MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Eastern Province U18 vs Red Valke U18
VENUE AH Smith Oval, Kearsney College, Durban
DATE 14 July 2016 13:55
COMPETITION U18 Academy Week
FINAL SCORE 21 - 21
TRIES 2 - 3
HALFTIME SCORE 10 - 7
SCORING SUMMARY
Eastern Province U18
Conversion Rodwill Baatjies 1
Penalty Rodwill Baatjies 3
Try Dylan Le Roux 1
Try Leonardo Tshingane 1
 
Red Valke U18
Conversion Henry Pike 3
Try Ephraim Nkomo 1
Try Henry Pike 1
Try Johan Botes 1
LINE-UP
Eastern Province U18
1 Henco Nel
2 Oyama Mgedisi
3 Janu Fourie
4 Gert Rautenbach
5 Landile Mlonzi
6 Leonardo Tshingane
7 Desmick Kleinbooi (Captain)
8 Armand Pretorius
9 Ethan Jantjies
10 Rodwill Baatjies
11 Lindsay Potgieter
12 Julian Kleyn
13 Henco Pieterse
14 Romario McCarthy
15 Dylan Le Roux
 
Red Valke U18
1 Armand Pero
2 Janus Venter
3 Leturno Petersen
4 Xolani Masilela
5 Mfanafuthi Shabalala
6 Katleho Mosala
7 Dylan Engelbrecht
8 Andre Meyer
9 Armand Tolkin
10 Malefane Nyofane
11 Ratanang Mogane
12 Henry Pike
13 Franklin Wagner
14 Ephraim Nkomo
15 Keenen Oelofse
RESERVES
Eastern Province U18
16 Dillon Minnaar
17 Carl Senyane
18 Shane Kluyts
19 Ruan Botha
20 Elandre Smit
21 Bendre Jonck
22 Curtley Deysel
23 Jayren Draghoender
 
Red Valke U18
16 Simphiwe Yika
17 Karabo Magubane
18 Johan Botes
19 Domenique McArthur
20 Johannes Marais
22 Ntokozo Maya
23 Lourandt Pepler
REPLACEMENTS
 
Red Valke U18
18 Lourandt Pepler for Henry Pike
19 Henry Pike for Lourandt Pepler
59 Johan Botes for Armand Pero
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Henry Pike Red Valke U18
8 Penalty Rodwill Baatjies Eastern Province U18
18 Substitution (Blood) Lourandt Pepler for Henry Pike Red Valke U18
19 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Henry Pike for Lourandt Pepler Red Valke U18
22 Try Leonardo Tshingane Eastern Province U18
23 Conversion Rodwill Baatjies Eastern Province U18
32 Try Henry Pike Red Valke U18
33 Conversion Henry Pike Red Valke U18
35 First Half End
35 Second Half Start Rodwill Baatjies Eastern Province U18
37 Penalty Rodwill Baatjies Eastern Province U18
39 Missed Penalty Henry Pike Red Valke U18
41 Try Ephraim Nkomo Red Valke U18
42 Conversion Henry Pike Red Valke U18
51 Penalty Rodwill Baatjies Eastern Province U18
55 Try Dylan Le Roux Eastern Province U18
56 Missed Conversion Rodwill Baatjies Eastern Province U18
59 Substitution (Injury) Johan Botes for Armand Pero Red Valke U18
66 Try Johan Botes Red Valke U18
67 Conversion Henry Pike Red Valke U18
70 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images