MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Wildeklawer Griquas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
VENUE Absa Park, Kimberley
DATE 26 September 2008 15:30
COMPETITION ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div
FINAL SCORE 22 - 58
TRIES 3 - 8
HALFTIME SCORE 17 - 29
CONDITIONS Partly cloudy with a slight breeze.
CROWD 3500
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Matt Kemp
Assistant Referee Marc Van Zyl
TMO Johann Meuwesen
Referee Selector Arrie Schoonwinkel
SCORING SUMMARY
 
LINE-UP
 
RESERVES
 
REPLACEMENTS
 
RUN OF PLAY
5 Try MJ Mentz Wildeklawer Griquas
6 Conversion Conrad Barnard Wildeklawer Griquas
12 Try Fourie du Preez Vodacom Blue Bulls
13 Conversion Morné Steyn Vodacom Blue Bulls
19 Missed Penalty Riaan Viljoen Wildeklawer Griquas
21 Penalty Conrad Barnard Wildeklawer Griquas
22 Try Wynand Olivier Vodacom Blue Bulls
23 Missed Conversion Morné Steyn Vodacom Blue Bulls
27 Try Derick Kuun Vodacom Blue Bulls
28 Conversion Morné Steyn Vodacom Blue Bulls
33 Try Conrad Barnard Wildeklawer Griquas
34 Conversion Conrad Barnard Wildeklawer Griquas
36 Penalty Morné Steyn Vodacom Blue Bulls
37 Missed Drop Goal Conrad Barnard Wildeklawer Griquas
38 Try Derick Kuun Vodacom Blue Bulls
39 Conversion Morné Steyn Vodacom Blue Bulls
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
41 Substitution (Injury) Werner Kruger for Rayno Gerber Vodacom Blue Bulls
42 Try Derick Kuun Vodacom Blue Bulls
43 Conversion Morné Steyn Vodacom Blue Bulls
48 Substitution (Tactical) Alwyn Hollenbach for Naas Olivier Wildeklawer Griquas
51 Try Sarel Pretorius Wildeklawer Griquas
52 Missed Conversion Conrad Barnard Wildeklawer Griquas
53 Substitution (Tactical) Stephan Gerber for Brendon Snyman Wildeklawer Griquas
53 Substitution (Tactical) Gavin Passens for MJ Mentz Wildeklawer Griquas
53 Substitution (Tactical) Chiliboy Ralepelle for Derick Kuun Vodacom Blue Bulls
53 Substitution (Tactical) Pedrie Wannenburg for Wikus van Heerden Vodacom Blue Bulls
60 Penalty Morné Steyn Vodacom Blue Bulls
61 Substitution (Tactical) Jacques Lombaard for Rohan Kitshoff Wildeklawer Griquas
63 Substitution (Tactical) Wilhelm Steenkamp for Juandre Kruger Vodacom Blue Bulls
66 Substitution (Tactical) Ruaan du Preez for Steph Roberts Wildeklawer Griquas
69 Substitution (Tactical) Heini Adams for Fourie du Preez Vodacom Blue Bulls
69 Substitution (Tactical) Burton Francis for Morné Steyn Vodacom Blue Bulls
70 Substitution (Tactical) Johannes Urbanus Hellmuth for Sarel Pretorius Wildeklawer Griquas
74 Try Akona Ndungane Vodacom Blue Bulls
75 Conversion Burton Francis Vodacom Blue Bulls
75 Substitution (Tactical) Tiger Mangweni for Zane Kirchner Vodacom Blue Bulls
77 Try Bryan Habana Vodacom Blue Bulls
78 Conversion Burton Francis Vodacom Blue Bulls
78 Substitution (Injury without replacement) for Akona Ndungane Vodacom Blue Bulls
79 Try Tiger Mangweni Vodacom Blue Bulls
80 Missed Conversion Burton Francis Vodacom Blue Bulls
80 Full Time

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, July 20 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, July 27 2019
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, August 10 2019
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, August 17 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
RWC Warm-up game
Friday, September 06 2019
00:00 - Japan vs South Africa
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama
Rugby World Cup
Saturday, September 21 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs New Zealand
International Stadium, Yokohama
Saturday, September 28 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Namibia
City of Toyota Stadium
Friday, October 04 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Italy
Shizuoka Stadium
Tuesday, October 08 2019
12:15 - South Africa vs Canada
Kobe Misaki Stadium

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images