MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Eastern Province U19 vs Golden Lions U19
VENUE Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
DATE 08 August 2015 09:30
COMPETITION Absa Under 19 Competition
FINAL SCORE 28 - 19
TRIES 3 - 1
HALFTIME SCORE 3 - 12
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Francois Pretorius
SCORING SUMMARY
Eastern Province U19
Conversion Jeremy Ward 2
Penalty Michael Brink 3
Try Athi Mayinje 1
Try Lusanda Badiyana 1
Try Yamkela Nyalambisa 1
 
Golden Lions U19
Conversion Hendrik Mulder 1
Penalty Hendrik Mulder 4
Try Mac Muller 1
LINE-UP
Eastern Province U19
1 Matthew Howes
2 Tango Balekile
3 Nicolaas Oosthuizen
4 Rob Lyons
5 Lusanda Badiyana
6 Stephanus Nieuwoudt
7 Hayden Tharratt
8 Junior Pokomela
9 James Hall
10 Michael Brink
11 Avela Jubase
12 Jeremy Ward (Captain)
13 Yamkela Nyalambisa
14 Athi Mayinje
15 Mabhutana Peter
 
Golden Lions U19
1 Hendrik Smit
2 le Roux Baard
3 Stephen Bhasera
4 Morney Moos
5 Rhyno Herbst
6 James Venter
7 Juandre Michau
8 Mac Muller
9 Marco Jansen van Vuren
10 Curtis Jonas
11 Jaydrin Kotze
12 Hendrik Mulder
13 Johann Vermaak
14 Nazo Nkala
15 Barend Smit (Captain)
RESERVES
Eastern Province U19
16 Masikane Mazwi
17 Xandre Vos
18 Mike Van Breda
19 Wihan Coetzer
20 Jason Lizamore
21 Sibusiso Ngcokovane
22 Jordan Koekemoer
23 Dominik Uytenbogaardt
 
Golden Lions U19
16 Gert Mulder
17 Kenny Van Niekerk
18 Driaan Bester
19 Gavin Delport
20 Wynand Botha
21 Paul de Beer
22 Koos Tredoux
23 Justin Bhana
REPLACEMENTS
Eastern Province U19
36 Dominik Uytenbogaardt for Avela Jubase
53 Xandre Vos for Matthew Howes
 
Golden Lions U19
36 Driaan Bester for Rhyno Herbst
36 Justin Bhana for Stephen Bhasera
36 Kenny Van Niekerk for Hendrik Smit
40 Stephen Bhasera for Koos Tredoux
45 Rhyno Herbst for Driaan Bester
58 Gert Mulder for le Roux Baard
58 Justin Bhana for Jaydrin Kotze
61 Wynand Botha for Marco Jansen van Vuren
63 Gavin Delport for James Venter
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Curtis Jonas Golden Lions U19
5 Penalty Michael Brink Eastern Province U19
11 Penalty Hendrik Mulder Golden Lions U19
12 Missed Penalty Michael Brink Eastern Province U19
17 Penalty Hendrik Mulder Golden Lions U19
28 Penalty Hendrik Mulder Golden Lions U19
34 Penalty Hendrik Mulder Golden Lions U19
35 Missed Penalty Michael Brink Eastern Province U19
35 First Half End
35 Second Half Start Michael Brink Eastern Province U19
36 Substitution (Tactical) Kenny Van Niekerk for Hendrik Smit Golden Lions U19
36 Substitution (Tactical) Dominik Uytenbogaardt for Avela Jubase Eastern Province U19
36 Substitution (Blood) Driaan Bester for Rhyno Herbst Golden Lions U19
36 Substitution (Tactical) Justin Bhana for Stephen Bhasera Golden Lions U19
39 Penalty Michael Brink Eastern Province U19
40 Substitution (Injury) Stephen Bhasera for Koos Tredoux Golden Lions U19
45 Substitution (Blood) Rhyno Herbst for Driaan Bester Golden Lions U19
47 Try Mac Muller Golden Lions U19
48 Conversion Hendrik Mulder Golden Lions U19
52 Try Lusanda Badiyana Eastern Province U19
53 Conversion Jeremy Ward Eastern Province U19
53 Substitution (Tactical) Xandre Vos for Matthew Howes Eastern Province U19
57 Try Yamkela Nyalambisa Eastern Province U19
58 Substitution (Tactical) Gert Mulder for le Roux Baard Golden Lions U19
58 Substitution (Tactical) Justin Bhana for Jaydrin Kotze Golden Lions U19
58 Missed Conversion Jeremy Ward Eastern Province U19
61 Substitution (Tactical) Wynand Botha for Marco Jansen van Vuren Golden Lions U19
62 Penalty Michael Brink Eastern Province U19
63 Substitution (Tactical) Gavin Delport for James Venter Golden Lions U19
68 Try Athi Mayinje Eastern Province U19
69 Conversion Jeremy Ward Eastern Province U19
70 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images