MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Vodacom Blue Bulls vs Xerox Lions
VENUE Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
DATE 08 August 2008 19:10
COMPETITION ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div
FINAL SCORE 27 - 30
TRIES 3 - 4
HALFTIME SCORE 13 - 20
CONDITIONS Fine and mild. Floodlights
CROWD 21364
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Craig Joubert
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Jaco Peyper
Assistant Referee Cobus Wessels
TMO Johann Meuwesen
Performance Reviewer Theuns Naude
SCORING SUMMARY
 
LINE-UP
 
RESERVES
 
REPLACEMENTS
 
RUN OF PLAY
2 Penalty Earl Rose Xerox Lions
6 Penalty Morné Steyn Vodacom Blue Bulls
8 Penalty Earl Rose Xerox Lions
10 Missed Penalty Morné Steyn Vodacom Blue Bulls
17 Try Zane Kirchner Vodacom Blue Bulls
18 Conversion Morné Steyn Vodacom Blue Bulls
24 Missed Drop Goal Morné Steyn Vodacom Blue Bulls
28 Try Willie Wepener Xerox Lions
29 Conversion Earl Rose Xerox Lions
39 Penalty Morné Steyn Vodacom Blue Bulls
40 Try Jaco Pretorius Xerox Lions
40 Conversion Earl Rose Xerox Lions
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
46 Try Franco van der Merwe Xerox Lions
47 Missed Conversion Earl Rose Xerox Lions
48 Substitution (Tactical) Francois Hougaard for JP Joubert Vodacom Blue Bulls
50 Substitution (Tactical) Rayno Gerber for Werner Kruger Vodacom Blue Bulls
50 Substitution (Tactical) Jaco Engels for Gurthrö Steenkamp Vodacom Blue Bulls
51 Try Willie Wepener Xerox Lions
52 Missed Conversion Earl Rose Xerox Lions
53 Substitution (Tactical) Burton Francis for Akona Ndungane Vodacom Blue Bulls
60 Try Burton Francis Vodacom Blue Bulls
61 Conversion Morné Steyn Vodacom Blue Bulls
63 Substitution (Tactical) Jacques Burger for Deon Stegmann Vodacom Blue Bulls
64 Missed Drop Goal Earl Rose Xerox Lions
64 Try Pedrie Wannenburg Vodacom Blue Bulls
65 Conversion Morné Steyn Vodacom Blue Bulls
67 Substitution (Tactical) Francois van Schouwenburg for Danie Rossouw Vodacom Blue Bulls
75 Substitution (Tactical) Gert Muller for Lawrence Sephaka Xerox Lions
76 Missed Drop Goal Earl Rose Xerox Lions
80 Full Time

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, July 20 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, July 27 2019
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, August 10 2019
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, August 17 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
RWC Warm-up game
Friday, September 06 2019
00:00 - Japan vs South Africa
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama
Rugby World Cup
Saturday, September 21 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs New Zealand
International Stadium, Yokohama
Saturday, September 28 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Namibia
City of Toyota Stadium
Friday, October 04 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Italy
Shizuoka Stadium
Tuesday, October 08 2019
12:15 - South Africa vs Canada
Kobe Misaki Stadium

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images