MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS The Sharks vs Valke
VENUE The Absa Stadium Durban
DATE 11 July 2008 19:10
COMPETITION ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div
FINAL SCORE 28 - 10
TRIES 4 - 1
HALFTIME SCORE 15 - 3
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Lesego Legoete
Assistant Referee Reuben Rossouw
TMO Shaun Veldsman
Performance Reviewer Alan O'Connell
SCORING SUMMARY
 
LINE-UP
 
RESERVES
 
REPLACEMENTS
 
RUN OF PLAY
17 Penalty Monty Dumond The Sharks
21 Try Jacques Botes The Sharks
22 Conversion Monty Dumond The Sharks
27 Penalty Jacques Schutte Valke
27 Substitution (Injury) Mpho Matsaung for Ernie Kruger Valke
32 Substitution (Injury) Sikholiwe Praise-God Ndlovu for Nicolas (Nic) Strauss The Sharks
33 Substitution (Injury) Andries Strauss for Bradley Barritt The Sharks
40 Try Sikholiwe Praise-God Ndlovu The Sharks
40 Missed Conversion Monty Dumond The Sharks
40 First Half End
41 Second Half Start
41 Substitution (Tactical) Christopher (Frik) Venter for Gavin Stuart Whittingham Valke
41 Substitution (Tactical) Emile Verster for Warren Perkins Valke
50 Substitution (Tactical) Jeffrey Perkins for Jacques Schutte Valke
53 Try Gerrie Odendaal Valke
54 Conversion Leonard Olivier Valke
54 Substitution (Tactical) Reggie Perkins for Wouter Moore Valke
56 Penalty Monty Dumond The Sharks
60 Substitution (Tactical) Charl McLeod for Scott Mathie The Sharks
60 Substitution (Tactical) Rassie Jansen van Vuuren for Ryno Barnes Valke
62 Substitution (Tactical) Frederic Michalak for Chris Jordaan The Sharks
66 Try Keegan Daniel The Sharks
67 Missed Conversion Monty Dumond The Sharks
70 Substitution (Tactical) Craig Burden for Skipper Badenhorst The Sharks
70 Substitution (Tactical) Nikolai Blignaut for Albert van den Berg The Sharks
74 Substitution (Tactical) Morne Manesty Adams for Leonard Olivier Valke
74 Substitution (Tactical) Melusi Mthethwa for Robbie Harris The Sharks
79 Try Jacques Botes The Sharks
80 Missed Conversion Monty Dumond The Sharks
80 Full Time

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, July 20 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, July 27 2019
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, August 10 2019
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, August 17 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
RWC Warm-up game
Friday, September 06 2019
00:00 - Japan vs South Africa
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama
Rugby World Cup
Saturday, September 21 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs New Zealand
International Stadium, Yokohama
Saturday, September 28 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Namibia
City of Toyota Stadium
Friday, October 04 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Italy
Shizuoka Stadium
Tuesday, October 08 2019
12:15 - South Africa vs Canada
Kobe Misaki Stadium

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images