MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Border U/20 vs Valke U/20
VENUE BCM Stadium, East London
DATE 27 May 2016 16:00
COMPETITION SA Rugby U20 Provincial Champs
FINAL SCORE 22 - 22
TRIES 3 - 3
HALFTIME SCORE 22 - 3
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Sindile Ngcese
SCORING SUMMARY
Border U/20
Conversion Abongile Sonjica 2
Penalty Abongile Sonjica 1
Try Daniel Caku Caku 1
Try Darren Lottering 1
Try Sibongile Novuka 1
 
Valke U/20
Conversion Bradley Robbins 2
Penalty Bradley Robbins 1
Penalty Try (5pt) 1
Try Dias Meya 1
Try Jan Kotze 1
LINE-UP
Border U/20
1 Sandile Buthelezi
2 Daniel Caku Caku (Captain)
3 Sipho Mbusi
4 Sibusiso Gwenxane
5 Gerhard Broodryk
6 Siphosihle Magawu
7 Lubabalo Magaza
8 Mihlali Mosi
9 Minenhle Ngidi
10 Abongile Sonjica
11 Sibongile Novuka
12 Snish Mpontshane
13 Patrick Mbangi
14 Darren Lottering
15 Siphelele Zono
 
Valke U/20
1 Lian Ambrosius
2 Eckhard van der Westhuizen
3 Teboho Mofokeng
4 Lian Smit
5 Dias Meya
6 Jan Kotze
7 Louis Steyn
8 Andrew Volschenk
9 Mike Smit
10 Bradley Robbins
11 Karabo Makofane
12 Attie Jansen van Vuuren
13 Kobus Kleyn (Captain)
14 Anthony Robertson
15 Kobus Roets
RESERVES
Border U/20
16 Phumlani Thembani
17 Andile Maki
18 Avela Mqunjana
19 Thabo Magaza
20 Qama Masiza
21 Ruhan Sirgel
22 Mpilonhle Shange
 
Valke U/20
16 Francois Coetzee
17 Katleho Baisang
18 Donovan Venter
19 Nicolai Botha
20 Francois Malherbe
21 Moahloli Mbobo
22 Kabelo Nqhatsetseng
REPLACEMENTS
Border U/20
17 Qama Masiza for Minenhle Ngidi
48 Ruhan Sirgel for Snish Mpontshane
53 Thabo Magaza for Mihlali Mosi
62 Andile Maki for Gerhard Broodryk
62 Mpilonhle Shange for Abongile Sonjica
68 Phumlani Thembani for Daniel Caku Caku
 
Valke U/20
44 Donovan Venter for Teboho Mofokeng
78 Nicolai Botha for Lian Smit
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Bradley Robbins Valke U/20
4 Penalty Abongile Sonjica Border U/20
17 Try Daniel Caku Caku Border U/20
17 Substitution (Injury) Qama Masiza for Minenhle Ngidi Border U/20
18 Missed Conversion Abongile Sonjica Border U/20
20 Penalty Bradley Robbins Valke U/20
30 Try Sibongile Novuka Border U/20
31 Conversion Abongile Sonjica Border U/20
34 Missed Penalty Abongile Sonjica Border U/20
38 Try Darren Lottering Border U/20
39 Conversion Abongile Sonjica Border U/20
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start Abongile Sonjica Border U/20
44 Substitution (Tactical) Donovan Venter for Teboho Mofokeng Valke U/20
48 Substitution (Injury) Ruhan Sirgel for Snish Mpontshane Border U/20
52 Try Dias Meya Valke U/20
53 Substitution (Tactical) Thabo Magaza for Mihlali Mosi Border U/20
53 Missed Conversion Bradley Robbins Valke U/20
61 Try Jan Kotze Valke U/20
62 Substitution (Tactical) Andile Maki for Gerhard Broodryk Border U/20
62 Substitution (Tactical) Mpilonhle Shange for Abongile Sonjica Border U/20
62 Conversion Bradley Robbins Valke U/20
66 Yellow Card Sibusiso Gwenxane Border U/20
66 Penalty Try (5pt) Valke U/20
67 Conversion Bradley Robbins Valke U/20
68 Substitution (Tactical) Phumlani Thembani for Daniel Caku Caku Border U/20
70 Yellow Card Mike Smit Valke U/20
71 Missed Penalty Bradley Robbins Valke U/20
77 Missed Penalty Siphelele Zono Border U/20
78 Substitution (Tactical) Nicolai Botha for Lian Smit Valke U/20
80 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images