MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
VENUE Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
DATE 13 August 2016 15:00
COMPETITION Currie Cup Premier Division
FINAL SCORE 68 - 26
TRIES 10 - 4
HALFTIME SCORE 35 - 14
CROWD 2730
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Stuart Berry
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Sindile Ngcese
Assistant Referee Jaco Kotze
TMO Johan Greeff
SCORING SUMMARY
Xerox Golden Lions
Conversion Jako van der Walt 6
Conversion Marnitz Boshoff 3
Try Akker van der Merwe 1
Try Anthony Volmink 2
Try Cyle Brink 1
Try Howard Mnisi 1
Try Jako van der Walt 1
Try Koch Marx 1
Try Lourens Erasmus 1
Try Marnitz Boshoff 1
Try Sylvian Mahuza 1
 
Steval Pumas
Conversion Francois Brummer 3
Try Devon Williams 1
Try Justin van Staden 1
Try Khwezi Mona 1
Try Marlou van Niekerk 1
LINE-UP
Xerox Golden Lions
1 Corne Fourie
2 Akker van der Merwe
3 Jacques van Rooyen
4 Martin Muller
5 Lourens Erasmus
6 Stephan de Wit
7 Cyle Brink
8 Ruan Ackermann
9 Ross Cronje (Captain)
10 Jako van der Walt
11 Anthony Volmink
12 Howard Mnisi
13 Stokkies Hanekom
14 Koch Marx
15 Sylvian Mahuza
 
Steval Pumas
1 Khwezi Mona
2 Francois Du Toit
3 Louis Albertse
4 Wiehan Hay
5 Hugo Kloppers (Captain)
6 Marnus Schoeman
7 Nardus van der Walt
8 Renaldo Bothma
9 Reynier van Rooyen
10 Francois Brummer
11 Marcello Sampson
12 Marlou van Niekerk
13 Hennie Skorbinski
14 JP Lewis
15 Justin van Staden
RESERVES
Xerox Golden Lions
16 Ramone Samuels
17 Justin Ackerman
18 Luvuyiso Lusaseni
19 Victor Sekekete
20 Dillon Smit
21 Marnitz Boshoff
22 Jacques Nel
 
Steval Pumas
16 Frankie Herne
17 DJ Terblanche
18 Jannie Stander
19 Carel Greeff
20 Emile Temperman
21 Deon Helberg
22 Devon Williams
REPLACEMENTS
Xerox Golden Lions
12 Ramone Samuels for Martin Muller
12 Justin Ackerman for Ruan Ackermann
17 Martin Muller for Ramone Samuels
19 Justin Ackerman for Martin Muller
22 Martin Muller for Justin Ackerman
59 Jacques Nel for Stokkies Hanekom
59 Marnitz Boshoff for Jako van der Walt
64 Ramone Samuels for Akker van der Merwe
64 Justin Ackerman for Corne Fourie
66 Luvuyiso Lusaseni for Martin Muller
68 Dillon Smit for Ross Cronje
68 Victor Sekekete for Cyle Brink
 
Steval Pumas
30 Emile Temperman for Reynier van Rooyen
41 Deon Helberg for Hennie Skorbinski
60 DJ Terblanche for Khwezi Mona
65 Carel Greeff for Marnus Schoeman
72 Devon Williams for Marcello Sampson
72 Frankie Herne for Francois Du Toit
72 Jannie Stander for Wiehan Hay
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Jako van der Walt Xerox Golden Lions
1 Try Lourens Erasmus Xerox Golden Lions
2 Conversion Jako van der Walt Xerox Golden Lions
7 Yellow Card Akker van der Merwe Xerox Golden Lions
8 Missed Penalty Francois Brummer Steval Pumas
9 Try Jako van der Walt Xerox Golden Lions
10 Conversion Jako van der Walt Xerox Golden Lions
11 Yellow Card Jacques van Rooyen Xerox Golden Lions
12 Substitution (Yellow card) Ramone Samuels for Martin Muller Xerox Golden Lions
12 Substitution (Yellow card) Justin Ackerman for Ruan Ackermann Xerox Golden Lions
17 Yellow card returning Akker van der Merwe Xerox Golden Lions
17 Substitution (YC replacement returning) Martin Muller for Ramone Samuels Xerox Golden Lions
19 Substitution (Yellow card) Justin Ackerman for Martin Muller Xerox Golden Lions
22 Try Anthony Volmink Xerox Golden Lions
22 Yellow card returning Jacques van Rooyen Xerox Golden Lions
22 Substitution (YC replacement returning) Martin Muller for Justin Ackerman Xerox Golden Lions
23 Conversion Jako van der Walt Xerox Golden Lions
25 Try Marlou van Niekerk Steval Pumas
26 Conversion Francois Brummer Steval Pumas
28 Try Cyle Brink Xerox Golden Lions
29 Conversion Jako van der Walt Xerox Golden Lions
30 Substitution (Tactical) Emile Temperman for Reynier van Rooyen Steval Pumas
32 Try Khwezi Mona Steval Pumas
33 Conversion Francois Brummer Steval Pumas
38 Try Sylvian Mahuza Xerox Golden Lions
39 Conversion Jako van der Walt Xerox Golden Lions
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start Francois Brummer Steval Pumas
41 Substitution (Tactical) Deon Helberg for Hennie Skorbinski Steval Pumas
45 Try Akker van der Merwe Xerox Golden Lions
46 Conversion Jako van der Walt Xerox Golden Lions
49 Try Howard Mnisi Xerox Golden Lions
50 Missed Conversion Jako van der Walt Xerox Golden Lions
55 Try Justin van Staden Steval Pumas
56 Missed Conversion Francois Brummer Steval Pumas
59 Substitution (Tactical) Marnitz Boshoff for Jako van der Walt Xerox Golden Lions
59 Substitution (Tactical) Jacques Nel for Stokkies Hanekom Xerox Golden Lions
60 Substitution (Tactical) DJ Terblanche for Khwezi Mona Steval Pumas
63 Try Koch Marx Xerox Golden Lions
63 Conversion Marnitz Boshoff Xerox Golden Lions
64 Substitution (Tactical) Ramone Samuels for Akker van der Merwe Xerox Golden Lions
64 Substitution (Tactical) Justin Ackerman for Corne Fourie Xerox Golden Lions
65 Substitution (Tactical) Carel Greeff for Marnus Schoeman Steval Pumas
66 Substitution (Tactical) Luvuyiso Lusaseni for Martin Muller Xerox Golden Lions
68 Substitution (Tactical) Victor Sekekete for Cyle Brink Xerox Golden Lions
68 Substitution (Tactical) Dillon Smit for Ross Cronje Xerox Golden Lions
71 Try Marnitz Boshoff Xerox Golden Lions
72 Conversion Marnitz Boshoff Xerox Golden Lions
72 Substitution (Tactical) Frankie Herne for Francois Du Toit Steval Pumas
72 Substitution (Tactical) Jannie Stander for Wiehan Hay Steval Pumas
72 Substitution (Tactical) Devon Williams for Marcello Sampson Steval Pumas
78 Try Anthony Volmink Xerox Golden Lions
79 Conversion Marnitz Boshoff Xerox Golden Lions
81 Try Devon Williams Steval Pumas
82 Conversion Francois Brummer Steval Pumas
82 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images