MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Boland U19 vs Griffons U19
VENUE Boland Stadium, Wellington
DATE 05 September 2015 12:00
COMPETITION Absa Under 19 Competition
FINAL SCORE 17 - 29
TRIES 3 - 5
HALFTIME SCORE 12 - 12
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Renier Vermeulen
SCORING SUMMARY
Boland U19
Conversion Austin Hendricks 1
Try Colin April 1
Try Enzo Foutie 1
Try Steven Stallenberg 1
 
Griffons U19
Conversion Jason Olivier 1
Conversion Luan James 1
Try Benji Muller 2
Try Domenic Smit 1
Try Ezrick Alexander 1
Try Melton Wentzel 1
LINE-UP
Boland U19
1 Clarence van Wyk (Captain)
2 Luan Du Randt
3 Carlton Johnson
4 Reece Bocks
5 Marnus Niemand
6 Benjamin Dwayi
7 Hadley Hendricks
8 Colin April
9 Caleb Louw
10 Austin Hendricks
11 Enzo Foutie
12 Eric Vincent
13 Stephan Borman
14 Steven Stallenberg
15 Ray Philander
 
Griffons U19
1 Fanie Vermaak
2 Duke Jantjies
3 Neo Mohapi
4 Byron Ferreira
5 Melton Wentzel
6 Gift Dlamini
7 Stephanus Malherbe
8 Jerome Lottering
9 Jason Olivier (Captain)
10 Luan James
11 Richman Gora
12 Daniel Hendricks
13 Jonathan April
14 Ezrick Alexander
15 Domenic Smit
RESERVES
Boland U19
16 Sachin Farmer
17 Robin Adams
18 Simon Ndlovu
19 Tyron Roberts
20 Gurshwin Africa
21 Jurgen van Staden
22 Dylan Cloete
23 Marco Mostert
 
Griffons U19
16 Ricus Alkema
17 Ruben Breedt
18 Winrich Kennedy
19 Morne Mkwayi
20 Juan-Pierre Kalp
21 Ronaldo Fortuin
22 Lubabalo Mteyise
23 Benji Muller
REPLACEMENTS
Boland U19
9 Marco Mostert for Colin April
19 Colin April for Marco Mostert
30 Simon Ndlovu for Marnus Niemand
32 Tyron Roberts for Reece Bocks
43 Reece Bocks for Tyron Roberts
45 Marco Mostert for Colin April
47 Gurshwin Africa for Caleb Louw
52 Dylan Cloete for Eric Vincent
54 Colin April for Marco Mostert
64 Marco Mostert for Carlton Johnson
64 Sachin Farmer for Luan Du Randt
66 Tyron Roberts for Colin April
 
Griffons U19
2 Benji Muller for Daniel Hendricks
54 Morne Mkwayi for Melton Wentzel
57 Juan-Pierre Kalp for Stephanus Malherbe
57 Ricus Alkema for Morne Mkwayi
59 Morne Mkwayi for Ricus Alkema
61 Ricus Alkema for Duke Jantjies
64 Ruben Breedt for Fanie Vermaak
69 Lubabalo Mteyise for Domenic Smit
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Luan James Griffons U19
2 Substitution (Injury) Benji Muller for Daniel Hendricks Griffons U19
6 Missed Penalty Luan James Griffons U19
7 Yellow Card Carlton Johnson Boland U19
8 Missed Penalty Luan James Griffons U19
9 Substitution (Yellow card) Marco Mostert for Colin April Boland U19
18 Try Benji Muller Griffons U19
19 Missed Conversion Luan James Griffons U19
19 Yellow card returning Carlton Johnson Boland U19
19 Substitution (YC replacement returning) Colin April for Marco Mostert Boland U19
21 Try Colin April Boland U19
22 Missed Conversion Austin Hendricks Boland U19
25 Try Ezrick Alexander Griffons U19
26 Conversion Luan James Griffons U19
28 Try Steven Stallenberg Boland U19
29 Conversion Austin Hendricks Boland U19
30 Substitution (Injury) Simon Ndlovu for Marnus Niemand Boland U19
32 Substitution (Blood) Tyron Roberts for Reece Bocks Boland U19
35 First Half End
35 Second Half Start Austin Hendricks Boland U19
43 Yellow Card Luan Du Randt Boland U19
43 Yellow Card Hadley Hendricks Boland U19
43 Yellow Card Byron Ferreira Griffons U19
43 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Reece Bocks for Tyron Roberts Boland U19
45 Substitution (Yellow card) Marco Mostert for Colin April Boland U19
47 Substitution (Tactical) Gurshwin Africa for Caleb Louw Boland U19
51 Try Melton Wentzel Griffons U19
52 Missed Conversion Luan James Griffons U19
52 Substitution (Tactical) Dylan Cloete for Eric Vincent Boland U19
54 Substitution (Tactical) Morne Mkwayi for Melton Wentzel Griffons U19
54 Yellow card returning Luan Du Randt Boland U19
54 Substitution (YC replacement returning) Colin April for Marco Mostert Boland U19
54 Yellow card returning Hadley Hendricks Boland U19
54 Yellow card returning Byron Ferreira Griffons U19
55 Try Enzo Foutie Boland U19
56 Missed Conversion Dylan Cloete Boland U19
57 Substitution (Blood) Ricus Alkema for Morne Mkwayi Griffons U19
57 Substitution (Tactical) Juan-Pierre Kalp for Stephanus Malherbe Griffons U19
59 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Morne Mkwayi for Ricus Alkema Griffons U19
60 Try Benji Muller Griffons U19
61 Missed Conversion Luan James Griffons U19
61 Substitution (Tactical) Ricus Alkema for Duke Jantjies Griffons U19
63 Try Domenic Smit Griffons U19
64 Conversion Jason Olivier Griffons U19
64 Substitution (Tactical) Marco Mostert for Carlton Johnson Boland U19
64 Substitution (Tactical) Ruben Breedt for Fanie Vermaak Griffons U19
64 Substitution (Tactical) Sachin Farmer for Luan Du Randt Boland U19
66 Substitution (Tactical) Tyron Roberts for Colin April Boland U19
67 Yellow Card Byron Ferreira Griffons U19
69 Substitution (Tactical) Lubabalo Mteyise for Domenic Smit Griffons U19
70 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images