MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Windhoek Draught Welwitschias vs Leopards
VENUE Hage Geingob Stadium, Windhoek
DATE 20 August 2016 16:00
COMPETITION Currie Cup First Division
FINAL SCORE 42 - 54
TRIES 6 - 8
HALFTIME SCORE 21 - 33
CROWD 800
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee AJ Jacobs
SCORING SUMMARY
Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
Conversion Eugene Jantjies 6
Try Chrysander Botha 1
Try Gino Wilson 1
Try Leneve Damens 1
Try Lesley Klim 2
Try Phillip Nashikaku 1
 
Leopards
Conversion Johan Deysel 7
Try Gene Willemse 3
Try Henro-Pierre Swart 1
Try Johan Deysel 2
Try Loftus Morrison 1
Try Rowayne Beukman 1
LINE-UP
Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
1 Casper Viviers
2 Gerhard Lotter
3 Abel de Klerk (Captain)
4 Denzil van Wyk
5 Ruan Ludick
6 Zayne Groenewaldt
7 Rohan Kitshoff
8 Leneve Damens
9 Camerol Klassen
10 Eugene Jantjies
11 Gino Wilson
12 Darryl de la Harpe
13 Heinrich Smit
14 Phillip Nashikaku
15 Chrysander Botha
 
Leopards
1 Roan Grobbelaar
2 Dane van der Westhuyzen
3 Bart le Roux
4 Sthembiso Mhlongo
5 Loftus Morrison
6 Jaco Jordaan
7 Henro-Pierre Swart
8 Marno Redelinghuys
9 Chriswill September
10 Gene Willemse
11 Jaco Hayward
12 Johan Deysel (Captain)
13 Adrian Vermeulen
14 Rowayne Beukman
15 Ryno Wepener
RESERVES
Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
16 Petri Burger
17 Quintin Esterhuizen
18 Alberto Engelbrecht
19 Morne Blom
20 JC Winkler
21 Lesley Klim
22 Mahco Prinsloo
 
Leopards
16 Wilmar Arnoldi
17 Dewald Dekker
18 Walt Steenkamp
19 Francois Robertse
20 Malherbe Swart
21 Myburgh Briers
22 Sandile Kubeka
REPLACEMENTS
Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
47 Lesley Klim for Gino Wilson
51 Morne Blom for Zayne Groenewaldt
55 JC Winkler for Camerol Klassen
60 Quintin Esterhuizen for Casper Viviers
64 Petri Burger for Gerhard Lotter
67 Alberto Engelbrecht for Denzil van Wyk
75 Mahco Prinsloo for Phillip Nashikaku
 
Leopards
26 Walt Steenkamp for Sthembiso Mhlongo
57 Dewald Dekker for Bart le Roux
58 Myburgh Briers for Ryno Wepener
65 Sandile Kubeka for Jaco Hayward
65 Francois Robertse for Henro-Pierre Swart
68 Malherbe Swart for Chriswill September
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Eugene Jantjies Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
4 Try Henro-Pierre Swart Leopards
5 Missed Conversion Johan Deysel Leopards
6 Try Gene Willemse Leopards
7 Conversion Johan Deysel Leopards
12 Try Loftus Morrison Leopards
13 Conversion Johan Deysel Leopards
19 Try Phillip Nashikaku Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
20 Conversion Eugene Jantjies Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
21 Try Leneve Damens Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
22 Conversion Eugene Jantjies Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
24 Try Gino Wilson Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
25 Conversion Eugene Jantjies Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
26 Substitution (Blood) Walt Steenkamp for Sthembiso Mhlongo Leopards
28 Try Gene Willemse Leopards
29 Conversion Johan Deysel Leopards
37 Try Johan Deysel Leopards
38 Conversion Johan Deysel Leopards
39 Yellow Card Camerol Klassen Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start Eugene Jantjies Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
41 Try Gene Willemse Leopards
42 Conversion Johan Deysel Leopards
46 Try Chrysander Botha Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
47 Substitution (Tactical) Lesley Klim for Gino Wilson Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
47 Conversion Eugene Jantjies Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
50 Yellow card returning Camerol Klassen Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
51 Substitution (Tactical) Morne Blom for Zayne Groenewaldt Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
55 Substitution (Tactical) JC Winkler for Camerol Klassen Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
56 Try Lesley Klim Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
57 Conversion Eugene Jantjies Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
57 Substitution (Tactical) Dewald Dekker for Bart le Roux Leopards
58 Substitution (Tactical) Myburgh Briers for Ryno Wepener Leopards
60 Substitution (Tactical) Quintin Esterhuizen for Casper Viviers Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
64 Substitution (Tactical) Petri Burger for Gerhard Lotter Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
65 Substitution (Tactical) Sandile Kubeka for Jaco Hayward Leopards
65 Substitution (Tactical) Francois Robertse for Henro-Pierre Swart Leopards
67 Substitution (Tactical) Alberto Engelbrecht for Denzil van Wyk Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
68 Substitution (Tactical) Malherbe Swart for Chriswill September Leopards
70 Try Rowayne Beukman Leopards
71 Conversion Johan Deysel Leopards
75 Substitution (Tactical) Mahco Prinsloo for Phillip Nashikaku Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
75 Try Johan Deysel Leopards
76 Conversion Johan Deysel Leopards
80 Try Lesley Klim Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
81 Conversion Eugene Jantjies Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
82 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images