
21 Albertus Pretorius
22 Sango Xamlashe
23 Niell Stannard
 
FNB UCT
16 Martin Chandler
17 William Day
18 Lee-Marvin Mazibuko
19 Alva Senderayi
20 Sanele Malwane
21 Michael Henning
22 Matthew Redman
23 Hilio De Abreu
REPLACEMENTS
FNB Shimlas
26 Raymond Woest for Neil Claassen
31 Neil Claassen for Raymond Woest
40 Raymond Woest for Ruben Schoeman
40 Johan Kotze for Thabiso Msiza
49 Phumzile Maqondwana for Nardus Erasmus
63 Niell Stannard for Sechaba Matsoele
63 Albertus Pretorius for Dian Badenhorst
63 Anrich Alberts for Francois Steyn
70 Sango Xamlashe for Carel-Jan Coetzee
70 Kwenzokuhle Blose for Ruan Kramer
 
FNB UCT
53 Alva Senderayi for Gary Porter
63 William Day for Wayrin Losper
63 Lee-Marvin Mazibuko for Michael Kumbirai
63 Martin Chandler for Cuan Hofmeyr Hablutzel
79 Alva Senderayi for Duncan Saffy
79 Hilio De Abreu for Robert Anderson
79 Sanele Malwane for Gary Porter
79 Matthew Redman for Rayno Mapoe
RUN OF PLAY
1 First Half Start Marco Mason FNB Shimlas
2 Missed Penalty Lohan Lubbe FNB UCT
4 Missed Penalty Lohan Lubbe FNB UCT
9 Yellow Card Ruben Schoeman FNB Shimlas
20 Yellow card returning Ruben Schoeman FNB Shimlas
22 Try Joel Smith FNB UCT
23 Missed Conversion Lohan Lubbe FNB UCT
26 Substitution (Blood) Raymond Woest for Neil Claassen FNB Shimlas
31 Substitution (Blood) Neil Claassen for Raymond Woest FNB Shimlas
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start Robert Anderson FNB UCT
40 Substitution (Tactical) Johan Kotze for Thabiso Msiza FNB Shimlas
40 Substitution (Tactical) Raymond Woest for Ruben Schoeman FNB Shimlas
49 Substitution (Tactical) Phumzile Maqondwana for Nardus Erasmus FNB Shimlas
53 Substitution (Tactical) Alva Senderayi for Gary Porter FNB UCT
58 Try Cuan Hofmeyr Hablutzel FNB UCT
59 Missed Conversion Lohan Lubbe FNB UCT
62 Yellow Card Cuan Hofmeyr Hablutzel FNB UCT
62 Try Marco Mason FNB Shimlas
63 Conversion Marco Mason FNB Shimlas
63 Substitution (Tactical) Martin Chandler for Cuan Hofmeyr Hablutzel FNB UCT
63 Substitution (Tactical) William Day for Wayrin Losper FNB UCT
63 Substitution (Tactical) Lee-Marvin Mazibuko for Michael Kumbirai FNB UCT
63 Substitution (Tactical) Albertus Pretorius for Dian Badenhorst FNB Shimlas
63 Substitution (Tactical) Niell Stannard for Sechaba Matsoele FNB Shimlas
63 Substitution (Tactical) Anrich Alberts for Francois Steyn FNB Shimlas
63 Penalty Lohan Lubbe FNB UCT
69 Try Rayno Mapoe FNB UCT
70 Missed Conversion Lohan Lubbe FNB UCT
70 Substitution (Tactical) Kwenzokuhle Blose for Ruan Kramer FNB Shimlas
70 Substitution (Tactical) Sango Xamlashe for Carel-Jan Coetzee FNB Shimlas
79 Substitution (Tactical) Hilio De Abreu for Robert Anderson FNB UCT
79 Substitution (Tactical) Sanele Malwane for Gary Porter FNB UCT
79 Substitution (Tactical) Alva Senderayi for Duncan Saffy FNB UCT
79 Substitution (Tactical) Matthew Redman for Rayno Mapoe FNB UCT
80 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images