MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Griffons U19 vs Griquas U19
VENUE HT Pelatona Projects Stadium, Welkom
DATE 03 October 2015 13:15
COMPETITION Absa Under 19 Competition
FINAL SCORE 44 - 14
TRIES 6 - 2
HALFTIME SCORE 20 - 0
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Ricus van der Hoven
SCORING SUMMARY
Griffons U19
Conversion Luan James 4
Penalty Luan James 2
Try Domenic Smit 2
Try Gift Dlamini 1
Try Luan James 1
Try Ronaldo Fortuin 2
 
Griquas U19
Conversion JP Abrahams 2
Try JP Steyn 2
LINE-UP
Griffons U19
1 Fanie Vermaak
2 Duke Jantjies
3 Neo Mohapi
4 Gideon van Eeden
5 Melton Wentzel
6 Gift Dlamini
7 Stephanus Malherbe
8 Jerome Lottering
9 Jason Olivier (Captain)
10 Domenic Smit
11 Benji Muller
12 Luan James
13 Lubabalo Mteyise
14 Ronaldo Fortuin
15 Ezrick Alexander
 
Griquas U19
1 Schalk Smit
2 Brendon de Beer
3 Arthur Jones
4 Martin Visagie
5 Teubes Brits
6 Pieter Oosthuizen (Captain)
7 Guilliam Viljoen
8 Gerhard Holtzhausen
9 Brandon De Melim
10 Cleo Adams
11 JP Abrahams
12 JP Steyn
13 Zayne Farmer
14 Andre Grobler
15 Wilfred Bowers
RESERVES
Griffons U19
16 Byron Ferreira
17 Ruben Breedt
18 Ricus Alkema
19 Jacques Henning
20 Morne Mkwayi
21 Tristan Rothman
22 Dawid Snyman
23 Luciano Jones
 
Griquas U19
16 John-Duncan Vertue
17 Ignatius Bothma
18 Corne van der Merwe
19 Josia Gerber
20 JP Roets
21 Daniello Huyster
22 Marius Joubert
23 Rodney Bartlett
REPLACEMENTS
Griffons U19
23 Tristan Rothman for Jerome Lottering
29 Ruben Breedt for Neo Mohapi
35 Neo Mohapi for Ruben Breedt
38 Neo Mohapi for Ruben Breedt
38 Ruben Breedt for Neo Mohapi
45 Tristan Rothman for Melton Wentzel
55 Jacques Henning for Jerome Lottering
55 Dawid Snyman for Benji Muller
62 Morne Mkwayi for Gift Dlamini
62 Luciano Jones for Lubabalo Mteyise
66 Byron Ferreira for Stephanus Malherbe
66 Ricus Alkema for Fanie Vermaak
 
Griquas U19
26 Daniello Huyster for Zayne Farmer
40 Corne van der Merwe for Teubes Brits
40 John-Duncan Vertue for Brendon de Beer
43 Josia Gerber for Guilliam Viljoen
45 Marius Joubert for Wilfred Bowers
52 Ignatius Bothma for Schalk Smit
52 JP Roets for Cleo Adams
57 Rodney Bartlett for Arthur Jones
66 Teubes Brits for Martin Visagie
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Cleo Adams Griquas U19
4 Penalty Luan James Griffons U19
11 Missed Penalty JP Abrahams Griquas U19
15 Try Ronaldo Fortuin Griffons U19
16 Conversion Luan James Griffons U19
18 Penalty Luan James Griffons U19
23 Substitution (Blood) Tristan Rothman for Jerome Lottering Griffons U19
26 Substitution (Injury) Daniello Huyster for Zayne Farmer Griquas U19
27 Yellow Card Brandon De Melim Griquas U19
27 Yellow Card Tristan Rothman Griffons U19
28 Try Gift Dlamini Griffons U19
29 Conversion Luan James Griffons U19
29 Substitution (Blood) Ruben Breedt for Neo Mohapi Griffons U19
31 Missed Penalty Luan James Griffons U19
35 Missed Penalty Luan James Griffons U19
35 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Neo Mohapi for Ruben Breedt Griffons U19
35 First Half End
35 Second Half Start Domenic Smit Griffons U19
37 Yellow card returning Brandon De Melim Griquas U19
37 Yellow card returning Tristan Rothman Griffons U19
38 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Neo Mohapi for Ruben Breedt Griffons U19
38 Substitution (Tactical) Ruben Breedt for Neo Mohapi Griffons U19
40 Substitution (Tactical) Corne van der Merwe for Teubes Brits Griquas U19
40 Substitution (Tactical) John-Duncan Vertue for Brendon de Beer Griquas U19
43 Substitution (Tactical) Josia Gerber for Guilliam Viljoen Griquas U19
45 Substitution (Tactical) Tristan Rothman for Melton Wentzel Griffons U19
45 Substitution (Injury) Marius Joubert for Wilfred Bowers Griquas U19
47 Try JP Steyn Griquas U19
48 Conversion JP Abrahams Griquas U19
51 Try Domenic Smit Griffons U19
52 Substitution (Tactical) Ignatius Bothma for Schalk Smit Griquas U19
52 Substitution (Tactical) JP Roets for Cleo Adams Griquas U19
52 Missed Conversion Luan James Griffons U19
54 Try Domenic Smit Griffons U19
55 Substitution (Tactical) Jacques Henning for Jerome Lottering Griffons U19
55 Substitution (Tactical) Dawid Snyman for Benji Muller Griffons U19
55 Missed Conversion Luan James Griffons U19
57 Substitution (Tactical) Rodney Bartlett for Arthur Jones Griquas U19
60 Try JP Steyn Griquas U19
61 Conversion JP Abrahams Griquas U19
62 Substitution (Tactical) Morne Mkwayi for Gift Dlamini Griffons U19
62 Substitution (Tactical) Luciano Jones for Lubabalo Mteyise Griffons U19
64 Try Luan James Griffons U19
65 Conversion Luan James Griffons U19
66 Substitution (Injury) Teubes Brits for Martin Visagie Griquas U19
66 Substitution (Tactical) Byron Ferreira for Stephanus Malherbe Griffons U19
66 Substitution (Tactical) Ricus Alkema for Fanie Vermaak Griffons U19
67 Try Ronaldo Fortuin Griffons U19
68 Yellow Card JP Roets Griquas U19
68 Conversion Luan James Griffons U19
70 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images