MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Valke vs Xerox Lions
VENUE Bosman Stadium, Brakpan
DATE 05 September 2008 19:10
COMPETITION ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div
FINAL SCORE 14 - 83
TRIES 2 - 13
HALFTIME SCORE 14 - 38
CONDITIONS Perfect spring evening. No wind.
CROWD 3000
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Marius Jonker
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Gareth Lloyd-Jones
Assistant Referee Pieter De Bruin
TMO Michael Cupido
Performance Reviewer Eugene Daniels
SCORING SUMMARY
 
LINE-UP
 
RESERVES
 
REPLACEMENTS
 
RUN OF PLAY
2 Missed Penalty Earl Rose Xerox Lions
6 Try Dewald Pretorius Valke
7 Conversion Poerie van Rooyen Valke
10 Try Jaco Pretorius Xerox Lions
11 Missed Conversion Earl Rose Xerox Lions
12 Try Jaco van Schalkwyk Xerox Lions
13 Conversion Earl Rose Xerox Lions
13 Substitution (Injury) Walter Venter for Chris Jonck Xerox Lions
15 Try Anton van Zyl Xerox Lions
16 Conversion Earl Rose Xerox Lions
18 Try Lukhanyo Nontshinga Xerox Lions
19 Conversion Earl Rose Xerox Lions
24 Missed Penalty Earl Rose Xerox Lions
29 Try Michael Killian Xerox Lions
30 Conversion Earl Rose Xerox Lions
31 Substitution (Injury) Justin Wheeler for Gerhard Mostert Xerox Lions
33 Try Gavin Stuart Whittingham Valke
34 Conversion Poerie van Rooyen Valke
39 Try Doppies la Grange Xerox Lions
40 Missed Conversion Earl Rose Xerox Lions
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
41 Substitution (Tactical) Ross Geldenhuys for Lawrence Sephaka Xerox Lions
51 Substitution (Tactical) Jody Jenneker for Ryno Barnes Valke
51 Substitution (Tactical) Christopher (Frik) Venter for Gavin Stuart Whittingham Valke
51 Substitution (Tactical) Wouter Moore for Marius Coetzer Valke
51 Substitution (Tactical) Gerrie Odendaal for Poerie van Rooyen Valke
54 Try Michael Killian Xerox Lions
55 Conversion Earl Rose Xerox Lions
56 Substitution (Tactical) Ethienne Reynecke for Willie Wepener Xerox Lions
57 Try Jaco van Schalkwyk Xerox Lions
58 Conversion Earl Rose Xerox Lions
58 Substitution (Tactical) Showan Smith for Dewald Pretorius Valke
58 Substitution (Tactical) Louis Strydom for Earl Rose Xerox Lions
58 Substitution (Tactical) Derick Minnie for Cobus Grobbelaar Xerox Lions
58 Substitution (Tactical) Reg Muller for Johann de Bruyn Valke
61 Substitution (Tactical) Ryno Benjamin for Lukhanyo Nontshinga Xerox Lions
61 Substitution (Injury) Gavin Stuart Whittingham for Nico Pretorius Valke
62 Try Doppies la Grange Xerox Lions
63 Conversion Louis Strydom Xerox Lions
64 Substitution (Tactical) Jeffrey Perkins for Leonard Olivier Valke
64 Red Card Jaco van Schalkwyk Xerox Lions
65 Substitution (Injury) Ryno Barnes for Gavin Stuart Whittingham Valke
67 Try Ethienne Reynecke Xerox Lions
68 Conversion Louis Strydom Xerox Lions
70 Try Ethienne Reynecke Xerox Lions
71 Conversion Louis Strydom Xerox Lions
74 Try Ryno Benjamin Xerox Lions
75 Missed Conversion Louis Strydom Xerox Lions
80 Try Ryno Benjamin Xerox Lions
80 Missed Conversion Louis Strydom Xerox Lions
80 Full Time

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, July 20 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, July 27 2019
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, August 10 2019
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, August 17 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
RWC Warm-up game
Friday, September 06 2019
00:00 - Japan vs South Africa
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama
Rugby World Cup
Saturday, September 21 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs New Zealand
International Stadium, Yokohama
Saturday, September 28 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Namibia
City of Toyota Stadium
Friday, October 04 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Italy
Shizuoka Stadium
Tuesday, October 08 2019
12:15 - South Africa vs Canada
Kobe Misaki Stadium

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images