MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS SWD Eagles vs Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
VENUE Outeniqua Park, George
DATE 12 August 2016 17:00
COMPETITION Currie Cup First Division
FINAL SCORE 54 - 23
TRIES 8 - 2
HALFTIME SCORE 19 - 9
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Sindile Ngcese
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Paul Mente
SCORING SUMMARY
SWD Eagles
Conversion Hansie Graaff 7
Penalty Try (5pt) 1
Try Andisa Ntsila 1
Try Christo Du Plessis 1
Try Dillin Snel 1
Try Johan Steyn 1
Try Mark Pretorius 2
Try Thor Halvorsen 1
 
Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
Conversion Eugene Jantjies 2
Penalty Eugene Jantjies 3
Try Gerhard Lotter 1
Try Lesley Klim 1
LINE-UP
SWD Eagles
1 Dean Hopp
2 Mark Pretorius
3 Nemo Roelofse
4 Schalk Oelofse
5 Lodewyk Uys
6 Andisa Ntsila
7 Thor Halvorsen (Captain)
8 Christo Du Plessis
9 Johan Steyn
10 Hansie Graaff
11 Hentzwill Pedro
12 Luzuko Vulindlu
13 Kirsten Heyns
14 Carlo Radebe
15 Jacquin Jansen
 
Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
1 Casper Viviers
2 Gerhard Lotter
3 Abel de Klerk (Captain)
4 Munio Kasiringua
5 Ruan Ludick
6 Zayne Groenewaldt
7 Morne Blom
8 Leneve Damens
9 Camerol Klassen
10 Eugene Jantjies
11 Gino Wilson
12 Darryl de la Harpe
13 Heinrich Smit
14 Phillip Nashikaku
15 Chrysander Botha
RESERVES
SWD Eagles
16 Kurt Haupt
17 Juandre Digue
18 Grant le Roux
19 Buran Parks
20 Dillin Snel
21 Wilneth Engelbrecht
22 Daniel Roberts
 
Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
16 Shaun Du Preez
17 Quintin Esterhuizen
18 Denzil van Wyk
19 Johann Wohler
20 Nandi Karuuombe
21 Lesley Klim
22 Mahco Prinsloo
REPLACEMENTS
SWD Eagles
19 Daniel Roberts for Jacquin Jansen
58 Dillin Snel for Johan Steyn
58 Wilneth Engelbrecht for Hentzwill Pedro
64 Kurt Haupt for Mark Pretorius
64 Grant le Roux for Lodewyk Uys
66 Juandre Digue for Nemo Roelofse
67 Buran Parks for Andisa Ntsila
67 Grant le Roux for Lodewyk Uys
67 Kurt Haupt for Mark Pretorius
 
Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
36 Quintin Esterhuizen for Gino Wilson
46 Gino Wilson for Quintin Esterhuizen
51 Johann Wohler for Leneve Damens
61 Lesley Klim for Heinrich Smit
64 Nandi Karuuombe for Gino Wilson
66 Denzil van Wyk for Munio Kasiringua
69 Quintin Esterhuizen for Casper Viviers
74 Mahco Prinsloo for Camerol Klassen
78 Shaun Du Preez for Abel de Klerk
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Hansie Graaff SWD Eagles
1 Try Andisa Ntsila SWD Eagles
2 Missed Conversion Hansie Graaff SWD Eagles
18 Penalty Eugene Jantjies Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
19 Substitution (Tactical) Daniel Roberts for Jacquin Jansen SWD Eagles
25 Penalty Eugene Jantjies Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
26 Try Thor Halvorsen SWD Eagles
27 Conversion Hansie Graaff SWD Eagles
30 Missed Penalty Eugene Jantjies Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
36 Yellow Card Gerhard Lotter Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
36 Substitution (Yellow card) Quintin Esterhuizen for Gino Wilson Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
37 Try Johan Steyn SWD Eagles
38 Conversion Hansie Graaff SWD Eagles
39 Penalty Eugene Jantjies Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start Eugene Jantjies Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
43 Try Mark Pretorius SWD Eagles
44 Conversion Hansie Graaff SWD Eagles
46 Try Gerhard Lotter Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
46 Yellow card returning Gerhard Lotter Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
46 Substitution (YC replacement returning) Gino Wilson for Quintin Esterhuizen Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
47 Conversion Eugene Jantjies Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
51 Substitution (Tactical) Johann Wohler for Leneve Damens Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
53 Missed Penalty Eugene Jantjies Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
57 Try Christo Du Plessis SWD Eagles
58 Conversion Hansie Graaff SWD Eagles
58 Substitution (Tactical) Dillin Snel for Johan Steyn SWD Eagles
58 Substitution (Tactical) Wilneth Engelbrecht for Hentzwill Pedro SWD Eagles
61 Substitution (Tactical) Lesley Klim for Heinrich Smit Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
63 Try Mark Pretorius SWD Eagles
64 Substitution (Tactical) Nandi Karuuombe for Gino Wilson Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
64 Substitution (Tactical) Kurt Haupt for Mark Pretorius SWD Eagles
64 Conversion Hansie Graaff SWD Eagles
64 Substitution (Tactical) Grant le Roux for Lodewyk Uys SWD Eagles
65 Try Dillin Snel SWD Eagles
66 Substitution (Tactical) Denzil van Wyk for Munio Kasiringua Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
66 Substitution (Tactical) Juandre Digue for Nemo Roelofse SWD Eagles
66 Conversion Hansie Graaff SWD Eagles
67 Substitution (Tactical) Buran Parks for Andisa Ntsila SWD Eagles
67 Substitution (Tactical) Kurt Haupt for Mark Pretorius SWD Eagles
67 Substitution (Tactical) Grant le Roux for Lodewyk Uys SWD Eagles
69 Substitution (Tactical) Quintin Esterhuizen for Casper Viviers Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
74 Substitution (Tactical) Mahco Prinsloo for Camerol Klassen Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
76 Penalty Try (5pt) SWD Eagles
77 Conversion Hansie Graaff SWD Eagles
78 Substitution (Tactical) Shaun Du Preez for Abel de Klerk Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
81 Try Lesley Klim Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
82 Conversion Eugene Jantjies Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
83 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images