MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Durbanville-Bellville vs Mike Pendock Motors Old Selbornians
VENUE Durbell RFC, Cape Town
DATE 10 September 2016 15:30
COMPETITION Gold Cup
FINAL SCORE 40 - 14
TRIES 5 - 2
HALFTIME SCORE 16 - 14
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Nathan Barry
SCORING SUMMARY
Durbanville-Bellville
Conversion Tiaan Radyn 3
Penalty Tiaan Radyn 3
Try Ashton Constant 1
Try Brenden Esterhuizen 1
Try Cheslyn Roberts 1
Try Denzel Willemse 1
Try Roderick Moses 1
 
Mike Pendock Motors Old Selbornians
Conversion Leon Andrew Mauer 2
Try Dylan Pieterse 1
Try Joshua Bassingthwaite 1
LINE-UP
Durbanville-Bellville
1 Thurlow Kohler
2 Jacques Vermaak
3 Ashton Constant (Captain)
4 Daniel Krynauw
5 Daneel Botes
6 Andrew Picoto
7 Karl Liebenberg
8 Conway Pretorius
9 Denzel Willemse
10 Tiaan Radyn
11 Cheslyn Roberts
12 Jos Malherbe
13 Etienne Swarts
14 Roderick Moses
15 Angus Cleophas
 
Mike Pendock Motors Old Selbornians
1 Sinethemba Tyokolwana
2 Dylan Pieterse
3 Armon Fourie
4 Neil Wood (Captain)
5 Richard Osner
6 Shane Spring
7 Craig Green
8 Roy Bursey
9 Yongama Mkaza
10 Leon Andrew Mauer
11 Bradley Birkholtz
12 Buhle Mikhail Ntsebeza
13 Lonwabo Ntleki
14 Joshua Bassingthwaite
15 Andisa Gqobo
RESERVES
Durbanville-Bellville
16 Steven-Floyd Robbeson
17 Pieter Loubser
18 Michael Badenhorst
19 Brenden Esterhuizen
20 Gideon Thiart
21 Janco Gunter
22 Frank Wagenstroom
 
Mike Pendock Motors Old Selbornians
16 Sesethu Time
17 Ryan Pietersen
18 Craig Gombert
19 Duran Alberts
20 Antonio Marcel van Heerden
21 Craig Shone
22 Thabo Sisusa
REPLACEMENTS
Durbanville-Bellville
56 Brenden Esterhuizen for Andrew Picoto
60 Gideon Thiart for Angus Cleophas
60 Daneel Botes for Thurlow Kohler
65 Pieter Loubser for Ashton Constant
65 Steven-Floyd Robbeson for Thurlow Kohler
65 Janco Gunter for Tiaan Radyn
67 Frank Wagenstroom for Roderick Moses
77 Michael Badenhorst for Cheslyn Roberts
 
Mike Pendock Motors Old Selbornians
26 Ryan Pietersen for Armon Fourie
45 Craig Gombert for Roy Bursey
51 Duran Alberts for Neil Wood
51 Craig Shone for Yongama Mkaza
55 Armon Fourie for Richard Osner
60 Thabo Sisusa for Leon Andrew Mauer
73 Antonio Marcel van Heerden for Craig Green
73 Sesethu Time for Armon Fourie
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Tiaan Radyn Durbanville-Bellville
1 Penalty Tiaan Radyn Durbanville-Bellville
4 Penalty Tiaan Radyn Durbanville-Bellville
13 Try Dylan Pieterse Mike Pendock Motors Old Selbornians
14 Conversion Leon Andrew Mauer Mike Pendock Motors Old Selbornians
16 Try Roderick Moses Durbanville-Bellville
17 Conversion Tiaan Radyn Durbanville-Bellville
18 Missed Penalty Leon Andrew Mauer Mike Pendock Motors Old Selbornians
26 Substitution (Tactical) Ryan Pietersen for Armon Fourie Mike Pendock Motors Old Selbornians
28 Penalty Tiaan Radyn Durbanville-Bellville
29 Missed Penalty Leon Andrew Mauer Mike Pendock Motors Old Selbornians
33 Try Joshua Bassingthwaite Mike Pendock Motors Old Selbornians
34 Conversion Leon Andrew Mauer Mike Pendock Motors Old Selbornians
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start Leon Andrew Mauer Mike Pendock Motors Old Selbornians
43 Try Denzel Willemse Durbanville-Bellville
44 Missed Conversion Tiaan Radyn Durbanville-Bellville
45 Yellow Card Bradley Birkholtz Mike Pendock Motors Old Selbornians
45 Substitution (Tactical) Craig Gombert for Roy Bursey Mike Pendock Motors Old Selbornians
51 Substitution (Tactical) Craig Shone for Yongama Mkaza Mike Pendock Motors Old Selbornians
51 Substitution (Tactical) Duran Alberts for Neil Wood Mike Pendock Motors Old Selbornians
52 Yellow Card Dylan Pieterse Mike Pendock Motors Old Selbornians
55 Substitution (Yellow card) Armon Fourie for Richard Osner Mike Pendock Motors Old Selbornians
56 Substitution (Tactical) Brenden Esterhuizen for Andrew Picoto Durbanville-Bellville
58 Yellow Card Duran Alberts Mike Pendock Motors Old Selbornians
59 Try Brenden Esterhuizen Durbanville-Bellville
60 Conversion Tiaan Radyn Durbanville-Bellville
60 Substitution (Tactical) Gideon Thiart for Angus Cleophas Durbanville-Bellville
60 Yellow card returning Jacques Vermaak Durbanville-Bellville
60 Substitution (YC replacement returning) Daneel Botes for Thurlow Kohler Durbanville-Bellville
60 Substitution (Tactical) Thabo Sisusa for Leon Andrew Mauer Mike Pendock Motors Old Selbornians
64 Try Ashton Constant Durbanville-Bellville
65 Substitution (Tactical) Steven-Floyd Robbeson for Thurlow Kohler Durbanville-Bellville
65 Substitution (Tactical) Janco Gunter for Tiaan Radyn Durbanville-Bellville
65 Substitution (Tactical) Pieter Loubser for Ashton Constant Durbanville-Bellville
65 Conversion Tiaan Radyn Durbanville-Bellville
66 Try Cheslyn Roberts Durbanville-Bellville
67 Missed Conversion Tiaan Radyn Durbanville-Bellville
67 Substitution (Tactical) Frank Wagenstroom for Roderick Moses Durbanville-Bellville
68 Yellow card returning Duran Alberts Mike Pendock Motors Old Selbornians
70 Red Card Brenden Esterhuizen Durbanville-Bellville
73 Substitution (Tactical) Sesethu Time for Armon Fourie Mike Pendock Motors Old Selbornians
73 Substitution (Tactical) Antonio Marcel van Heerden for Craig Green Mike Pendock Motors Old Selbornians
77 Substitution (Tactical) Michael Badenhorst for Cheslyn Roberts Durbanville-Bellville
80 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images