MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Griffons U19 vs Limpopo Blue Bulls U19
VENUE HT Pelatona Projects Stadium, Welkom
DATE 12 September 2015 11:45
COMPETITION Absa Under 19 Competition
FINAL SCORE 36 - 26
TRIES 5 - 4
HALFTIME SCORE 22 - 14
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Vusi Msibi
SCORING SUMMARY
Griffons U19
Conversion Luan James 4
Penalty Luan James 1
Try Benji Muller 1
Try Domenic Smit 1
Try Ezrick Alexander 1
Try Gift Dlamini 1
Try Jonathan April 1
 
Limpopo Blue Bulls U19
Conversion Dane Kotze 3
Try Aaron Sawu 1
Try Lean Claasen 1
Try Renier Appelgryn 1
Try William Thomson 1
LINE-UP
Griffons U19
1 Fanie Vermaak
2 Duke Jantjies
3 Neo Mohapi
4 Michiel Bosman
5 Melton Wentzel
6 Gift Dlamini
7 Stephanus Malherbe
8 Jerome Lottering
9 Jason Olivier (Captain)
10 Luan James
11 Benji Muller
12 Richman Gora
13 Jonathan April
14 Ezrick Alexander
15 Domenic Smit
 
Limpopo Blue Bulls U19
1 Jacob Nelson
2 Armandt Oosthuizen
3 Heinrich du Plessis
4 William Thomson
5 JP Alberts
6 George Letshuma
7 Jozua Naude (Captain)
8 Branley Odendaal
9 Andre Mostert
10 Johan de Bod
11 Dillan van Wyk
12 Brandon Pretorius
13 Dean Steinberg
14 Lean Claasen
15 Dane Kotze
RESERVES
Griffons U19
16 Ricus Alkema
17 Nick Fortein
18 Ruben Breedt
19 Morne Mkwayi
20 Byron Ferreira
21 Ronaldo Fortuin
22 Lubabalo Mteyise
23 Siya Ngxesha
 
Limpopo Blue Bulls U19
16 Johan Murray
17 Tyler Brown
18 Aaron Sawu
19 Martin Shioma
20 Emile le Roux
21 Renier Appelgryn
22 Oko Qwesha
23 Philip Myburgh
REPLACEMENTS
Griffons U19
41 Ruben Breedt for Fanie Vermaak
55 Nick Fortein for Neo Mohapi
57 Morne Mkwayi for Stephanus Malherbe
60 Byron Ferreira for Melton Wentzel
61 Siya Ngxesha for Benji Muller
61 Ricus Alkema for Duke Jantjies
66 Neo Mohapi for Ruben Breedt
69 Ruben Breedt for Neo Mohapi
 
Limpopo Blue Bulls U19
13 Martin Shioma for Jozua Naude
14 Jozua Naude for Martin Shioma
19 Renier Appelgryn for Johan de Bod
27 Martin Shioma for George Letshuma
43 Oko Qwesha for Dillan van Wyk
44 Emile le Roux for Lean Claasen
47 Johan Murray for Armandt Oosthuizen
49 Aaron Sawu for Branley Odendaal
53 Tyler Brown for JP Alberts
61 Philip Myburgh for Heinrich du Plessis
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Johan de Bod Limpopo Blue Bulls U19
6 Penalty Luan James Griffons U19
13 Substitution (Blood) Martin Shioma for Jozua Naude Limpopo Blue Bulls U19
14 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Jozua Naude for Martin Shioma Limpopo Blue Bulls U19
18 Try Ezrick Alexander Griffons U19
19 Conversion Luan James Griffons U19
19 Substitution (Tactical) Renier Appelgryn for Johan de Bod Limpopo Blue Bulls U19
23 Try Renier Appelgryn Limpopo Blue Bulls U19
24 Conversion Dane Kotze Limpopo Blue Bulls U19
25 Try Domenic Smit Griffons U19
26 Missed Conversion Luan James Griffons U19
27 Substitution (Injury) Martin Shioma for George Letshuma Limpopo Blue Bulls U19
29 Try Gift Dlamini Griffons U19
30 Conversion Luan James Griffons U19
33 Try Lean Claasen Limpopo Blue Bulls U19
34 Conversion Dane Kotze Limpopo Blue Bulls U19
35 First Half End
35 Second Half Start Luan James Griffons U19
41 Substitution (Tactical) Ruben Breedt for Fanie Vermaak Griffons U19
42 Try Benji Muller Griffons U19
43 Conversion Luan James Griffons U19
43 Substitution (Tactical) Oko Qwesha for Dillan van Wyk Limpopo Blue Bulls U19
44 Substitution (Injury) Emile le Roux for Lean Claasen Limpopo Blue Bulls U19
46 Yellow Card Andre Mostert Limpopo Blue Bulls U19
47 Substitution (Tactical) Johan Murray for Armandt Oosthuizen Limpopo Blue Bulls U19
49 Substitution (Injury) Aaron Sawu for Branley Odendaal Limpopo Blue Bulls U19
53 Substitution (Tactical) Tyler Brown for JP Alberts Limpopo Blue Bulls U19
55 Substitution (Tactical) Nick Fortein for Neo Mohapi Griffons U19
56 Yellow card returning Andre Mostert Limpopo Blue Bulls U19
57 Substitution (Tactical) Morne Mkwayi for Stephanus Malherbe Griffons U19
59 Try William Thomson Limpopo Blue Bulls U19
60 Substitution (Tactical) Byron Ferreira for Melton Wentzel Griffons U19
60 Conversion Dane Kotze Limpopo Blue Bulls U19
61 Substitution (Tactical) Philip Myburgh for Heinrich du Plessis Limpopo Blue Bulls U19
61 Substitution (Tactical) Siya Ngxesha for Benji Muller Griffons U19
61 Substitution (Tactical) Ricus Alkema for Duke Jantjies Griffons U19
64 Try Jonathan April Griffons U19
65 Conversion Luan James Griffons U19
66 Substitution (Blood) Neo Mohapi for Ruben Breedt Griffons U19
69 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Ruben Breedt for Neo Mohapi Griffons U19
70 Try Aaron Sawu Limpopo Blue Bulls U19
71 Missed Conversion Dane Kotze Limpopo Blue Bulls U19
72 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images