MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Griquas U19 vs Griffons U19
VENUE GWK Park, Kimberley
DATE 21 August 2015 15:00
COMPETITION Absa Under 19 Competition
FINAL SCORE 36 - 17
TRIES 5 - 2
HALFTIME SCORE 15 - 10
CONDITIONS Sunny afternoon with a slight breeze
CROWD 200
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Pieter Janse v Vuuren
SCORING SUMMARY
Griquas U19
Conversion Wilfred Bowers 4
Penalty Wilfred Bowers 1
Try Arthur Jones 1
Try Brandon De Melim 1
Try Damian van den Bergh 1
Try Gerhard Holtzhausen 1
Try Martin Visagie 1
 
Griffons U19
Conversion Domenic Smit 2
Penalty Domenic Smit 1
Try Domenic Smit 1
Try Nick Fortein 1
LINE-UP
Griquas U19
1 Ignatius Bothma
2 Brendon de Beer
3 Arthur Jones
4 Martin Visagie
5 Lihan Viljoen
6 Pieter Oosthuizen (Captain)
7 Damian van den Bergh
8 Gerhard Holtzhausen
9 Brandon De Melim
10 Cleo Adams
11 JP Abrahams
12 Lluwellyne Moolman
13 JP Steyn
14 Andre Grobler
15 Wilfred Bowers
 
Griffons U19
1 Ruben Breedt
2 Ricus Alkema
3 Winrich Kennedy
4 Wesley McMaster
5 Malcolm Britz
6 Gift Dlamini
7 Juan-Pierre Kalp (Captain)
8 Lohan Potgieter
9 Riandre Muller
10 Danneel Stone
11 Melton Wentzel
12 Andre Potgieter
13 Jonathan April
14 Jovanian du Preez
15 Domenic Smit
RESERVES
Griquas U19
16 John-Duncan Vertue
17 Rodney Bartlett
18 Werner Goosen
19 Guilliam Viljoen
20 Jurgen Krause
21 Ruve Louw
22 Marius Joubert
23 Schalk Smit
 
Griffons U19
16 Nick Fortein
17 Relebohile Sekhobo
18 Adam van Wyk
19 Zacharias Bester
20 Richard Earle
21 Khanyiso Pini
22 Siya Ngxesha
23 Juan-Carlo Kleynhans
REPLACEMENTS
Griquas U19
55 Werner Goosen for Martin Visagie
60 Martin Visagie for Werner Goosen
69 Ruve Louw for Cleo Adams
 
Griffons U19
47 Adam van Wyk for Winrich Kennedy
47 Nick Fortein for Ricus Alkema
52 Richard Earle for Wesley McMaster
52 Siya Ngxesha for Danneel Stone
61 Juan-Carlo Kleynhans for Riandre Muller
62 Zacharias Bester for Lohan Potgieter
69 Relebohile Sekhobo for Ruben Breedt
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Danneel Stone Griffons U19
3 Missed Penalty Cleo Adams Griquas U19
7 Try Domenic Smit Griffons U19
8 Conversion Domenic Smit Griffons U19
11 Try Martin Visagie Griquas U19
12 Conversion Wilfred Bowers Griquas U19
13 Penalty Domenic Smit Griffons U19
19 Penalty Wilfred Bowers Griquas U19
22 Missed Penalty Domenic Smit Griffons U19
31 Try Arthur Jones Griquas U19
32 Missed Conversion Wilfred Bowers Griquas U19
35 First Half End
35 Second Half Start Cleo Adams Griquas U19
41 Missed Penalty Wilfred Bowers Griquas U19
43 Try Brandon De Melim Griquas U19
44 Conversion Wilfred Bowers Griquas U19
45 Missed Penalty Domenic Smit Griffons U19
47 Substitution (Tactical) Adam van Wyk for Winrich Kennedy Griffons U19
47 Substitution (Tactical) Nick Fortein for Ricus Alkema Griffons U19
51 Try Gerhard Holtzhausen Griquas U19
52 Conversion Wilfred Bowers Griquas U19
52 Substitution (Tactical) Siya Ngxesha for Danneel Stone Griffons U19
52 Substitution (Tactical) Richard Earle for Wesley McMaster Griffons U19
55 Substitution (Blood) Werner Goosen for Martin Visagie Griquas U19
59 Try Nick Fortein Griffons U19
60 Conversion Domenic Smit Griffons U19
60 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Martin Visagie for Werner Goosen Griquas U19
61 Substitution (Tactical) Juan-Carlo Kleynhans for Riandre Muller Griffons U19
62 Substitution (Tactical) Zacharias Bester for Lohan Potgieter Griffons U19
68 Try Damian van den Bergh Griquas U19
69 Substitution (Tactical) Ruve Louw for Cleo Adams Griquas U19
69 Substitution (Tactical) Relebohile Sekhobo for Ruben Breedt Griffons U19
69 Conversion Wilfred Bowers Griquas U19
70 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images