MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Border U/20 vs Griquas U/20
VENUE BCM Stadium, East London
DATE 29 July 2016 16:00
COMPETITION SA Rugby U20 Provincial Champs
FINAL SCORE 7 - 19
TRIES 1 - 3
HALFTIME SCORE 0 - 12
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Jaco Kotze
SCORING SUMMARY
Border U/20
Conversion Abongile Sonjica 1
Try Ruhan Sirgel 1
 
Griquas U/20
Conversion JP Roets 2
Try Gerhard Holtzhausen 1
Try Riandre Muller 1
Try Ulric Sellar 1
LINE-UP
Border U/20
1 Sandile Buthelezi
2 Daniel Caku Caku (Captain)
3 Andile Maki
4 Mihlali Mosi
5 Sibusiso Gwenxane
6 Siphosihle Magawu
7 Sandi Gongxeka
8 Thulani Njenje
9 Minenhle Ngidi
10 Abongile Sonjica
11 Ayabonga Pelani
12 Sinegugu Lituka
13 Ntando Mfengu
14 Darren Lottering
15 Nathan Church
 
Griquas U/20
1 Hendrik Venter
2 Ulric Sellar
3 Arthur Jones
4 Martin Visagie
5 Branden Terblanche
6 Bradman Grove
7 Andries Kruger
8 Gerhard Holtzhausen
9 Riandre Muller
10 JP Roets (Captain)
11 Andre Potgieter
12 Pieter Snyman
13 Xolela Daniels
14 Coby Willemse
15 Ruan Botha
RESERVES
Border U/20
16 Phumlani Thembani
17 Avela Mqunjana
18 Gerhard Broodryk
19 Onele Sijila
20 Qama Masiza
21 Ruhan Sirgel
22 Siphelele Zono
 
Griquas U/20
16 Ivandre Knoetze
17 Adrian van Zyl
18 Leon Ndlovu
19 Jason Whitecross
20 Warren Hart
21 Zayne Farmer
22 Keenan Abrahams
REPLACEMENTS
Border U/20
40 Siphelele Zono for Darren Lottering
40 Gerhard Broodryk for Sandi Gongxeka
50 Ruhan Sirgel for Ayabonga Pelani
64 Phumlani Thembani for Sandile Buthelezi
73 Qama Masiza for Minenhle Ngidi
 
Griquas U/20
61 Jason Whitecross for Gerhard Holtzhausen
64 Gerhard Holtzhausen for Jason Whitecross
65 Zayne Farmer for Pieter Snyman
65 Adrian van Zyl for Arthur Jones
68 Leon Ndlovu for Bradman Grove
68 Jason Whitecross for Branden Terblanche
70 Warren Hart for Riandre Muller
70 Ivandre Knoetze for Ulric Sellar
75 Keenan Abrahams for Coby Willemse
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start JP Roets Griquas U/20
6 Missed Penalty JP Roets Griquas U/20
15 Missed Penalty Abongile Sonjica Border U/20
21 Try Riandre Muller Griquas U/20
22 Conversion JP Roets Griquas U/20
28 Missed Penalty JP Roets Griquas U/20
35 Try Gerhard Holtzhausen Griquas U/20
36 Missed Conversion JP Roets Griquas U/20
40 Second Half Start Abongile Sonjica Border U/20
40 First Half End
40 Substitution (Tactical) Siphelele Zono for Darren Lottering Border U/20
40 Substitution (Tactical) Gerhard Broodryk for Sandi Gongxeka Border U/20
40 Second Half Start Abongile Sonjica Border U/20
50 Substitution (Tactical) Ruhan Sirgel for Ayabonga Pelani Border U/20
54 Try Ulric Sellar Griquas U/20
55 Yellow Card Abongile Sonjica Border U/20
55 Conversion JP Roets Griquas U/20
61 Substitution (Blood) Jason Whitecross for Gerhard Holtzhausen Griquas U/20
64 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Gerhard Holtzhausen for Jason Whitecross Griquas U/20
64 Substitution (Tactical) Phumlani Thembani for Sandile Buthelezi Border U/20
65 Substitution (Tactical) Adrian van Zyl for Arthur Jones Griquas U/20
65 Substitution (Tactical) Zayne Farmer for Pieter Snyman Griquas U/20
65 Yellow card returning Abongile Sonjica Border U/20
68 Substitution (Tactical) Jason Whitecross for Branden Terblanche Griquas U/20
68 Substitution (Tactical) Leon Ndlovu for Bradman Grove Griquas U/20
70 Substitution (Tactical) Warren Hart for Riandre Muller Griquas U/20
70 Substitution (Tactical) Ivandre Knoetze for Ulric Sellar Griquas U/20
72 Try Ruhan Sirgel Border U/20
73 Conversion Abongile Sonjica Border U/20
73 Substitution (Tactical) Qama Masiza for Minenhle Ngidi Border U/20
75 Substitution (Tactical) Keenan Abrahams for Coby Willemse Griquas U/20
80 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images