MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Windhoek Draught Welwitschias vs SWD Eagles
VENUE Hage Geingob Stadium, Windhoek
DATE 18 June 2016 16:00
COMPETITION Currie Cup Qualifying
FINAL SCORE 5 - 96
TRIES 1 - 14
HALFTIME SCORE 5 - 47
CROWD 350
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Francois Pretorius
SCORING SUMMARY
Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
Try Lesley Klim 1
 
SWD Eagles
Conversion Hansie Graaff 2
Conversion Jacquin Jansen 7
Conversion Thomas Kean 4
Try Andisa Ntsila 1
Try Christo Du Plessis 1
Try Daniel Roberts 2
Try Jacquin Jansen 1
Try Janneman Stander 1
Try Kurt Haupt 1
Try Layle Delo 1
Try Lodewyk Uys 1
Try Martin du Toit 3
Try Thor Halvorsen 1
Try Wilneth Engelbrecht 1
LINE-UP
Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
1 Quintin Esterhuizen
2 Dewald Coetzee
3 Hauta Veii
4 Munio Kasiringua
5 Wikus Davis
6 Zayne Groenewaldt
7 Morne Blom
8 Joe Herrmann
9 JC Winkler
10 Aurelio Plato
11 Silvano Beukes
12 Francois Wiese (Captain)
13 Lesley Klim
14 Phillip Nashikaku
15 Justin Nel
 
SWD Eagles
1 Layle Delo
2 Kurt Haupt
3 Dean Hopp
4 Peet van der Walt
5 Lodewyk Uys
6 Janneman Stander
7 Lyndon Hartnick
8 Thor Halvorsen
9 Johan Steyn
10 Martin du Toit (Captain)
11 Daniel Roberts
12 Wilneth Engelbrecht
13 Kirsten Heyns
14 Lenes Nomdo
15 Jacquin Jansen
RESERVES
Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
16 Johann Wohler
17 Antonio Tripodi
18 Alberto Engelbrecht
19 Muharua Katjijeko
20 Camerol Klassen
21 Riaan van Zyl
22 Mahco Prinsloo
 
SWD Eagles
16 Brianton Booysen
17 Nemo Roelofse
18 Christo Du Plessis
19 Andisa Ntsila
20 Mzo Dyantyi
21 Thomas Kean
22 Hansie Graaff
REPLACEMENTS
Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
22 Mahco Prinsloo for Francois Wiese
31 Antonio Tripodi for Silvano Beukes
38 Silvano Beukes for Antonio Tripodi
41 Alberto Engelbrecht for Munio Kasiringua
41 Muharua Katjijeko for Zayne Groenewaldt
46 Johann Wohler for Joe Herrmann
56 Riaan van Zyl for Silvano Beukes
56 Camerol Klassen for JC Winkler
70 Antonio Tripodi for Morne Blom
 
SWD Eagles
41 Nemo Roelofse for Dean Hopp
41 Andisa Ntsila for Peet van der Walt
41 Mzo Dyantyi for Johan Steyn
46 Christo Du Plessis for Thor Halvorsen
52 Hansie Graaff for Jacquin Jansen
56 Brianton Booysen for Kurt Haupt
65 Thomas Kean for Wilneth Engelbrecht
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Jacquin Jansen SWD Eagles
3 Try Thor Halvorsen SWD Eagles
4 Conversion Jacquin Jansen SWD Eagles
7 Try Lesley Klim Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
8 Missed Conversion Aurelio Plato Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
19 Try Lodewyk Uys SWD Eagles
20 Conversion Jacquin Jansen SWD Eagles
21 Try Daniel Roberts SWD Eagles
22 Substitution (Tactical) Mahco Prinsloo for Francois Wiese Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
22 Conversion Jacquin Jansen SWD Eagles
23 Try Martin du Toit SWD Eagles
24 Conversion Jacquin Jansen SWD Eagles
28 Try Kurt Haupt SWD Eagles
28 Yellow Card Hauta Veii Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
29 Missed Conversion Jacquin Jansen SWD Eagles
31 Substitution (Yellow card) Antonio Tripodi for Silvano Beukes Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
33 Try Janneman Stander SWD Eagles
34 Conversion Jacquin Jansen SWD Eagles
36 Try Martin du Toit SWD Eagles
37 Conversion Jacquin Jansen SWD Eagles
38 Yellow card returning Hauta Veii Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
38 Substitution (YC replacement returning) Silvano Beukes for Antonio Tripodi Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start Aurelio Plato Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
41 Substitution (Tactical) Mzo Dyantyi for Johan Steyn SWD Eagles
41 Substitution (Tactical) Andisa Ntsila for Peet van der Walt SWD Eagles
41 Substitution (Tactical) Nemo Roelofse for Dean Hopp SWD Eagles
41 Substitution (Injury) Muharua Katjijeko for Zayne Groenewaldt Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
41 Substitution (Injury) Alberto Engelbrecht for Munio Kasiringua Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
45 Try Jacquin Jansen SWD Eagles
46 Substitution (Tactical) Christo Du Plessis for Thor Halvorsen SWD Eagles
46 Substitution (Injury) Johann Wohler for Joe Herrmann Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
46 Conversion Jacquin Jansen SWD Eagles
51 Yellow Card Andisa Ntsila SWD Eagles
52 Substitution (Tactical) Hansie Graaff for Jacquin Jansen SWD Eagles
53 Yellow Card Janneman Stander SWD Eagles
56 Substitution (Tactical) Riaan van Zyl for Silvano Beukes Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
56 Substitution (Tactical) Brianton Booysen for Kurt Haupt SWD Eagles
56 Substitution (Tactical) Camerol Klassen for JC Winkler Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
59 Try Wilneth Engelbrecht SWD Eagles
60 Conversion Hansie Graaff SWD Eagles
61 Yellow card returning Andisa Ntsila SWD Eagles
65 Yellow card returning Janneman Stander SWD Eagles
65 Substitution (Tactical) Thomas Kean for Wilneth Engelbrecht SWD Eagles
66 Try Christo Du Plessis SWD Eagles
67 Conversion Hansie Graaff SWD Eagles
70 Try Layle Delo SWD Eagles
70 Substitution (Tactical) Antonio Tripodi for Morne Blom Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
71 Conversion Thomas Kean SWD Eagles
73 Try Martin du Toit SWD Eagles
74 Conversion Thomas Kean SWD Eagles
77 Try Daniel Roberts SWD Eagles
78 Conversion Thomas Kean SWD Eagles
79 Try Andisa Ntsila SWD Eagles
80 Conversion Thomas Kean SWD Eagles
81 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images