MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Golden Lions U19 vs Eastern Province U19
VENUE Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
DATE 05 September 2015 14:45
COMPETITION Absa Under 19 Competition
FINAL SCORE 22 - 34
TRIES 3 - 4
HALFTIME SCORE 3 - 24
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Ricus van der Hoven
SCORING SUMMARY
Golden Lions U19
Conversion Hendrik Mulder 2
Penalty Hendrik Mulder 1
Try Curtis Jonas 1
Try Jaydrin Kotze 1
Try Jo-Hanco de Villiers 1
 
Eastern Province U19
Conversion Michael Brink 4
Penalty Michael Brink 2
Try Athi Mayinje 1
Try Jeremy Ward 1
Try Keanu Vers 1
Try Stephanus Nieuwoudt 1
LINE-UP
Golden Lions U19
1 Kenny Van Niekerk
2 le Roux Baard
3 Hendrik Smit
4 Mitchell Fraser
5 Rhyno Herbst
6 James Venter
7 Juandre Michau
8 Mac Muller
9 Wynand Botha
10 Curtis Jonas
11 Jaydrin Kotze
12 Hendrik Mulder
13 Johann Vermaak
14 Justin Bhana
15 Barend Smit (Captain)
 
Eastern Province U19
1 Xandre Vos
2 Tango Balekile
3 Nicolaas Oosthuizen
4 Rob Lyons
5 Lusanda Badiyana
6 Stephanus Nieuwoudt
7 Hayden Tharratt
8 Junior Pokomela
9 James Hall
10 Michael Brink
11 Athi Mayinje
12 Jeremy Ward (Captain)
13 Yamkela Nyalambisa
14 Dominik Uytenbogaardt
15 Keanu Vers
RESERVES
Golden Lions U19
16 Gert Mulder
17 Stephen Bhasera
18 Herman Britz
19 Jo-Hanco de Villiers
20 Morney Moos
21 Arno Maree
22 Paul de Beer
23 Tijde Visser
 
Eastern Province U19
16 Masikane Mazwi
17 Gregory Jackson
18 Kuhle Makhoabane
19 Xolisa Matshoba
20 Wihan Coetzer
21 Sibusiso Ngcokovane
22 Garrick Mattheus
23 Avela Jubase
REPLACEMENTS
Golden Lions U19
35 Jo-Hanco de Villiers for Mac Muller
35 Herman Britz for James Venter
48 Arno Maree for Curtis Jonas
56 Morney Moos for Mitchell Fraser
56 Gert Mulder for le Roux Baard
61 Tijde Visser for Hendrik Smit
61 Mitchell Fraser for Herman Britz
61 Paul de Beer for Johann Vermaak
61 Stephen Bhasera for Kenny Van Niekerk
68 Herman Britz for Mitchell Fraser
 
Eastern Province U19
48 Avela Jubase for Dominik Uytenbogaardt
57 Kuhle Makhoabane for Nicolaas Oosthuizen
57 Masikane Mazwi for Tango Balekile
57 Gregory Jackson for Xandre Vos
61 Garrick Mattheus for Michael Brink
68 Wihan Coetzer for Hayden Tharratt
68 Sibusiso Ngcokovane for James Hall
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Michael Brink Eastern Province U19
5 Try Jeremy Ward Eastern Province U19
6 Conversion Michael Brink Eastern Province U19
9 Penalty Hendrik Mulder Golden Lions U19
12 Penalty Michael Brink Eastern Province U19
17 Try Stephanus Nieuwoudt Eastern Province U19
18 Conversion Michael Brink Eastern Province U19
24 Try Keanu Vers Eastern Province U19
25 Conversion Michael Brink Eastern Province U19
35 First Half End
35 Substitution (Tactical) Jo-Hanco de Villiers for Mac Muller Golden Lions U19
35 Substitution (Tactical) Herman Britz for James Venter Golden Lions U19
35 Second Half Start Hendrik Mulder Golden Lions U19
40 Try Curtis Jonas Golden Lions U19
41 Missed Conversion Hendrik Mulder Golden Lions U19
46 Try Athi Mayinje Eastern Province U19
47 Conversion Michael Brink Eastern Province U19
48 Substitution (Tactical) Avela Jubase for Dominik Uytenbogaardt Eastern Province U19
48 Substitution (Tactical) Arno Maree for Curtis Jonas Golden Lions U19
55 Try Jaydrin Kotze Golden Lions U19
56 Conversion Hendrik Mulder Golden Lions U19
56 Substitution (Tactical) Gert Mulder for le Roux Baard Golden Lions U19
56 Substitution (Tactical) Morney Moos for Mitchell Fraser Golden Lions U19
57 Substitution (Tactical) Masikane Mazwi for Tango Balekile Eastern Province U19
57 Substitution (Tactical) Kuhle Makhoabane for Nicolaas Oosthuizen Eastern Province U19
57 Substitution (Tactical) Gregory Jackson for Xandre Vos Eastern Province U19
61 Penalty Michael Brink Eastern Province U19
61 Substitution (Tactical) Paul de Beer for Johann Vermaak Golden Lions U19
61 Substitution (Tactical) Garrick Mattheus for Michael Brink Eastern Province U19
61 Substitution (Blood) Mitchell Fraser for Herman Britz Golden Lions U19
61 Substitution (Tactical) Stephen Bhasera for Kenny Van Niekerk Golden Lions U19
61 Substitution (Tactical) Tijde Visser for Hendrik Smit Golden Lions U19
67 Try Jo-Hanco de Villiers Golden Lions U19
68 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Herman Britz for Mitchell Fraser Golden Lions U19
68 Substitution (Tactical) Sibusiso Ngcokovane for James Hall Eastern Province U19
68 Substitution (Tactical) Wihan Coetzer for Hayden Tharratt Eastern Province U19
68 Conversion Hendrik Mulder Golden Lions U19
71 Yellow Card Juandre Michau Golden Lions U19
72 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images