MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Windhoek Draught Welwitschias vs Down Touch Griffons
VENUE Hage Geingob Stadium, Windhoek
DATE 28 May 2016 16:00
COMPETITION Currie Cup Qualifying
FINAL SCORE 0 - 101
TRIES 0 - 15
HALFTIME SCORE 0 - 54
CROWD 1000
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Lesego Legoete
SCORING SUMMARY
 
Down Touch Griffons
Conversion George Whitehead 13
Try Boela Venter 2
Try Daniel van der Merwe 1
Try De Wet Kruger 1
Try Dirk Grobbelaar 2
Try Neil Rautenbach 1
Try Oshwill Nortje 1
Try Selvyn Davids 2
Try Tertius Maarman 2
Try Warren Williams 3
LINE-UP
Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
1 Casper Viviers
2 Gerhard Lotter
3 Collen Smith
4 Munio Kasiringua
5 Ruan Ludick
6 Rohan Kitshoff (Captain)
7 Zayne Groenewaldt
8 Joe Herrmann
9 Camerol Klassen
10 Shaun Kaizemi
11 Russell van Wyk
12 Francois Wiese
13 Lesley Klim
14 Phillip Nashikaku
15 Riaan van Zyl
 
Down Touch Griffons
1 Daniel van der Merwe
2 Neil Rautenbach
3 Heinrich Roelfse
4 Samora Fihlani
5 Gavin Annandale (Captain)
6 Siward Mavundla
7 Boela Venter
8 Dirk Grobbelaar
9 Boela Abrahams
10 George Whitehead
11 Warren Williams
12 Japie Nel
13 Duan Pretorius
14 Selvyn Davids
15 Tertius Maarman
RESERVES
Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
16 Petri Burger
17 Aleck Botha
18 Abel de Klerk
19 Thomas Kali
20 Arthur Bouwer
21 Aurelio Plato
22 Justin Nel
 
Down Touch Griffons
16 Hennie Venter
17 George Marich
18 Martin Sithole
19 Zingisa April
20 De Wet Kruger
21 Oshwill Nortje
22 Lohan Lubbe
REPLACEMENTS
Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
41 Abel de Klerk for Collen Smith
46 Petri Burger for Gerhard Lotter
49 Aurelio Plato for Francois Wiese
55 Arthur Bouwer for Camerol Klassen
59 Justin Nel for Riaan van Zyl
59 Aleck Botha for Casper Viviers
76 Thomas Kali for Zayne Groenewaldt
 
Down Touch Griffons
55 Hennie Venter for Neil Rautenbach
59 De Wet Kruger for Dirk Grobbelaar
59 Martin Sithole for Samora Fihlani
59 Zingisa April for Siward Mavundla
64 Lohan Lubbe for Tertius Maarman
66 George Marich for Heinrich Roelfse
71 Oshwill Nortje for Boela Abrahams
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Shaun Kaizemi Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
8 Try Selvyn Davids Down Touch Griffons
9 Missed Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
15 Try Dirk Grobbelaar Down Touch Griffons
16 Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
21 Try Warren Williams Down Touch Griffons
22 Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
23 Try Tertius Maarman Down Touch Griffons
24 Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
26 Try Neil Rautenbach Down Touch Griffons
27 Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
28 Try Selvyn Davids Down Touch Griffons
29 Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
32 Try Tertius Maarman Down Touch Griffons
33 Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
37 Try Dirk Grobbelaar Down Touch Griffons
38 Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
41 Substitution (Tactical) Abel de Klerk for Collen Smith Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
46 Try Daniel van der Merwe Down Touch Griffons
46 Substitution (Tactical) Petri Burger for Gerhard Lotter Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
47 Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
49 Substitution (Tactical) Aurelio Plato for Francois Wiese Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
49 Try Warren Williams Down Touch Griffons
50 Missed Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
55 Substitution (Tactical) Arthur Bouwer for Camerol Klassen Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
55 Substitution (Tactical) Hennie Venter for Neil Rautenbach Down Touch Griffons
58 Try Warren Williams Down Touch Griffons
59 Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
59 Substitution (Tactical) Aleck Botha for Casper Viviers Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
59 Substitution (Injury) Justin Nel for Riaan van Zyl Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
59 Substitution (Tactical) Zingisa April for Siward Mavundla Down Touch Griffons
59 Substitution (Tactical) Martin Sithole for Samora Fihlani Down Touch Griffons
59 Substitution (Tactical) De Wet Kruger for Dirk Grobbelaar Down Touch Griffons
64 Substitution (Tactical) Lohan Lubbe for Tertius Maarman Down Touch Griffons
66 Substitution (Tactical) George Marich for Heinrich Roelfse Down Touch Griffons
71 Substitution (Tactical) Oshwill Nortje for Boela Abrahams Down Touch Griffons
71 Try Oshwill Nortje Down Touch Griffons
72 Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
74 Try De Wet Kruger Down Touch Griffons
75 Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
76 Substitution (Injury) Thomas Kali for Zayne Groenewaldt Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
78 Try Boela Venter Down Touch Griffons
79 Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
80 Try Boela Venter Down Touch Griffons
81 Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
81 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images