MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Golden Lions U19 vs Leopards U19
VENUE Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
DATE 13 August 2016 10:15
COMPETITION SA Rugby U19 Provincial Champs
FINAL SCORE 75 - 19
TRIES 11 - 3
HALFTIME SCORE 26 - 0
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Vusi Msibi
SCORING SUMMARY
Golden Lions U19
Conversion Eddie Fouche 5
Conversion Jeanluc Cilliers 5
Try Bader Pretorius 2
Try Eddie Fouche 1
Try Hendrik van Schoor 1
Try Maks De Jongh 1
Try Michael Tambwe 2
Try Morne van den Berg 1
Try Stean Pienaar 2
Try Wayne Van der Bank 1
 
Leopards U19
Conversion Hein Steenkamp 1
Conversion Tryston-Lee van Schalkwyk 1
Try Franco Tiedt 1
Try Godfrey Simelane 1
Try Ryno Visagie 1
LINE-UP
Golden Lions U19
1 Leo-Roubert Kruger
2 Hendrik van Schoor (Captain)
3 Chergin Fillies
4 Tiaan Venter
5 Reinhard Nothnagel
6 Edwin Jansen
7 Hacjivah Dayimani
8 Len Massyn
9 Bradley Thain
10 Eddie Fouche
11 Stean Pienaar
12 Bader Pretorius
13 Wayne Van der Bank
14 Michael Tambwe
15 Jeanluc Cilliers
 
Leopards U19
1 Andries Engelbrecht
2 Damon Lee
3 Shawn Stoltz
4 Corne van der Merwe
5 Reuben du Plooy
6 JC van Schalkwyk
7 Senzo Mkhize
8 Edmund Rheeder
9 Jan-Harm Cronje
10 Hein Steenkamp
11 Mlondi Mnisi
12 Quintin Bayards (Captain)
13 Marthinus Vermeulen
14 Daine Kannemeyer
15 Godfrey Simelane
RESERVES
Golden Lions U19
16 Maks De Jongh
17 Niell Bezuidenhout
18 Rouxbann Baumann
19 Thokozani Skhosana
20 Patrick Wait
21 Morne van den Berg
22 Mashudu Raphunga
23 Tyreeq February
 
Leopards U19
16 Ryno Visagie
17 Matimu Manganyi
18 Charlton Wagenaar
19 Christiaan Steyn
20 Franco Tiedt
21 Tryston-Lee van Schalkwyk
22 Slabber La Grange
23 Chrsto Willemse
REPLACEMENTS
Golden Lions U19
23 Niell Bezuidenhout for Chergin Fillies
26 Patrick Wait for Hacjivah Dayimani
27 Hacjivah Dayimani for Patrick Wait
31 Thokozani Skhosana for Tiaan Venter
36 Tiaan Venter for Thokozani Skhosana
48 Morne van den Berg for Bradley Thain
48 Maks De Jongh for Hendrik van Schoor
48 Patrick Wait for Edwin Jansen
48 Stean Pienaar for Michael Tambwe
49 Mashudu Raphunga for Jeanluc Cilliers
49 Rouxbann Baumann for Leo-Roubert Kruger
49 Thokozani Skhosana for Len Massyn
 
Leopards U19
31 Ryno Visagie for Damon Lee
36 Franco Tiedt for Jan-Harm Cronje
36 Damon Lee for Ryno Visagie
49 Christiaan Steyn for Senzo Mkhize
49 Matimu Manganyi for Andries Engelbrecht
49 Ryno Visagie for Damon Lee
52 Slabber La Grange for Quintin Bayards
55 Charlton Wagenaar for Corne van der Merwe
55 Chrsto Willemse for Shawn Stoltz
56 Tryston-Lee van Schalkwyk for Hein Steenkamp
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Hein Steenkamp Leopards U19
6 Try Bader Pretorius Golden Lions U19
7 Conversion Jeanluc Cilliers Golden Lions U19
12 Try Hendrik van Schoor Golden Lions U19
12 Missed Conversion Jeanluc Cilliers Golden Lions U19
17 Try Wayne Van der Bank Golden Lions U19
17 Conversion Jeanluc Cilliers Golden Lions U19
23 Substitution (Tactical) Niell Bezuidenhout for Chergin Fillies Golden Lions U19
26 Substitution (Blood) Patrick Wait for Hacjivah Dayimani Golden Lions U19
27 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Hacjivah Dayimani for Patrick Wait Golden Lions U19
31 Substitution (Blood) Ryno Visagie for Damon Lee Leopards U19
31 Substitution (Blood) Thokozani Skhosana for Tiaan Venter Golden Lions U19
33 Try Eddie Fouche Golden Lions U19
34 Conversion Jeanluc Cilliers Golden Lions U19
35 First Half End
35 Second Half Start Eddie Fouche Golden Lions U19
36 Substitution (Tactical) Franco Tiedt for Jan-Harm Cronje Leopards U19
36 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Damon Lee for Ryno Visagie Leopards U19
36 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Tiaan Venter for Thokozani Skhosana Golden Lions U19
37 Try Michael Tambwe Golden Lions U19
38 Conversion Jeanluc Cilliers Golden Lions U19
43 Try Franco Tiedt Leopards U19
44 Missed Conversion Hein Steenkamp Leopards U19
47 Try Michael Tambwe Golden Lions U19
48 Substitution (Tactical) Morne van den Berg for Bradley Thain Golden Lions U19
48 Substitution (Tactical) Patrick Wait for Edwin Jansen Golden Lions U19
48 Substitution (Tactical) Stean Pienaar for Michael Tambwe Golden Lions U19
48 Conversion Jeanluc Cilliers Golden Lions U19
48 Substitution (Tactical) Maks De Jongh for Hendrik van Schoor Golden Lions U19
49 Try Godfrey Simelane Leopards U19
49 Substitution (Tactical) Rouxbann Baumann for Leo-Roubert Kruger Golden Lions U19
49 Substitution (Tactical) Christiaan Steyn for Senzo Mkhize Leopards U19
49 Substitution (Tactical) Ryno Visagie for Damon Lee Leopards U19
49 Substitution (Tactical) Matimu Manganyi for Andries Engelbrecht Leopards U19
49 Substitution (Tactical) Mashudu Raphunga for Jeanluc Cilliers Golden Lions U19
49 Substitution (Tactical) Thokozani Skhosana for Len Massyn Golden Lions U19
50 Conversion Hein Steenkamp Leopards U19
52 Substitution (Tactical) Slabber La Grange for Quintin Bayards Leopards U19
52 Try Bader Pretorius Golden Lions U19
53 Conversion Eddie Fouche Golden Lions U19
55 Substitution (Tactical) Charlton Wagenaar for Corne van der Merwe Leopards U19
55 Substitution (Tactical) Chrsto Willemse for Shawn Stoltz Leopards U19
56 Substitution (Tactical) Tryston-Lee van Schalkwyk for Hein Steenkamp Leopards U19
58 Try Stean Pienaar Golden Lions U19
59 Conversion Eddie Fouche Golden Lions U19
62 Try Morne van den Berg Golden Lions U19
63 Conversion Eddie Fouche Golden Lions U19
65 Try Ryno Visagie Leopards U19
66 Conversion Tryston-Lee van Schalkwyk Leopards U19
69 Try Maks De Jongh Golden Lions U19
70 Conversion Eddie Fouche Golden Lions U19
72 Try Stean Pienaar Golden Lions U19
73 Conversion Eddie Fouche Golden Lions U19
74 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images