MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Griffons U19 vs Valke U19
VENUE HT Pelatona Projects Stadium, Welkom
DATE 19 September 2015 11:45
COMPETITION Absa Under 19 Competition
FINAL SCORE 31 - 19
TRIES 4 - 3
HALFTIME SCORE 28 - 7
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Paul Mente
SCORING SUMMARY
Griffons U19
Conversion Luan James 4
Penalty Luan James 1
Try Domenic Smit 1
Try Ezrick Alexander 1
Try Jason Olivier 1
Try Luan James 1
 
Valke U19
Conversion Conrad Engelbrecht 2
Try Cornelius Jacobs 1
Try Willem Dreyer 2
LINE-UP
Griffons U19
1 Fanie Vermaak
2 Duke Jantjies
3 Neo Mohapi
4 Michiel Bosman
5 Stephanus Malherbe
6 Gift Dlamini
7 Tristan Rothman
8 Jerome Lottering
9 Jason Olivier (Captain)
10 Luan James
11 Benji Muller
12 Richman Gora
13 Lubabalo Mteyise
14 Ezrick Alexander
15 Domenic Smit
 
Valke U19
1 Christiaan Denil
2 Stephen Pelser
3 Teboho Mofokeng
4 Erik Knoetze
5 Dawid Kleynhans (Captain)
6 Cornelius Jacobs
7 Bercho Botha
8 Petrus Griessel
9 Magiel Buitendag
10 Conrad Engelbrecht
11 Shane Erasmus
12 Attie Jansen van Vuuren
13 Kobus Kleyn
14 Willem Dreyer
15 Henk Esterhuysen
RESERVES
Griffons U19
16 Byron Ferreira
17 Ruben Breedt
18 Ricus Alkema
19 Gideon van Eeden
20 Morne Mkwayi
21 Ronaldo Fortuin
22 Dawid Snyman
23 Melton Wentzel
 
Valke U19
16 Raymond Labuschagne
17 Armandt Jordaan
18 Eben Vorster
19 Philippus Booyse
20 Francois van Niekerk
21 Heino Keyser
22 Henning Buitendag
23 Arno Brits
REPLACEMENTS
Griffons U19
17 Ruben Breedt for Jerome Lottering
26 Ruben Breedt for Fanie Vermaak
26 Jerome Lottering for Ruben Breedt
27 Gideon van Eeden for Michiel Bosman
51 Byron Ferreira for Stephanus Malherbe
57 Ricus Alkema for Neo Mohapi
66 Melton Wentzel for Tristan Rothman
66 Dawid Snyman for Lubabalo Mteyise
69 Morne Mkwayi for Jerome Lottering
 
Valke U19
51 Raymond Labuschagne for Stephen Pelser
51 Henning Buitendag for Henk Esterhuysen
54 Armandt Jordaan for Bercho Botha
57 Eben Vorster for Teboho Mofokeng
61 Bercho Botha for Armandt Jordaan
61 Francois van Niekerk for Christiaan Denil
61 Bercho Botha for Armandt Jordaan
65 Arno Brits for Shane Erasmus
65 Philippus Booyse for Petrus Griessel
65 Heino Keyser for Magiel Buitendag
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Conrad Engelbrecht Valke U19
4 Try Domenic Smit Griffons U19
5 Conversion Luan James Griffons U19
6 Try Willem Dreyer Valke U19
7 Conversion Conrad Engelbrecht Valke U19
14 Yellow Card Fanie Vermaak Griffons U19
16 Try Luan James Griffons U19
17 Conversion Luan James Griffons U19
17 Substitution (Yellow card) Ruben Breedt for Jerome Lottering Griffons U19
19 Yellow Card Willem Dreyer Valke U19
24 Try Jason Olivier Griffons U19
25 Conversion Luan James Griffons U19
26 Substitution (Tactical) Ruben Breedt for Fanie Vermaak Griffons U19
26 Yellow card returning Fanie Vermaak Griffons U19
26 Substitution (YC replacement returning) Jerome Lottering for Ruben Breedt Griffons U19
27 Substitution (Injury) Gideon van Eeden for Michiel Bosman Griffons U19
29 Yellow card returning Willem Dreyer Valke U19
33 Missed Penalty Luan James Griffons U19
34 Try Ezrick Alexander Griffons U19
35 Conversion Luan James Griffons U19
35 First Half End
35 Second Half Start Luan James Griffons U19
42 Try Willem Dreyer Valke U19
43 Missed Conversion Conrad Engelbrecht Valke U19
49 Try Cornelius Jacobs Valke U19
50 Conversion Conrad Engelbrecht Valke U19
51 Substitution (Tactical) Henning Buitendag for Henk Esterhuysen Valke U19
51 Substitution (Tactical) Byron Ferreira for Stephanus Malherbe Griffons U19
51 Substitution (Injury) Raymond Labuschagne for Stephen Pelser Valke U19
51 Yellow Card Christiaan Denil Valke U19
53 Penalty Luan James Griffons U19
54 Substitution (Yellow card) Armandt Jordaan for Bercho Botha Valke U19
57 Substitution (Tactical) Ricus Alkema for Neo Mohapi Griffons U19
57 Substitution (Tactical) Eben Vorster for Teboho Mofokeng Valke U19
61 Substitution (Tactical) Francois van Niekerk for Christiaan Denil Valke U19
61 Substitution (Tactical) Bercho Botha for Armandt Jordaan Valke U19
61 Substitution (YC replacement returning) Bercho Botha for Armandt Jordaan Valke U19
61 Yellow card returning Christiaan Denil Valke U19
65 Substitution (Tactical) Philippus Booyse for Petrus Griessel Valke U19
65 Substitution (Tactical) Arno Brits for Shane Erasmus Valke U19
65 Substitution (Tactical) Heino Keyser for Magiel Buitendag Valke U19
66 Substitution (Tactical) Dawid Snyman for Lubabalo Mteyise Griffons U19
66 Substitution (Tactical) Melton Wentzel for Tristan Rothman Griffons U19
69 Substitution (Tactical) Morne Mkwayi for Jerome Lottering Griffons U19
70 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images