MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Golden Lions U19 vs EP U19
VENUE Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
DATE 05 August 2016 14:30
COMPETITION SA Rugby U19 Provincial Champs
FINAL SCORE 52 - 30
TRIES 8 - 3
HALFTIME SCORE 28 - 9
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Lourens van der Merwe
SCORING SUMMARY
Golden Lions U19
Conversion Bader Pretorius 1
Conversion Jeanluc Cilliers 5
Try Bader Pretorius 1
Try Hendrik van Schoor 1
Try Len Massyn 1
Try Michael Tambwe 1
Try Patrick Wait 1
Try Stean Pienaar 2
Try Tyreeq February 1
 
EP U19
Conversion Cliven Loubser 3
Penalty Cliven Loubser 3
Try Jonathan Booysen 1
Try Mulalo Sadiki 1
Try Reinhardt Engelbrecht 1
LINE-UP
Golden Lions U19
1 Leo-Roubert Kruger
2 Justin Brandon (Captain)
3 Niell Bezuidenhout
4 Tiaan Venter
5 Reinhard Nothnagel
6 Edwin Jansen
7 Renaldo Ferreira
8 Len Massyn
9 Bradley Thain
10 Bader Pretorius
11 Stean Pienaar
12 Wayne Van der Bank
13 Jan-Louis La Grange
14 Tyreeq February
15 Jeanluc Cilliers
 
EP U19
1 CJ van Niekerk
2 Duan Du Plessis
3 Lupumlo Mguca
4 Janse Roux
5 Kamvelihle Dilima
6 Thapelo Molapo
7 Michael De Marco (Captain)
8 Lutho Selem
9 Yomelela Keswa
10 Courtney Winnaar
11 Yaw Penxe
12 Morgan Steyn
13 Jonathan Booysen
14 Michael Botha
15 Cliven Loubser
RESERVES
Golden Lions U19
16 Hendrik van Schoor
17 Douglas Bruce-Smith
18 Rouxbann Baumann
19 Jurgens Bence
20 Patrick Wait
21 Morne van den Berg
22 Mashudu Raphunga
23 Michael Tambwe
 
EP U19
16 Andre Lategan
17 Sive Mazosiwe
18 Dylan Barendse
19 Shane Weweje
20 Mulalo Sadiki
21 Reinhardt Engelbrecht
22 Malan Marais
23 Thaki Boloko
REPLACEMENTS
Golden Lions U19
35 Hendrik van Schoor for Justin Brandon
35 Patrick Wait for Renaldo Ferreira
35 Michael Tambwe for Stean Pienaar
40 Morne van den Berg for Bradley Thain
51 Rouxbann Baumann for Niell Bezuidenhout
54 Mashudu Raphunga for Jeanluc Cilliers
64 Jurgens Bence for Edwin Jansen
67 Douglas Bruce-Smith for Patrick Wait
69 Douglas Bruce-Smith for Leo-Roubert Kruger
69 Patrick Wait for Douglas Bruce-Smith
 
EP U19
12 Dylan Barendse for Lupumlo Mguca
26 Sive Mazosiwe for CJ van Niekerk
35 Thaki Boloko for Courtney Winnaar
35 Mulalo Sadiki for Kamvelihle Dilima
47 Shane Weweje for Thapelo Molapo
54 Malan Marais for Michael Botha
55 Reinhardt Engelbrecht for Yomelela Keswa
55 Andre Lategan for Lutho Selem
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Jeanluc Cilliers Golden Lions U19
1 Missed Penalty Courtney Winnaar EP U19
6 Penalty Cliven Loubser EP U19
11 Try Tyreeq February Golden Lions U19
12 Substitution (Injury) Dylan Barendse for Lupumlo Mguca EP U19
12 Conversion Jeanluc Cilliers Golden Lions U19
17 Yellow Card Reinhard Nothnagel Golden Lions U19
19 Penalty Cliven Loubser EP U19
24 Try Bader Pretorius Golden Lions U19
25 Conversion Jeanluc Cilliers Golden Lions U19
26 Substitution (Injury) Sive Mazosiwe for CJ van Niekerk EP U19
27 Yellow card returning Reinhard Nothnagel Golden Lions U19
28 Try Stean Pienaar Golden Lions U19
29 Conversion Jeanluc Cilliers Golden Lions U19
31 Penalty Cliven Loubser EP U19
33 Try Stean Pienaar Golden Lions U19
34 Conversion Jeanluc Cilliers Golden Lions U19
35 Substitution (Tactical) Mulalo Sadiki for Kamvelihle Dilima EP U19
35 Substitution (Tactical) Patrick Wait for Renaldo Ferreira Golden Lions U19
35 Substitution (Tactical) Hendrik van Schoor for Justin Brandon Golden Lions U19
35 Substitution (Tactical) Michael Tambwe for Stean Pienaar Golden Lions U19
35 Substitution (Tactical) Thaki Boloko for Courtney Winnaar EP U19
35 First Half End
35 Second Half Start Cliven Loubser EP U19
36 Try Mulalo Sadiki EP U19
37 Conversion Cliven Loubser EP U19
38 Try Patrick Wait Golden Lions U19
38 Conversion Jeanluc Cilliers Golden Lions U19
40 Substitution (Tactical) Morne van den Berg for Bradley Thain Golden Lions U19
47 Try Jonathan Booysen EP U19
47 Substitution (Injury) Shane Weweje for Thapelo Molapo EP U19
48 Conversion Cliven Loubser EP U19
51 Substitution (Tactical) Rouxbann Baumann for Niell Bezuidenhout Golden Lions U19
51 Try Hendrik van Schoor Golden Lions U19
52 Missed Conversion Jeanluc Cilliers Golden Lions U19
54 Substitution (Tactical) Malan Marais for Michael Botha EP U19
54 Substitution (Tactical) Mashudu Raphunga for Jeanluc Cilliers Golden Lions U19
55 Substitution (Tactical) Reinhardt Engelbrecht for Yomelela Keswa EP U19
55 Try Michael Tambwe Golden Lions U19
55 Substitution (Tactical) Andre Lategan for Lutho Selem EP U19
56 Conversion Bader Pretorius Golden Lions U19
57 Try Reinhardt Engelbrecht EP U19
58 Conversion Cliven Loubser EP U19
59 Yellow Card Rouxbann Baumann Golden Lions U19
61 Try Len Massyn Golden Lions U19
62 Missed Conversion Bader Pretorius Golden Lions U19
64 Substitution (Tactical) Jurgens Bence for Edwin Jansen Golden Lions U19
67 Substitution (Yellow card) Douglas Bruce-Smith for Patrick Wait Golden Lions U19
69 Substitution (Tactical) Douglas Bruce-Smith for Leo-Roubert Kruger Golden Lions U19
69 Substitution (YC replacement returning) Patrick Wait for Douglas Bruce-Smith Golden Lions U19
69 Yellow card returning Rouxbann Baumann Golden Lions U19
70 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images