MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Wildeklawer Griquas vs The Sharks
VENUE Absa Park, Kimberley
DATE 02 August 2008 15:00
COMPETITION ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div
FINAL SCORE 15 - 44
TRIES 2 - 7
HALFTIME SCORE 8 - 25
CONDITIONS Sunny with a slight breeze.
CROWD 3500
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Deon van Blommestein
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Leon (FS) van der Merwe
Assistant Referee Cobus Wessels
TMO Gerrie Coetzee
Referee Selector Arrie Schoonwinkel
SCORING SUMMARY
 
LINE-UP
 
RESERVES
 
REPLACEMENTS
 
RUN OF PLAY
2 Penalty Conrad Barnard Wildeklawer Griquas
4 Try Jacques Botes The Sharks
5 Missed Conversion Monty Dumond The Sharks
17 Missed Penalty Conrad Barnard Wildeklawer Griquas
20 Try Sarel Pretorius Wildeklawer Griquas
21 Missed Conversion Conrad Barnard Wildeklawer Griquas
25 Try Jacques Botes The Sharks
26 Missed Conversion Monty Dumond The Sharks
31 Penalty Stefan Terblanche The Sharks
34 Try Waylon Murray The Sharks
35 Missed Conversion Monty Dumond The Sharks
38 Try Deon Carstens The Sharks
39 Conversion Monty Dumond The Sharks
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
41 Substitution (Tactical) Egon Seconds for Tobie Botes Wildeklawer Griquas
42 Substitution (Injury) Johannes Urbanus Hellmuth for Sarel Pretorius Wildeklawer Griquas
46 Try Riaan Swanepoel The Sharks
47 Conversion Monty Dumond The Sharks
48 Substitution (Tactical) Cilliers Coetzer for Jacques Lombaard Wildeklawer Griquas
48 Substitution (Tactical) James Joseph van der Walt for Hansie van Dyk Wildeklawer Griquas
51 Substitution (Tactical) Dean Hopp for Albertus Buckle Wildeklawer Griquas
58 Substitution (Tactical) BJ Botha for Jannie du Plessis The Sharks
58 Substitution (Tactical) Steven Sykes for Alistair Hargreaves The Sharks
59 Try Chris Jordaan The Sharks
60 Conversion Monty Dumond The Sharks
60 Substitution (Tactical) Charl McLeod for Scott Mathie The Sharks
63 Substitution (Tactical) Rohan Kitshoff for Heinrich Stride Wildeklawer Griquas
67 Substitution (Tactical) Andries Strauss for Waylon Murray The Sharks
67 Substitution (Tactical) Craig Burden for Skipper Badenhorst The Sharks
67 Substitution (Tactical) Sikholiwe Praise-God Ndlovu for Jacques Botes The Sharks
70 Substitution (Tactical) Andrew Borgen for Monty Dumond The Sharks
70 Substitution (Injury) Jannie du Plessis for Deon Carstens The Sharks
70 Substitution (Injury) Lafras Uys for MJ Mentz Wildeklawer Griquas
75 Try Bjorn Basson Wildeklawer Griquas
76 Conversion Conrad Barnard Wildeklawer Griquas
81 Try Chris Jordaan The Sharks
82 Missed Conversion Stefan Terblanche The Sharks
82 Full Time

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, July 20 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, July 27 2019
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, August 10 2019
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, August 17 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
RWC Warm-up game
Friday, September 06 2019
00:00 - Japan vs South Africa
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama
Rugby World Cup
Saturday, September 21 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs New Zealand
International Stadium, Yokohama
Saturday, September 28 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Namibia
City of Toyota Stadium
Friday, October 04 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Italy
Shizuoka Stadium
Tuesday, October 08 2019
12:15 - South Africa vs Canada
Kobe Misaki Stadium

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images