MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS SA Schools vs SA Schools Academy
VENUE Newlands Rugby Stadium
DATE 21 July 2007 15:10
COMPETITION SA Schools
FINAL SCORE 50 - 15
TRIES 7 - 2
HALFTIME SCORE 29 - 15
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Petrus Bosch
Assistant Referee Johannes (Joey) Klaaste-Salmans
Assistant Referee Quinton Immelman
TMO Dennis Immelman
Performance Reviewer Dennis Immelman
SCORING SUMMARY
SA Schools
Conversion Marnitz Boshoff 6
Penalty Marnitz Boshoff 1
Try Earl Snyman 1
Try Nick Koster 1
Try Omphile Thabang Seabela 2
Try Patrick Lambie 2
Try Yondela Stampu 1
 
SA Schools Academy
Conversion Sias Ebersohn 1
Penalty Sias Ebersohn 1
Try Alex Mhlanga 1
Try Sias Ebersohn 1
LINE-UP
SA Schools
1 Dale Chadwick
2 JC Oberholzer
3 Julian Redelinghuys
4 Marchant van Rooyen
5 Cornell Hess
6 Marnus Schoeman
7 Roelof Daniel Pienaar
8 Nick Koster
9 Rudy Paige (Captain)
10 Marnitz Boshoff
11 Omphile Thabang Seabela
12 Robert Ebersohn
13 Earl Snyman
14 Riaan Arends
15 Patrick Lambie
 
SA Schools Academy
1 Caylib Oosthuizen
2 Frankie Herne
3 Peet Vorster
4 Mlungisi Bali
5 Meiring de Clercq
6 Byron Booysen
7 Wimpie van der Walt
8 CJ Stander (Captain)
9 Justin Enrico Fernandus Claassen
10 Sias Ebersohn
11 Blake Leighton Mecuur
12 Simphiwe Mtimkulu
13 Bonginkosi Innocent Luvuno
14 Alex Mhlanga
15 Damien Jansen van Rensburg
RESERVES
SA Schools
16 Siyabonga Sipho Egnatius Masina
17 Coenie Oosthuizen
18 Kene Ockafor
19 Moekoa Bolofo
20 Kalvano King
21 Yondela Stampu
22 Hadley Peter Smith
 
SA Schools Academy
16 Martin Bezuidenhout
17 Trevor Nyakane
18 Pieter Labuschagne
19 Tendayi Andrew Chikukwa
20 Izak Stephanus Muller
21 Itaello Angelo Cupido
22 Deon Helberg
REPLACEMENTS
SA Schools
35 Coenie Oosthuizen for Julian Redelinghuys
36 Hadley Peter Smith for Riaan Arends
52 Yondela Stampu for Omphile Thabang Seabela
53 Kene Ockafor for Marchant van Rooyen
60 Julian Redelinghuys for Dale Chadwick
61 Kalvano King for Rudy Paige
61 Moekoa Bolofo for Nick Koster
62 Siyabonga Sipho Egnatius Masina for JC Oberholzer
 
SA Schools Academy
35 Izak Stephanus Muller for Justin Enrico Fernandus Claassen
36 Deon Helberg for Alex Mhlanga
41 Martin Bezuidenhout for Frankie Herne
41 Tendayi Andrew Chikukwa for Byron Booysen
41 Itaello Angelo Cupido for Damien Jansen van Rensburg
41 Trevor Nyakane for Caylib Oosthuizen
42 Pieter Labuschagne for Mlungisi Bali
56 Mlungisi Bali for Pieter Labuschagne
58 Pieter Labuschagne for Mlungisi Bali
RUN OF PLAY
4 Try Patrick Lambie SA Schools
5 Missed Conversion Marnitz Boshoff SA Schools
6 Try Alex Mhlanga SA Schools Academy
7 Conversion Sias Ebersohn SA Schools Academy
8 Penalty Marnitz Boshoff SA Schools
15 Penalty Sias Ebersohn SA Schools Academy
17 Try Sias Ebersohn SA Schools Academy
18 Missed Conversion Sias Ebersohn SA Schools Academy
27 Try Patrick Lambie SA Schools
28 Conversion Marnitz Boshoff SA Schools
30 Try Omphile Thabang Seabela SA Schools
31 Conversion Marnitz Boshoff SA Schools
34 Try Nick Koster SA Schools
35 Conversion Marnitz Boshoff SA Schools
35 First Half End
35 Substitution (Tactical) Coenie Oosthuizen for Julian Redelinghuys SA Schools
35 Second Half Start
35 Substitution (Tactical) Izak Stephanus Muller for Justin Enrico Fernandus Claassen SA Schools Academy
36 Substitution (Tactical) Hadley Peter Smith for Riaan Arends SA Schools
36 Substitution (Injury) Deon Helberg for Alex Mhlanga SA Schools Academy
41 Try Earl Snyman SA Schools
41 Substitution (Tactical) Martin Bezuidenhout for Frankie Herne SA Schools Academy
41 Substitution (Tactical) Trevor Nyakane for Caylib Oosthuizen SA Schools Academy
41 Substitution (Tactical) Tendayi Andrew Chikukwa for Byron Booysen SA Schools Academy
41 Substitution (Tactical) Itaello Angelo Cupido for Damien Jansen van Rensburg SA Schools Academy
42 Conversion Marnitz Boshoff SA Schools
42 Substitution (Tactical) Pieter Labuschagne for Mlungisi Bali SA Schools Academy
52 Try Omphile Thabang Seabela SA Schools
52 Substitution (Tactical) Yondela Stampu for Omphile Thabang Seabela SA Schools
53 Conversion Marnitz Boshoff SA Schools
53 Substitution (Tactical) Kene Ockafor for Marchant van Rooyen SA Schools
56 Substitution (Blood) Mlungisi Bali for Pieter Labuschagne SA Schools Academy
58 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Pieter Labuschagne for Mlungisi Bali SA Schools Academy
60 Substitution (Injury) Julian Redelinghuys for Dale Chadwick SA Schools
61 Substitution (Tactical) Kalvano King for Rudy Paige SA Schools
61 Substitution (Tactical) Moekoa Bolofo for Nick Koster SA Schools
62 Substitution (Tactical) Siyabonga Sipho Egnatius Masina for JC Oberholzer SA Schools
65 Try Yondela Stampu SA Schools
66 Conversion Marnitz Boshoff SA Schools
70 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images