MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
VENUE HT Pelatona Projects Stadium, Welkom
DATE 06 May 2016 15:00
COMPETITION Currie Cup Qualifying
FINAL SCORE 30 - 14
TRIES 3 - 2
HALFTIME SCORE 13 - 0
CROWD 2500
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Stephan Geldenhuys
TMO Christian (Christie) du Preez
SCORING SUMMARY
Down Touch Griffons
Conversion George Whitehead 3
Penalty George Whitehead 3
Try Duan Pretorius 1
Try Selvyn Davids 2
 
SWD Eagles
Conversion Hansie Graaff 2
Try Daniel Roberts 1
Try Mark Pretorius 1
LINE-UP
Down Touch Griffons
1 Daniel van der Merwe
2 Khwezi Mkhafu
3 Heinrich Roelfse
4 Boela Venter
5 Gavin Annandale (Captain)
6 Siward Mavundla
7 Martin Sithole
8 De Wet Kruger
9 Boela Abrahams
10 George Whitehead
11 Warren Williams
12 Duan Pretorius
13 Vuyo Mbotho
14 Selvyn Davids
15 Tertius Maarman
 
SWD Eagles
1 Layle Delo
2 Mark Pretorius
3 Gideon Muller
4 Peet van der Walt
5 Grant le Roux
6 Buran Parks
7 Davon Raubenheimer (Captain)
8 Andisa Ntsila
9 Johan Steyn
10 Hansie Graaff
11 Riaan Arends
12 Martin du Toit
13 Wilneth Engelbrecht
14 Carlo Radebe
15 Daniel Roberts
RESERVES
Down Touch Griffons
16 Neil Rautenbach
17 Gerard Baard
18 Samora Fihlani
19 Vincent Maruping
20 Willmar Groenewald
21 Malcolm-Kerr Till
22 Sherwin Slater
 
SWD Eagles
16 Brianton Booysen
17 Nemo Roelofse
18 Marco Kruger
19 Christo Du Plessis
20 Janneman Stander
21 Mzo Dyantyi
22 Thomas Kean
REPLACEMENTS
Down Touch Griffons
60 Vincent Maruping for De Wet Kruger
64 Willmar Groenewald for Siward Mavundla
68 Gerard Baard for Heinrich Roelfse
68 Samora Fihlani for Boela Venter
71 Malcolm-Kerr Till for Boela Abrahams
 
SWD Eagles
18 Nemo Roelofse for Gideon Muller
46 Janneman Stander for Buran Parks
48 Christo Du Plessis for Andisa Ntsila
48 Mzo Dyantyi for Johan Steyn
53 Thomas Kean for Martin du Toit
61 Marco Kruger for Peet van der Walt
66 Brianton Booysen for Mark Pretorius
68 Buran Parks for Janneman Stander
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
18 Substitution (Injury) Nemo Roelofse for Gideon Muller SWD Eagles
20 Try Selvyn Davids Down Touch Griffons
21 Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
29 Penalty George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
34 Penalty George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start Hansie Graaff SWD Eagles
42 Try Mark Pretorius SWD Eagles
43 Conversion Hansie Graaff SWD Eagles
46 Substitution (Tactical) Janneman Stander for Buran Parks SWD Eagles
47 Try Duan Pretorius Down Touch Griffons
48 Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
48 Substitution (Tactical) Mzo Dyantyi for Johan Steyn SWD Eagles
48 Substitution (Tactical) Christo Du Plessis for Andisa Ntsila SWD Eagles
53 Substitution (Tactical) Thomas Kean for Martin du Toit SWD Eagles
57 Penalty George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
60 Substitution (Injury) Vincent Maruping for De Wet Kruger Down Touch Griffons
61 Substitution (Injury) Marco Kruger for Peet van der Walt SWD Eagles
64 Substitution (Tactical) Willmar Groenewald for Siward Mavundla Down Touch Griffons
64 Try Selvyn Davids Down Touch Griffons
65 Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
66 Substitution (Tactical) Brianton Booysen for Mark Pretorius SWD Eagles
68 Substitution (Tactical) Gerard Baard for Heinrich Roelfse Down Touch Griffons
68 Substitution (Tactical) Samora Fihlani for Boela Venter Down Touch Griffons
68 Substitution (Blood) Buran Parks for Janneman Stander SWD Eagles
69 Try Daniel Roberts SWD Eagles
70 Conversion Hansie Graaff SWD Eagles
71 Substitution (Tactical) Malcolm-Kerr Till for Boela Abrahams Down Touch Griffons
80 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images